Tetra Technologies, Inc.
Tetra Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $630.9 million, up 5.31% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.78%, EPS fell 12.5%, free cash flow fell 61.3% and total debt rose 1.56%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow TTI
Tetra Technologies, Inc. (TTI) Beneish M-score
Tetra Technologies, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.30; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.30 | (1.76) |
| FY2024 | −1.54 | 1.55 |
| FY2023 | −3.09 | (0.68) |
| FY2022 | −2.41 | (1.04) |
| FY2021 | −1.37 | 3.41 |
| FY2020 | −4.78 | (7.60) |
| FY2019 | 2.83 | 5.32 |
| FY2018 | −2.49 | 0.00 |
| FY2017 | −2.49 | 1.09 |
| FY2016 | −3.58 | 0.71 |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.90 | — | 0.83 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.94 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.76 | — | 0.31 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.05 | — | 0.94 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.23 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index | 1.06 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.14) | — | −0.67 | |
| Leverage index | 1.00 | — | −0.33 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.30 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| TTI Tetra Technologies, Inc. | −3.3× |
| MATW Matthews International Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| TRC Tejon Ranch Co compare | −2.8× |
| DLX Deluxe Corporation compare | −2.7× |
| BOC Boston Omaha Corporation compare | −2.6× |
| CRESY Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. compare | −2.5× |
| CODI Compass Diversified Holdings compare | −2.4× |
| FBYD Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. compare | 1.1× |
| TMS Live Oak Acquisition Corp. V compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI