Saturday 7 November 2026
Export PRLD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated
PRLD Healthcare Biotechnology
Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.1 million, up 73.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +42.6%
- EPS
- +65.9%
- Free cash flow
- +40.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.60
0.04
+1.12%
Follow PRLD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 12 | 22 | +73.4% | 39 | 36 | 100 | +102.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (15) | (28) | (57) | (112) | (115) | (122) | (127) | (99) | (60) | +31.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,816.76) | (819.59) | (269.75) | (819.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (15) | (28) | (57) | (112) | (115) | (122) | (127) | (99) | (60) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.23 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.34) | (16.52) | (4.56) | (2.43) | (2.44) | (2.02) | (1.68) | (1.29) | (0.73) | +21.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.30) | (15.38) | (3.70) | (1.81) | (1.77) | (1.77) | (1.36) | (0.73) | (0.34) | +13.8% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (0.47) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.30) | (15.84) | (3.75) | (1.86) | (1.83) | (1.83) | (1.37) | (0.73) | (0.34) | +13.8% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.32 | 10.20 | 17.00 | 6.21 | 4.13 | 3.93 | 1.73 | 0.89 | 1.36 | +15.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 44 | 2 | 12 | 46 | 47 | 60 | 76 | 77 | 83 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 11.66 | 15.80 | 5.8 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.74 | 3.25 | 2.65 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.27 | 9.03 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.35 | (2.13) | (6.08) | (0.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (13) | (26) | (46) | (84) | (84) | (107) | (103) | (56) | (33) | +23.4% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (25.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (13) | (26) | (47) | (86) | (87) | (111) | (104) | (56) | (33) | +23.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 13 | 15 | 209 | 276 | 183 | 214 | 110 | 53 | 117 | +21.9% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (16) | (19) | (218) | (291) | (202) | (233) | (134) | (103) | (152) | +31.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 14 | 17 | 212 | 286 | 195 | 237 | 131 | 69 | 134 | +25.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (178.96) | (144.06) | (46.39) | (42.25) | (43.93) | (48.91) | (56.12) | (62.81) | (39.76) | +116.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,989.73) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 40.72 | 76.47 | (69.95) | (44.85) | (47.97) | (56.33) | (69.01) | (99.45) | (57.73) | (140.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 51 | 68 | 116 | 122 | 128 | 131 | 79 | — | +7.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.15 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTA Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $293.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −157.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (120.04%) | Compare |
| SCTX Scribe Therapeutics Inc. | $293.1M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (489.83%) | Compare |
| AGEN Agenus Inc. | $290.8M | 10.7× | 29.0× | +4.14% (above 0%: growing) | −99.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −37.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 36.23% | Compare |
| KYTX Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $285.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −27.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRLD Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated | $283.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +42.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.32% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (270.93%) | |
| FULC Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. | $280.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27,018.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −13.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OCGN Ocugen, Inc. | $276.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −22.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (909.94%) | Compare |
| DTIL Precision BioSciences, Inc. | $275.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37,272.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NAUT Nautilus Biotechnology, Inc. | $273.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −28.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 89.74% | (7,152.56%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $282.9M | — | — | +11.36% | — | −27.06% | 100.00% | (60.02%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.35m | 2.42m | 67.92 |
| 2024 | 2.33m | 448.04k | 29.74 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement