Friday 6 November 2026
Export MTRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Matrix Service Company
MTRX Industrials Engineering & Construction
Matrix Service Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $873.6 million, up 13.6% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +3.55%
- EPS
- +269.2%
- Free cash flow
- −35.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
8.57
0.56
−6.13%
Follow MTRX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,198 | 1,092 | 1,417 | 1,101 | 673 | 708 | 795 | 728 | 769 | 874 | 881 | (3.4%) | 299 | 316 | 311 | (29.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 6.76 | 8.42 | 9.31 | 9.28 | 4.87 | (0.17) | 3.88 | 5.56 | 5.16 | 7.32 | 7.70 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2 | (12) | 38 | (37) | (43) | (58) | (53) | (25) | (29) | (2) | 8 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.20 | (1.11) | 2.71 | (3.33) | (6.42) | (8.23) | (6.64) | (3.43) | (3.77) | (0.25) | 0.86 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | (11) | 28 | (33) | (31) | (64) | (52) | (25) | (29) | (3) | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 45.13 | 40.78 | 52.68 | 41.36 | 25.46 | 26.48 | 29.46 | 26.60 | 27.70 | 30.88 | 31.05 | (4.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.01) | (0.43) | 1.04 | (1.24) | (1.18) | (2.39) | (1.94) | (0.91) | (1.06) | (0.09) | 0.26 | +27.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.71) | 2.79 | 1.54 | 1.66 | (0.11) | (2.03) | 0.38 | 2.65 | 4.23 | 0.24 | (0.15) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.40) | (0.29) | (0.68) | (0.64) | (0.09) | 1.33 | (0.09) | (0.03) | (0.27) | (0.13) | (0.08) | (12.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.11) | 2.50 | 0.86 | 1.01 | (0.20) | (0.69) | 0.29 | 2.62 | 3.96 | 0.12 | (0.22) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 12.13 | 11.91 | 13.09 | 11.57 | 10.80 | 8.52 | 6.72 | 6.00 | 5.14 | 5.01 | 5.17 | (9.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 32.96 | 1.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.21 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.36 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.28 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.77 | 1.58 | 1.56 | 0.84 | 0.97 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 1.58 | 2.63 | 2.73 | 1.66 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.21 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (8.48) | 6.69 | 20.11 | 6.23 | (41.00) | (5.29) | 14.82 | 2.14 | 1.46 | 51.89 | (11.17) | 4.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (19) | 75 | 41 | 44 | (3) | (54) | 10 | 73 | 117 | 7 | (4) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (11) | (8) | (18) | (17) | (2) | 36 | (3) | (1) | (7) | (4) | (2) | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (29) | 67 | 23 | 27 | (5) | (19) | 8 | 72 | 110 | 3 | (6) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 140 | 119 | 142 | 159 | 138 | 110 | 75 | 36 | (17) | (7) | 20 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1 | (64) | (84) | (91) | (63) | (37) | (45) | (116) | (225) | (223) | (182) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 322 | 319 | 352 | 308 | 286 | 228 | 181 | 164 | 143 | 142 | 147 | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.03) | (2.01) | 4.70 | (5.75) | (6.34) | (14.07) | (12.45) | (5.86) | (5.60) | (0.43) | 1.25 | (0.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.94 | (2.57) | 8.86 | (10.55) | (12.29) | (28.85) | (24.19) | (38.75) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.06) | (3.58) | 8.34 | (10.02) | (10.52) | (24.90) | (25.59) | (14.45) | (19.20) | (1.81) | 5.14 | (1.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,001 | 4,650 | 5,000 | 2,900 | 2,717 | 2,810 | 2,545 | 2,064 | 2,239 | 2,370 | — | (5.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.37 | — | +2.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Matrix Service Company vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. | $597.5M | — | — | — | — | −728.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.88% | 6.82% | Compare |
| ITG ITG Inc. | $525.2M | — | — | — | — | — | 17.81% | 5.58% | Compare |
| BBCP CONCRETE PUMPING HOLDINGS, INC. | $479.8M | 56.4× | 51.2× | +12.63% (above 0%: growing) | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | −28.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.74% | 12.92% | Compare |
| PHOE Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited | $396.2M | — | — | — | — | −1,148.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| ORN Orion Group Holdings, Inc. | $280.1M | 45.9× | 35.0× | +13.80% (above 0%: growing) | +68.88% (above 0%: growing) | −141.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.94% | 3.33% | Compare |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company | $243.9M | 33.0× | 15.7× | +3.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.23% | 2.04% | |
| OPAL OPAL Fuels Inc. | $239.3M | — (loss-making) | 5.8× | +3.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.29% (above 0%: growing) | 29.34% | (3.61%) | Compare |
| MAGH Magnitude International Ltd | $236.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SHIM Shimmick Corporation | $94.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −257.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.68% | (2.49%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $338.2M | — | 35.0× | +8.15% | — | −199.29% | 16.85% | 4.46% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.74m | (375.44k) | 130.48 |
| 2025 | 3.07m | 5.45m | 128.67 |
| 2024 | 4.10m | 6.02m | 94.57 |
| 2023 | 2.40m | 2.02m | 56.10 |
| 2022 | 3.46m | 278.98k | 48.19 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement