Friday 6 November 2026
Export DBI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Designer Brands Inc.
DBI Consumer Cyclical Footwear & Accessories
Designer Brands Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $2.9 billion, down 3.87% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −1.23%
- EPS
- +40.9%
- Free cash flow
- +385.7%
- Total debt
- −18.1%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
6.61
0.64
−8.83%
Follow DBI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,718 | 2,806 | 3,178 | 3,493 | 2,235 | 3,197 | 3,315 | 3,075 | 3,009 | 2,893 | 2,893 | +0.7% | 2,914 | 2,972 | 2,996 | +1.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.87 | 28.48 | 29.54 | 28.62 | 13.93 | 33.43 | 43.88 | 43.06 | 42.73 | 43.57 | 45.77 | +14.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 202 | 126 | 11 | 120 | (609) | 173 | 160 | 40 | (11) | 2 | 47 | (39.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.45 | 4.49 | 0.34 | 3.43 | (27.24) | 5.41 | 4.81 | 1.31 | (0.36) | 0.08 | 1.63 | (7.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 124 | 67 | (20) | 94 | (489) | 154 | 163 | 29 | (10) | (6) | 25 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.34 | 35.00 | 39.71 | 47.45 | 30.95 | 43.77 | 49.04 | 50.17 | 56.08 | 58.87 | 56.84 | +6.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.52 | 0.83 | (0.26) | 1.27 | (6.77) | 2.00 | 2.26 | 0.46 | (0.20) | (0.17) | 0.28 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.61 | 2.38 | 2.19 | 2.67 | (2.13) | 2.35 | 2.98 | 2.65 | 1.53 | 2.24 | 3.09 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.07) | (0.70) | (3.31) | (1.06) | (0.43) | (0.45) | (0.81) | (0.90) | (0.95) | (0.64) | (0.73) | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.54 | 1.68 | (1.12) | 1.62 | (2.56) | 1.90 | 2.17 | 1.75 | 0.58 | 1.59 | 2.36 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.50 | 11.92 | 10.40 | 9.79 | 3.37 | 5.65 | 6.40 | 5.86 | 5.19 | 5.75 | 5.92 | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 82 | 80 | 80 | 74 | 72 | 73 | 68 | 61 | 54 | 49 | 50 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.01 | 24.13 | 0.00 | 11.30 | 0.00 | 6.59 | 4.54 | 22.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.61 | 8.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.62 | 1.45 | 3.62 | 2.33 | 1.61 | 1.35 | 0.97 | 1.17 | 1.12 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.68 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.10 | 9.69 | (22.83) | (15.24) | (2.96) | (19.74) | (18.92) | (8.83) | (4.12) | (5.62) | (8.31) | (7.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 213 | 191 | 175 | 197 | (154) | 171 | 201 | 162 | 82 | 110 | 157 | (7.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (88) | (56) | (265) | (78) | (31) | (33) | (55) | (55) | (51) | (32) | (37) | (10.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 125 | 135 | (89) | 119 | (185) | 138 | 146 | 107 | 31 | 78 | 120 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 443 | 543 | 492 | 221 | 28 | 155 | 154 | 155 | 144 | 120 | 135 | (13.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (209) | (301) | (9) | 265 | 275 | 355 | 412 | 378 | 446 | 384 | 371 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 937 | 955 | 832 | 721 | 243 | 412 | 433 | 359 | 278 | 282 | 301 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.89 | 4.73 | (1.35) | 4.63 | (22.01) | 7.74 | 8.08 | 1.42 | (0.52) | (0.42) | 0.87 | (9.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 17.16 | 11.94 | 4.48 | 8.07 | (70.71) | 16.72 | 13.86 | 6.14 | 3.01 | 4.48 | 9.58 | (12.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.51 | 7.13 | (2.29) | 12.17 | (101.40) | 47.14 | 38.49 | 7.34 | (3.31) | (2.99) | 6.10 | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,600 | 12,000 | 16,100 | 15,800 | 14,800 | 13,500 | 14,000 | 14,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | — | +0.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | — | +0.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Designer Brands Inc. vs peers in Footwear & Accessories (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROX Crocs, Inc. | $7.0B | 11.3× | 10.1× | +4.65% (above 0%: growing) | +68.07% (above 0%: growing) | +21.83% (above 0%: growing) | 66.16% | 28.00% | Compare |
| BIRK Birkenstock Holding PLC | $6.6B | 17.3× | 16.6× | +16.05% (above 0%: growing) | −10.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.05% | 28.22% | Compare |
| SHOO Steven Madden, Ltd. | $2.9B | 19.2× | 16.4× | +19.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +233.50% (above 0%: growing) | 46.50% | 5.90% | Compare |
| WWW Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | $1.8B | 16.8× | 12.7× | +6.79% (above 0%: growing) | +15.62% (above 0%: growing) | +104.37% (above 0%: growing) | 46.47% | 9.34% | Compare |
| WEYS Weyco Group, Inc. | $602.4M | 16.9× | 6.9× | +6.86% (above 0%: growing) | +487.50% (above 0%: growing) | −31.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.37% | 27.36% | Compare |
| FOSL Fossil Group, Inc. | $459.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −130.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.38% | 1.53% | Compare |
| RCKY Rocky Brands, Inc. | $391.5M | 11.3× | — (loss-making) | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | +78.16% (above 0%: growing) | +221.36% (above 0%: growing) | 45.02% | 13.09% | Compare |
| DBI Designer Brands Inc. | $340.0M | 23.6× | — (loss-making) | −1.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +40.91% (above 0%: growing) | +385.67% (above 0%: growing) | 50.01% | 7.49% | |
| VRA Vera Bradley, Inc. | $200.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +462.76% (above 0%: growing) | 59.76% | 5.83% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 16.8× | 12.7× | +6.83% | +68.07% | +63.10% | 59.41% | 11.22% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.92m | 9.90m | 57.90 |
| 2025 | 4.88m | (988.66k) | 43.63 |
| 2024 | 5.72m | 4.97m | 77.80 |
| 2023 | 8.53m | 4.67m | 87.01 |
| 2022 | 9.74m | 11.93m | 104.41 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement