Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VTS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vitesse Energy, Inc.
VTS Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Vitesse Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $274.0 million, up 13.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 11.3%, EPS grew 27.4%, free cash flow fell 84.3% and total debt rose 49.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
18.25
0.84
+4.82%
Follow VTS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.90 | 19.63 | 18.86 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.39 | 28.41 | 27.49 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | 16 | 33 | 37 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.05 | 14.62 | 7.33 | 7.41 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 97 | 97 | 185 | 282 | 234 | 242 | 274 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 57.08 | (45.16) | (2.05) | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (9) | 18 | (7) | 119 | 42 | 29 | 35 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (9.11) | 18.63 | (3.97) | 42.18 | 18.04 | 11.87 | 12.80 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119 | (20) | 21 | 25 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 65 | 59 | 5 | 64 | 82 | 101 | 130 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 3.41 | 3.41 | 6.49 | 0.64 | 7.91 | 8.06 | 7.28 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | 1.23 | (0.31) | 0.62 | 0.26 | (0.73) | 0.70 | 0.67 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 3.55 | 2.99 | 0.70 | 0.34 | 4.80 | 5.16 | 4.53 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.48) | (0.14) | (0.19) | (4.08) | (3.84) | (3.39) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 3.55 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.14 | 0.72 | 1.32 | 1.13 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.83 | 1.29 | 18.49 | 16.66 | 16.72 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 29 | 29 | 29 | 439 | 30 | 30 | 38 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 64.55 | 64.55 | 64.55 | 64.55 | 0.00 | 35.71 | 29.63 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 27.23 | 27.23 | 27.23 | 27.23 | 2.76 | 3.10 | 2.65 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 13.60 | 13.60 | 13.60 | 13.60 | 1.18 | 1.50 | 1.15 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 27.37 | 27.37 | 27.37 | 27.37 | 3.10 | 3.57 | 3.10 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 123.51 | 123.51 | 123.51 | 123.51 | 34.11 | 21.80 | 19.87 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 101 | 85 | 20 | 147 | 142 | 155 | 170 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (104) | (71) | (4) | (85) | (121) | (115) | (128) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 101 | 14 | 16 | 62 | 21 | 40 | 43 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 7 | (4) | 18 | (2) | (49) | 1 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 99 | 68 | 48 | 81 | 117 | 125 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | 97 | 63 | 38 | 80 | 114 | 123 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 480 | 564 | 546 | 500 | 629 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.41) | 18.22 | (3.03) | 2.67 | 2.97 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | (84.79) | (1.63) | 15.96 | 3.48 | 4.17 | 1.42 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.50) | 21.89 | (3.88) | 4.02 | 4.48 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Vitesse Energy, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $1.0B | 8.7× | 14.6× | +94.22% (above 0%: growing) | +189.58% (above 0%: growing) | −366.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 52.60% | Compare |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources Inc. | $824.5M | 4.5× | 4.4× | +129.63% (above 0%: growing) | +14.41% (above 0%: growing) | +3,802.98% (above 0%: growing) | 82.81% | 41.23% | Compare |
| TXO TXO Partners LP | $786.8M | — (loss-making) | 22.0× | +67.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,641.19% (above 0%: growing) | 72.44% | 38.22% | Compare |
| OBE Obsidian Energy | $765.4M | 38.6× | 9.9× | +58.90% (above 0%: growing) | +187.50% (above 0%: growing) | −143.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.83% | 32.07% | Compare |
| GPRK Geopark Ltd | $748.3M | 7.9× | 9.7× | +19.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +168.34% (above 0%: growing) | 62.98% | 28.48% | Compare |
| VTS Vitesse Energy, Inc. | $733.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.31% (above 0%: growing) | +27.42% (above 0%: growing) | −84.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 22.94% | |
| GRNT Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | $671.4M | — (loss-making) | 30.1× | +36.67% (above 0%: growing) | +21.05% (above 0%: growing) | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 26.14% | Compare |
| EGY Vaalco Energy Inc | $632.2M | — (loss-making) | 61.0× | +39.50% (above 0%: growing) | +387.50% (above 0%: growing) | −8.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 32.25% | Compare |
| WTI W&T Offshore, Inc. | $552.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.56% (above 0%: growing) | 51.96% | 13.92% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $756.8M | 8.3× | 14.6× | +49.20% | +187.50% | +33.28% | 77.63% | 32.16% |
Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS) key facts
- Strength: Vitesse Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $274.0 million, up 13.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Vitesse Energy, Inc. (VTS) is an Oil & Gas E&P company in the Energy sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, VTS traded at $18.25, a market capitalization of $733.0 million.
- Vitesse Energy, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.88 per share, a yield of 10.3%.
- Return on equity was 4.48% and debt-to-equity 0.25.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.02 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.