Friday 6 November 2026
Export REPX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.
REPX Energy Oil & Gas E&P
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $392.0 million, down 4.44% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +88.3%
- EPS
- −114.3%
- Free cash flow
- +221.7%
- Total debt
- −34.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
41.25
1.13
+2.82%
Follow REPX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 151 | 322 | 375 | 410 | 392 | 578 | +63.6% | 414 | 444 | 463 | +5.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.78 | 26.46 | 38.83 | 30.81 | (2.17) | 99.68 | 99.86 | 99.85 | 99.91 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +73.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (4) | (34) | 151 | 146 | 117 | 209 | 129 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (89.88) | (18.04) | 7.24 | (9.45) | (120.08) | (22.41) | 46.89 | 38.94 | 28.52 | 53.31 | 22.39 | +143.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (4) | 0 | 118 | 112 | 89 | 161 | 100 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.21 | 5.58 | 6.63 | 5.53 | 3.41 | 9.43 | 16.45 | 19.03 | 19.80 | 18.55 | 27.61 | +8.1% | |||||
| Earnings | (8.28) | (0.72) | 1.80 | (0.48) | (4.10) | (4.10) | 6.04 | 5.66 | 4.29 | 7.61 | 4.72 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.99) | 0.18 | 1.51 | 0.25 | (1.74) | 5.37 | 8.71 | 10.51 | 11.89 | 10.06 | 13.70 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.79) | (0.21) | (1.16) | (0.26) | (0.08) | (3.78) | (6.56) | (7.17) | (6.27) | (6.21) | 0.00 | +25.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.78) | (0.03) | 0.35 | (0.01) | (1.82) | 1.60 | 2.15 | 3.34 | 5.62 | 3.84 | 13.70 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 6.46 | 6.16 | 7.64 | 7.15 | 3.05 | 0.00 | 17.05 | 21.40 | 24.65 | 30.01 | 29.90 | +18.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | +51.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.33 | 0.00 | 6.82 | 0.00 | 4.52 | 4.75 | 7.44 | 3.47 | 8.54 | 3.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.91 | 1.96 | 1.72 | 1.06 | 3.36 | 3.02 | 1.66 | 1.41 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.30 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 0.82 | 68.34 | 2.06 | 1.60 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 1.35 | 8.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.43 | 1.94 | 1.21 | 0.47 | 3.34 | 3.31 | 1.79 | 2.32 | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.83 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.73) | (362.98) | 22.62 | (329.58) | 24.61 | 19.04 | 13.70 | 13.19 | 7.89 | 9.70 | 10.51 | (58.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 0 | 1 | 0 | (2) | 86 | 170 | 207 | 246 | 213 | 287 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | (60) | (128) | (141) | (130) | (131) | (186) | +90.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | 26 | 42 | 66 | 116 | 81 | 287 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | (33) | (25) | (31) | (55) | (63) | (182) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 2 | 0 | (3) | (3) | (2) | 57 | 43 | 341 | 256 | 230 | 213 | +65.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 238 | 333 | 422 | 511 | 634 | 626 | +79.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (49.04) | (7.08) | 16.54 | (4.89) | (2.05) | 0.00 | 25.89 | 15.28 | 9.17 | 14.87 | 7.96 | +63.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (44.90) | (9.77) | 3.97 | (9.35) | (203.90) | 0.00 | 33.82 | 14.09 | 12.52 | 9.64 | 19.63 | +54.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (128.10) | (11.09) | 23.19 | (6.87) | (80.50) | 0.00 | 41.31 | 29.56 | 19.07 | 28.10 | 16.76 | +156.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 54 | 65 | 90 | 103 | 122 | — | +27.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.49 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 2.80 | 4.95 | 4.17 | 3.98 | 3.21 | — | +28.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas E&P (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMLP Dorchester Minerals, L.P. | $1.3B | 13.2× | — | +45.16% (above 0%: growing) | +134.78% (above 0%: growing) | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.65% | Compare |
| GFR Greenfire Resources Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 46.7× | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −386.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.25% | 38.51% | Compare |
| KOS Kosmos Energy Ltd. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 21.6× | +31.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.53% (above 0%: growing) | 74.14% | 42.20% | Compare |
| TBN Tamboran Resources Corporation | $981.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| HPK HighPeak Energy, Inc. | $902.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.84% (above 0%: growing) | +215.79% (above 0%: growing) | +41.01% (above 0%: growing) | 76.83% | 29.46% | Compare |
| REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | $888.8M | 8.5× | 8.5× | +88.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +221.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 53.04% | |
| INR Infinity Natural Resources Inc. | $776.9M | 4.0× | 6.1× | +129.63% (above 0%: growing) | +14.41% (above 0%: growing) | +3,802.98% (above 0%: growing) | 82.81% | 41.23% | Compare |
| TXO TXO Partners LP | $703.1M | — (loss-making) | 175× | −45.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +116.23% (above 0%: growing) | 20.37% | (70.05%) | Compare |
| VTS Vitesse Energy, Inc. | $632.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −177.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 19.69% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $942.1M | — | 34.2× | +25.84% | +74.60% | +33.20% | 82.81% | 33.99% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.78m | 4.85m | 268.00 |
| 2024 | 3.54m | 3.86m | 323.00 |
| 2023 | 2.76m | 2.67m | 276.00 |
| 2022 | 1.96m | 3.52m | 298.00 |
| 2021 | 1.40m | 880.14k | 196.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.20%
Balmon Investments Inc.
10.30%
Yorktown Energy Partners XI, LP
8.20%
Riley Exploration Group, LLC
7.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement