Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VRA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vera Bradley, Inc.
VRA Consumer Cyclical Footwear & Accessories
Vera Bradley, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $269.7 million, down 15.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 1.12%, EPS grew 194.1% and free cash flow grew 462.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
5.83
0.16
−2.67%
Follow VRA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 6.99 | 7.94 | 8.27 | 3.12 | 7.55 | 2.84 | 4.58 | 3.27 | 1.39 | 2.26 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 12.83 | 17.38 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 13.62 | 8.97 | 8.35 | 8.32 | 4.00 | 6.19 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,100 | 2,730 | 2,620 | 2,700 | 2,450 | 2,490 | 2,180 | 2,135 | 1,725 | 1,360 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.20 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 486 | 455 | 416 | 495 | 468 | 540 | 500 | 384 | 319 | 270 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 56.81 | 55.87 | 57.34 | 54.89 | 56.70 | 53.28 | 47.79 | 53.16 | 49.82 | 46.37 | |||||
| EBT | 28 | 15 | 28 | 21 | 12 | 27 | (95) | 12 | (28) | (32) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.77 | 3.39 | 6.78 | 4.15 | 2.53 | 4.93 | (19.01) | 3.20 | (8.80) | (12.01) | |||||
| Net income | 20 | 7 | 21 | 15 | 11 | 20 | (79) | 8 | (62) | (48) | |||||
| Depreciation | 20 | 20 | 17 | 46 | 22 | 33 | 103 | 37 | 37 | 28 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.19 | 12.66 | 11.81 | 14.57 | 14.02 | 16.00 | 15.87 | 12.44 | 11.02 | 9.66 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.54 | 0.20 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.53 | (1.90) | 0.25 | (2.15) | (1.71) | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.77 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 1.18 | (0.43) | 1.56 | (0.49) | (0.36) | |||||
| Capex | (0.56) | (0.33) | (0.23) | (0.39) | (0.17) | (0.16) | (0.26) | (0.12) | (0.36) | (0.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.21 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 0.22 | 0.45 | 1.02 | (0.69) | 1.43 | (0.85) | (0.48) | |||||
| Book value | 7.70 | 7.94 | 8.37 | 8.94 | 9.43 | 9.69 | 7.98 | 8.43 | 6.18 | 4.72 | |||||
| Shares, m | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 28 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.22 | 46.45 | 15.17 | 20.38 | 31.41 | 15.45 | 0.00 | 29.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.87 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.62 | 0.34 | 0.26 | |||||
| P/B | 1.49 | 1.17 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.60 | 0.54 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.33 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 6.88 | 7.72 | 5.92 | 54.99 | 22.38 | 8.56 | (11.13) | 5.63 | (6.91) | (6.63) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 65 | 43 | 44 | 21 | 21 | 40 | (13) | 48 | (14) | (10) | ||||
| Capex | (21) | (12) | (8) | (13) | (6) | (5) | (8) | (4) | (10) | (3) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 44 | 31 | 35 | 7 | 15 | 34 | (22) | 44 | (24) | (13) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 193 | 202 | 209 | 131 | 182 | 201 | 159 | 168 | 107 | 69 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 135 | 114 | 100 | 94 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (117) | (123) | (133) | (59) | (65) | (88) | (47) | (77) | (29) | (19) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 284 | 285 | 295 | 304 | 315 | 327 | 251 | 260 | 179 | 132 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.24 | 1.94 | 5.82 | 3.58 | 1.66 | 3.46 | (12.96) | 2.00 | (18.09) | (17.70) | ||||
| ROIC | 10.55 | 5.77 | 10.47 | 4.97 | 3.27 | 7.04 | (28.95) | 3.98 | (11.97) | (17.63) | |||||
| ROE | 6.94 | 2.47 | 7.16 | 5.36 | 2.81 | 5.55 | (20.64) | 3.07 | (28.34) | (30.81) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Vera Bradley, Inc. vs peers in Footwear & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROX Crocs, Inc. | $6.0B | 10.5× | 9.3× | +2.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.93% (above 0%: growing) | 59.41% | 24.22% | Compare |
| SHOO Steven Madden, Ltd. | $3.4B | 22.5× | 16.9× | +19.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +233.50% (above 0%: growing) | 46.50% | 5.90% | Compare |
| WWW Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | $1.6B | 15.3× | 10.3× | +6.79% (above 0%: growing) | +15.62% (above 0%: growing) | +104.37% (above 0%: growing) | 46.47% | 9.34% | Compare |
| FWDI Forward Industries, Inc. | $545.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +332.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −4,212.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.19% | (651.82%) | Compare |
| WEYS Weyco Group, Inc. | $497.7M | 14.2× | 6.9× | +6.86% (above 0%: growing) | +487.50% (above 0%: growing) | −31.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.37% | 27.36% | Compare |
| FOSL Fossil Group, Inc. | $406.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −130.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.38% | 1.53% | Compare |
| RCKY Rocky Brands, Inc. | $349.7M | 11.9× | — (loss-making) | +12.04% (above 0%: growing) | +285.42% (above 0%: growing) | +275.54% (above 0%: growing) | 51.37% | 16.63% | Compare |
| DBI Designer Brands Inc. | $328.2M | 22.1× | — (loss-making) | −1.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +40.91% (above 0%: growing) | +385.67% (above 0%: growing) | 50.01% | 7.49% | Compare |
| VRA Vera Bradley, Inc. | $171.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +462.76% (above 0%: growing) | 59.76% | 5.83% | |
| Median of peers | $521.6M | 14.7× | 9.8× | +6.83% | +163.17% | +63.65% | 55.39% | 8.42% |
Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA) key facts
- Concern: Vera Bradley, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $269.7 million, down 15.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA) is a Footwear & Accessories company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VRA traded at $5.83, a market capitalization of $171.7 million.
- Return on equity was −30.8% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.48 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.
Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.