Friday 6 November 2026
Export ORN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Orion Group Holdings, Inc.
ORN Industrials Engineering & Construction
Orion Group Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $852.3 million, up 7.01% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.8%
- EPS
- +68.9%
- Free cash flow
- −141.1%
- Total debt
- +289.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
6.89
0.95
−12.12%
Follow ORN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 578 | 579 | 521 | 708 | 710 | 601 | 748 | 712 | 796 | 852 | 928 | +4.4% | 941 | 1,001 | 1,178 | +11.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.67 | 10.76 | 3.22 | 9.04 | 11.93 | 6.81 | 6.78 | 8.66 | 11.45 | 12.39 | 11.75 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (2) | (4) | (107) | (3) | 22 | (14) | (12) | (18) | (1) | 3 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.35) | (0.72) | (20.48) | (0.49) | 3.13 | (2.34) | (1.63) | (2.46) | (0.16) | 0.34 | 0.00 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (4) | 0 | (94) | (5) | 20 | (15) | (13) | (18) | (2) | 2 | 6 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 21.00 | 20.64 | 18.27 | 24.16 | 23.57 | 19.55 | 23.83 | 22.00 | 22.90 | 21.51 | 22.90 | +0.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.13) | 0.01 | (3.31) | (0.18) | 0.67 | (0.47) | (0.40) | (0.55) | (0.05) | 0.06 | 0.15 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.84 | 1.22 | 0.77 | (0.02) | 1.53 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.71 | 0.08 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.60) | (0.14) | (0.51) | (0.52) | (0.29) | 0.33 | (0.31) | 0.07 | (0.33) | (0.35) | (0.43) | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.24 | 1.08 | 0.26 | (0.54) | 1.24 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.03 | 0.36 | (0.35) | +4.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.21 | 8.25 | 4.96 | 4.71 | 5.29 | 4.81 | 4.39 | 3.76 | 4.33 | 4.01 | 4.27 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 40 | 40 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 780.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 181.06 | 45.93 | 96.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.31 | 0.95 | 0.86 | 1.10 | 0.94 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 1.29 | 1.69 | 2.48 | 1.61 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 60.44 | 9.77 | 25.87 | (14.25) | 5.10 | 15.01 | (885.36) | 9.11 | 218.73 | 28.15 | (27.51) | (52.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 34 | 22 | (1) | 46 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 13 | 28 | 3 | +2.2% | |||||
| Capex | (17) | (4) | (14) | (15) | (9) | 10 | (10) | 2 | (11) | (14) | (17) | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7 | 30 | 7 | (16) | 37 | 10 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 14 | (14) | +9.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 78 | 70 | 51 | 62 | 55 | 36 | 31 | 56 | 78 | 74 | 81 | (0.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 101 | 77 | 70 | 74 | 41 | 38 | 43 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 111 | (22.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 226 | 231 | 142 | 138 | 159 | 148 | 138 | 121 | 151 | 159 | 173 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.80) | 0.09 | (25.31) | (1.51) | 5.00 | (3.80) | (3.51) | (4.56) | (0.39) | 0.60 | 1.19 | +1.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.78 | 0.31 | (29.65) | 0.65 | 8.30 | (3.13) | (2.78) | (2.93) | 4.59 | 5.39 | 2.52 | +4.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (1.60) | 0.17 | (50.65) | (3.83) | 13.59 | (9.47) | (8.82) | (13.79) | (1.21) | 1.61 | 3.49 | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,250 | 2,625 | 2,487 | 2,571 | 2,297 | 2,447 | 2,216 | 1,796 | 1,887 | 2,076 | — | (0.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.41 | — | +5.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Orion Group Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BWMN Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. | $745.4M | 102× | 58.6× | +19.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −457.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.20% | 5.57% | Compare |
| CDNL Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. | $597.5M | — | — | — | — | −728.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.88% | 6.82% | Compare |
| ITG ITG Inc. | $525.2M | — | — | — | — | — | 17.81% | 5.58% | Compare |
| BBCP CONCRETE PUMPING HOLDINGS, INC. | $479.8M | 56.4× | 51.2× | +12.63% (above 0%: growing) | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | −28.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.74% | 12.92% | Compare |
| PHOE Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited | $396.2M | — | — | — | — | −1,148.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| ORN Orion Group Holdings, Inc. | $280.1M | 45.9× | 35.0× | +13.80% (above 0%: growing) | +68.88% (above 0%: growing) | −141.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.94% | 3.33% | |
| MTRX Matrix Service Company | $243.9M | 33.0× | 15.7× | +3.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.23% | 2.04% | Compare |
| OPAL OPAL Fuels Inc. | $239.3M | — (loss-making) | 5.8× | +3.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.29% (above 0%: growing) | 29.34% | (3.61%) | Compare |
| MAGH Magnitude International Ltd | $236.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $438.0M | 56.4× | 33.5× | +8.15% | — | −246.47% | 23.58% | 5.58% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.70%
Brandes Investment Partners, L.P.2
12.30%
BlackRock, Inc.3
6.00%
Wasatch Advisors LP4
5.50%
The Vanguard Group5
5.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement