Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.

VNDA Healthcare Biotechnology

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $216.1 million, up 8.72% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 3.92%, EPS fell 126.1%, free cash flow fell 101.0% and total debt rose 2.98%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

4.03 0.21 −4.95%
Market cap
$256.4M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−2.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
2/9
Altman Z
0.72
Beneish M
−3.88
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 2.82
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — 1 5 — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 5.03%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 256.36
Revenue 215.72
Net Income (274.85)
Free Cash Flow (153.00)
Net Debt (166.85)
Current Ratio 1.61 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.01 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (2.61) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 1.13
P/B ratio 1.10
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 18.98% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 68.38% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 15.18% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 54.89% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 2.40%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 29.89%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 1.70%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 388 375 264 170
Receivables 34 47 55 60
Inventory 1 2 2 2
Other — — — —
433 439 347 264
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 38 39 68 70
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 49 61 77 94
88 100 145 164

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 6.99% (2.73%) (5.29%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 9.42% (6.31%) (14.70%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 52 51 — — —
’25 50 53 56 57 216
’24 47 50 48 53 199
’23 62 46 39 45 193
’22 60 64 65 64 254
’21 63 68 70 68 269
’20 58 62 60 68 248
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (50) (31) — — —
’25 (33) (15) (32) (29) (109)
’24 8 (7) (15) (2) (16)
’23 32 (13) (2) (4) 13
’22 4 6 13 9 32
’21 9 19 9 27 64
’20 (1) 24 9 19 52
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (60) (31) — — —
’25 (34) (16) (32) (30) (110)
’24 5 (9) (15) (2) (20)
’23 32 (13) (2) (105) (88)
’22 4 5 13 9 31
’21 9 19 9 26 64
’20 (1) 24 9 18 50
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.82) (1.04) — — —
’25 (0.50) (0.46) (0.38) (2.39) (3.74)
’24 (0.07) (0.08) (0.09) (0.08) (0.33)
’23 0.06 0.03 0.00 (0.04) 0.04
’22 (0.11) 0.05 0.06 0.12 0.11
’21 0.15 0.17 0.14 0.12 0.58
’20 0.01 0.16 0.11 0.15 0.42
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.4
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 6.91 11.90 13.75 11.83 7.12 13.14 6.73 3.30 3.46 3.81

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 18.00 18.99 33.44 31.30 16.96 21.86 16.93 8.15 6.75 9.60
People
People Employees 142 273 273 270 292 278 290 203 203 533
Revenue/emp, $m 1.03 0.60 0.71 0.84 0.85 0.97 0.88 0.95 0.98 0.41
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 146 165 193 227 248 269 254 193 199 216
Gross margin, % 83.08 89.19 89.38 89.22 90.59 90.46 90.45 92.32 94.31 93.96
EBT (18) (15) 25 29 32 42 11 6 (23) (139)
EBT margin, % (12.26) (9.35) 13.12 12.78 12.76 15.77 4.44 3.29 (11.53) (64.16)
Net income (18) (16) 25 116 23 33 6 3 (19) (220)
Depreciation 12 3 1 0 3 4 0 (4) 3 10
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 3.36 3.69 3.79 4.28 4.56 4.84 4.51 3.36 3.42 3.67
Earnings (0.41) (0.35) 0.50 2.17 0.43 0.60 0.11 0.04 (0.33) (3.74)
Cash flow (0.19) (0.04) 0.59 0.86 0.95 1.16 0.57 0.22 (0.27) (1.86)
Capex (0.03) (0.04) (0.50) (0.02) (0.03) (0.01) (0.01) (1.76) (0.08) (0.02)
Free cash flow (0.22) (0.08) 0.09 0.85 0.92 1.15 0.55 (1.54) (0.35) (1.87)
Book value 3.02 2.94 5.41 7.73 8.33 9.09 9.34 9.50 9.26 5.55
Shares, m 43 45 51 53 54 56 56 57 58 59
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 52.26 7.56 30.56 26.15 61.83 86.26 0.00 0.00
P/S 4.64 4.23 6.89 3.84 2.88 3.24 1.65 1.35 1.40 2.41
P/B 5.16 5.31 4.83 2.12 1.58 1.73 0.79 0.48 0.52 1.59
EV/Sales 3.67 3.36 5.55 2.52 1.45 1.67 (0.15) (0.63) (0.47) 1.20
EV/FCF (29.44) (152.03) 232.28 28.72 14.37 11.61 (6.20) 1.07 2.04 (2.35)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (8) (2) 30 46 52 64 32 13 (16) (109)
Capex (1) (2) (25) (1) (2) (1) (1) (101) (5) (1)
Free cash flow (10) (4) 5 45 50 64 31 (88) (20) (110)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 124 99 246 295 343 404 428 345 339 202
Total debt — — — 12 11 10 9 — 3 4
Net debt (141) (143) (257) (300) (356) (423) (458) (388) (371) (260)
Shareholders’ equity 131 131 275 411 453 505 527 545 539 327
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (8.51) (7.49) 9.38 28.33 4.59 5.88 1.02 0.39 (2.90) (38.51)
ROIC 0.00 0.00 75.22 12.81 17.55 32.07 5.72 (5.57) (15.21) (140.15)
ROE (13.63) (11.85) 12.39 33.67 5.40 6.92 1.22 0.47 (3.49) (50.93)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ABEO Abeona Therapeutics Inc. $265.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +225.14% (above 0%: growing) n/m +17.11% (above 0%: growing) 63.30% (119.97%) Compare
PRLD Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated $265.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +42.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +40.32% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (270.93%) Compare
CABA Cabaletta Bio, Inc. $262.8M — (loss-making) — — n/m −35.72% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
XFOR X4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $261.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +346.33% (above 0%: growing) n/m +13.76% (above 0%: growing) 81.64% (186.13%) Compare
RCKT Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $259.1M — (loss-making) — — n/m +19.16% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
VNDA Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. $256.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −3.92% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −101.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 92.95% (126.28%)
IKT Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc. $255.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −123.23% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
LCTX Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. $250.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −61.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −32.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (834.71%) Compare
ACIU AC Immune $249.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +29.66% (above 0%: growing) n/m +4.66% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (1,321.50%) Compare
Median of peers $260.4M — — +36.13% — +9.21% 72.47% (153.05%)

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA) key facts

  • Strength: Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $216.1 million, up 8.72% from fiscal 2024.
  • Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, VNDA traded at $4.03, a market capitalization of $256.4 million.
  • Return on equity was −50.9% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.72 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA) Latest News

29 Dec

stockrow.com/VNDA · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com