Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VATE’s income statement to Excel — free account
INNOVATE Corp.
VATE Industrials Engineering & Construction
INNOVATE Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 74.2%, EPS grew 144.3%, free cash flow fell 201.2% and total debt fell 3.39%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
6.00
0.21
−3.38%
Follow VATE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 32.50 | 43.00 | 23.10 | 19.00 | 12.90 | 29.90 | 6.40 | 9.70 | 3.25 | 4.05 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 60.70 | 72.70 | 77.90 | 37.60 | 43.30 | 48.30 | 42.40 | 35.30 | 12.40 | 13.79 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,744 | 3,358 | 4,119 | 3,728 | 2,803 | 3,902 | 3,565 | 4,024 | 3,161 | 3,738 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.33 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,558 | 1,634 | 1,977 | 1,077 | 717 | 1,205 | 1,637 | 1,423 | 1,107 | 1,246 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 19.52 | 19.64 | 19.81 | 44.66 | 17.91 | 15.24 | 13.52 | 15.18 | 18.86 | 16.03 | |||||
| EBT | (46) | (40) | 182 | (42) | (47) | (81) | (41) | (34) | (33) | (61) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (2.94) | (2.44) | 9.22 | (3.88) | (6.51) | (6.70) | (2.51) | (2.42) | (3.02) | (4.94) | |||||
| Net income | (97) | (50) | 180 | (36) | (102) | (236) | (42) | (39) | (40) | (64) | |||||
| Depreciation | 44 | 51 | 52 | 29 | 42 | 48 | 46 | 43 | 41 | 54 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 417.72 | 381.80 | 446.21 | 240.40 | 142.52 | 156.32 | 211.26 | 182.09 | 103.51 | 94.27 | ||||
| Earnings | (28.30) | (11.60) | 31.40 | (6.60) | (18.80) | (29.80) | (5.30) | (4.80) | (3.08) | (4.84) | |||||
| Cash flow | 21.21 | 1.54 | 77.07 | 24.71 | 8.17 | 3.50 | (1.23) | 3.39 | 0.85 | 11.09 | |||||
| Capex | (5.42) | (6.99) | (7.63) | (5.22) | 4.65 | (1.41) | (2.41) | (2.15) | (0.83) | (1.87) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 15.79 | (5.44) | 69.44 | 19.49 | 12.82 | 2.09 | (3.64) | 1.24 | 0.02 | 9.22 | |||||
| Book value | 25.98 | 50.09 | 48.31 | 101.32 | 121.39 | (4.85) | (9.42) | (17.31) | (13.39) | (16.41) | |||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | |||||
| P/B | 3.52 | 1.38 | 0.60 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.28 | 0.55 | 0.91 | 0.72 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.44 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 9.58 | (32.95) | 1.79 | 10.16 | 11.10 | 53.67 | (28.39) | 74.11 | 3,334.19 | 4.52 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 79 | 7 | 341 | 111 | 41 | 27 | (9) | 27 | 9 | 147 | ||||
| Capex | (20) | (30) | (34) | (23) | 23 | (11) | (19) | (17) | (9) | (25) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 59 | (23) | 308 | 87 | 65 | 16 | (28) | 10 | 0 | 122 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 132 | 73 | 359 | 787 | 294 | 3 | 119 | 104 | (92) | (583) | ||||
| Total debt | 428 | 748 | 914 | 724 | 562 | 626 | 714 | 710 | 663 | 662 | |||||
| Net debt | 313 | 650 | 589 | 530 | 516 | 579 | 634 | 629 | 614 | 550 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 97 | 214 | 214 | 454 | 611 | (37) | (73) | (135) | (143) | (217) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (3.78) | (1.64) | 3.20 | (0.47) | (1.40) | (5.89) | (3.66) | (3.43) | (3.70) | (6.95) | ||||
| ROIC | (0.23) | (0.08) | (4.34) | 1.61 | (1.57) | (1.22) | 1.49 | 3.35 | 5.31 | 5.39 | |||||
| ROE | (113.97) | (38.90) | 81.51 | (9.89) | (18.32) | (84.45) | 55.59 | 31.04 | 23.02 | 33.20 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
INNOVATE Corp. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORN Orion Group Holdings, Inc. | $355.1M | 89.8× | 41.8× | +8.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −140.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.33% | (0.59%) | Compare |
| PHOE Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited | $351.2M | — | — | — | — | −1,148.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company | $286.9M | — (loss-making) | 19.5× | +13.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −125.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.97% | (0.36%) | Compare |
| MAGH Magnitude International Ltd | $236.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SHIM Shimmick Corporation | $104.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −257.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.68% | (2.49%) | Compare |
| VATE INNOVATE Corp. | $84.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +74.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −201.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.86% | 8.18% | |
| BLNK Blink Charging Co. | $64.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −24.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +85.98% (above 0%: growing) | 38.95% | (28.72%) | Compare |
| SLND Southland Holdings, Inc. | $43.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −47.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −432.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | (62.87%) | (77.61%) | Compare |
| KAZR Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited | $36.3M | — | — | — | — | +53.58% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $170.6M | — | — | −16.97% | — | −140.87% | 10.33% | (2.49%) |
INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) key facts
- Strength: INNOVATE Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024.
- INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) is an Engineering & Construction company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, VATE traded at $6.00, a market capitalization of $84.7 million.
- Return on equity was 33.2% and debt-to-equity -2.81.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.15 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.