Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VALE’s income statement to Excel — free account
VALE S.A.
VALE Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining
VALE S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $38.4 billion, up 0.91% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 19.2%, EPS fell 36.0%, free cash flow grew 69.8% and total debt fell 6.73%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
13.06
0.04
+0.31%
Follow VALE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 2.13 | 7.47 | 11.93 | 10.20 | 6.49 | 11.16 | 11.72 | 12.22 | 8.69 | 8.06 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 9.34 | 12.30 | 16.13 | 15.45 | 17.46 | 23.18 | 21.29 | 19.31 | 15.99 | 13.62 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 73,062 | 73,596 | 70,270 | 71,149 | 74,316 | 72,266 | 64,516 | 66,807 | 64,610 | 65,805 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.58 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 27,488 | 33,967 | 36,575 | 37,570 | 39,545 | 54,502 | 43,839 | 41,784 | 38,056 | 38,403 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.79 | 38.06 | 39.55 | 43.61 | 55.58 | 60.13 | 45.19 | 42.35 | 36.24 | 35.04 | |||||
| EBT | 7,984 | 7,829 | 6,816 | (2,775) | 6,990 | 29,541 | 19,781 | 11,151 | 6,696 | 4,653 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 29.05 | 23.05 | 18.64 | (7.39) | 17.68 | 54.20 | 45.12 | 26.69 | 17.60 | 12.12 | |||||
| Net income | 7,984 | 7,829 | 6,816 | (2,775) | 18,894 | 29,541 | 19,781 | 11,151 | 6,696 | 4,653 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3,487 | 3,708 | 3,351 | 3,726 | 3,198 | 3,034 | 3,171 | 3,070 | 3,057 | 3,105 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.29 | 6.54 | 7.06 | 7.33 | 7.71 | 10.87 | 9.45 | 9.57 | 8.90 | 9.00 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.77 | 1.06 | 1.32 | (0.33) | 0.95 | 4.47 | 4.05 | 1.83 | 1.44 | 0.55 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.23 | 2.40 | 2.49 | 2.36 | 2.79 | 5.12 | 2.48 | 3.02 | 2.19 | 2.06 | |||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (0.74) | (0.73) | (0.72) | (0.82) | (1.00) | (1.17) | (1.36) | (1.51) | (1.41) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.28 | 1.66 | 1.76 | 1.64 | 1.97 | 4.12 | 1.30 | 1.66 | 0.68 | 0.65 | |||||
| Book value | 7.89 | 8.61 | 8.66 | 7.60 | 6.79 | 7.04 | 8.06 | 9.39 | 8.08 | 8.05 | |||||
| Shares, m | 5,197 | 5,197 | 5,178 | 5,128 | 5,130 | 5,012 | 4,638 | 4,366 | 4,275 | 4,269 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 10.59 | 12.05 | 10.07 | 0.00 | 17.64 | 3.18 | 4.04 | 8.58 | 6.16 | 23.27 | ||||
| P/S | 1.52 | 1.95 | 1.87 | 1.80 | 2.17 | 1.29 | 1.73 | 1.64 | 1.00 | 1.45 | |||||
| P/B | 1.02 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.74 | 2.47 | 1.99 | 2.03 | 1.67 | 1.10 | 1.62 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.43 | 2.43 | 2.12 | 2.05 | 2.28 | 1.39 | 1.97 | 1.95 | 1.27 | 1.74 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 46.14 | 9.57 | 8.51 | 9.15 | 8.55 | 3.66 | 14.29 | 11.25 | 16.54 | 23.86 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 6,401 | 12,450 | 12,901 | 12,110 | 14,322 | 25,679 | 11,485 | 13,165 | 9,366 | 8,801 | ||||
| Capex | (4,951) | (3,831) | (3,784) | (3,704) | (4,227) | (5,033) | (5,446) | (5,920) | (6,447) | (6,006) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,450 | 8,619 | 9,117 | 8,406 | 10,095 | 20,646 | 6,039 | 7,245 | 2,919 | 2,795 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 11,335 | 5,840 | 6,181 | 3,197 | 9,809 | 7,162 | 1,635 | 4,045 | 391 | 2,421 | ||||
| Total debt | 29,322 | 22,489 | 15,466 | 17,431 | 18,440 | 17,201 | 15,255 | 16,600 | 15,358 | 18,642 | |||||
| Net debt | 25,060 | 16,139 | 9,279 | 9,255 | 4,182 | 5,296 | 10,458 | 12,940 | 10,352 | 11,076 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 41,024 | 44,772 | 44,832 | 38,993 | 34,821 | 35,306 | 37,358 | 40,981 | 34,528 | 34,350 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.25 | 5.56 | 7.32 | (1.87) | 5.31 | 24.74 | 21.31 | 8.82 | 7.07 | 2.82 | ||||
| ROIC | 6.67 | 11.22 | 13.81 | 1.71 | 20.55 | 42.63 | 22.49 | 16.47 | 15.02 | 8.11 | |||||
| ROE | 10.38 | 12.84 | 15.31 | (4.02) | 13.23 | 64.01 | 51.71 | 20.38 | 16.33 | 6.83 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
VALE S.A. vs peers in Other Industrial Metals & Mining (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHP BHP Group Limited Sponsored ADR | $210.7B | 10.4× | 15.8× | +72.89% (above 0%: growing) | +184.82% (above 0%: growing) | +0.75% (above 0%: growing) | 40.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RIO Rio Tinto PLC | $113.2B | 5.7× | 12.0× | −17.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12.37% (above 0%: growing) | 31.58% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VALE VALE S.A. | $53.0B | 26.7× | — | +19.24% (above 0%: growing) | −36.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +69.77% (above 0%: growing) | 30.52% | 20.53% | |
| MP MP Materials Corp. | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | 1,057× | +119.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −638.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.66% | (25.41%) | Compare |
| MTRN Materion Corporation | $5.3B | 56.3× | 37.8× | +42.22% (above 0%: growing) | +53.72% (above 0%: growing) | +61.80% (above 0%: growing) | 17.00% | 8.42% | Compare |
| USAR USA Rare Earth Inc. | $4.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −1,034.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (27.19%) | (795.64%) | Compare |
| SKE Skeena Resources Limited | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −112.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALM Almonty Industries Inc. | $2.9B | 50.2× | — | +497.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +133.36% (above 0%: growing) | 62.18% | 37.51% | Compare |
| NEXA Nexa Resources S.A. | $1.7B | 6.0× | 4.4× | +28.16% (above 0%: growing) | +5,100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +28.53% (above 0%: growing) | 28.32% | 19.31% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.7B | 10.4× | 15.8× | +57.56% | +119.27% | +6.56% | 29.95% | 0.00% |
VALE S.A. (VALE) key facts
- Strength: VALE S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $38.4 billion, up 0.91% from fiscal 2024.
- VALE S.A. (VALE) is an Other Industrial Metals & Mining company in the Basic Materials sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, VALE traded at $13.06, a market capitalization of $53.0 billion.
- VALE S.A. pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share, a yield of 3.06%, with a payout ratio of 81.6%.
- Return on equity was 6.83% and debt-to-equity 0.48.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.62 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.