Friday 6 November 2026
Export TTI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tetra Technologies, Inc.
TTI Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Tetra Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $630.9 million, up 5.31% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.60%
- EPS
- +54.0%
- Free cash flow
- −3,774.2%
- Total debt
- +1.60%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.89
0.29
−4.69%
Follow TTI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 617 | 723 | 560 | 561 | 378 | 388 | 553 | 626 | 599 | 631 | 657 | +0.2% | 658 | 717 | 823 | +9.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 9.85 | 14.99 | 18.44 | 2.10 | 17.88 | 15.26 | 21.89 | 24.53 | 23.34 | 24.72 | 22.46 | +14.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (223) | (44) | (3) | (128) | (25) | (15) | 11 | 32 | 29 | 27 | 28 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (36.16) | (6.09) | (0.47) | (22.83) | (6.64) | (3.79) | 2.02 | 5.06 | 4.80 | 4.20 | 4.23 | +40.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (239) | (62) | (84) | (160) | (99) | 104 | 8 | 26 | 108 | 3 | 9 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.07 | 6.32 | 4.51 | 4.47 | 3.00 | 3.07 | 4.32 | 4.83 | 4.56 | 4.74 | 4.43 | (4.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.85) | (0.34) | (0.50) | (1.17) | (0.41) | 0.82 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.83 | 0.02 | 0.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.64 | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.54 | 0.28 | 0.75 | 0.43 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.20) | (0.45) | (1.13) | (0.76) | 0.05 | (0.15) | (0.30) | (0.24) | (0.44) | (0.60) | (0.71) | +12.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.43 | 0.12 | (0.76) | (0.04) | 0.67 | (0.11) | (0.15) | 0.30 | (0.16) | 0.15 | (0.28) | (11.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 4.59 | 3.08 | 2.52 | 1.30 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 1.14 | 1.93 | 2.12 | 2.79 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 87 | 114 | 124 | 126 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 130 | 131 | 133 | 139 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.46 | 54.17 | 22.30 | 4.33 | 468.50 | 104.80 | 55.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.93 | 0.75 | 0.92 | 0.78 | 1.98 | 1.33 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.12 | 1.40 | 0.68 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 3.65 | 3.91 | 3.92 | 1.86 | 4.42 | 2.11 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.68 | 1.52 | 0.99 | 0.49 | 0.66 | 1.26 | 1.01 | 1.09 | 1.03 | 2.15 | 1.42 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 27.28 | 81.12 | (10.47) | (87.53) | 2.99 | (34.40) | (28.83) | 17.69 | (28.92) | 67.23 | (22.37) | 0.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 56 | 65 | 47 | 90 | 77 | 5 | 19 | 70 | 37 | 100 | 63 | +6.8% | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (51) | (141) | (95) | 7 | (19) | (38) | (31) | (58) | (80) | (105) | +18.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 38 | 14 | (94) | (5) | 84 | (14) | (19) | 39 | (21) | 20 | (42) | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 159 | 165 | 200 | 163 | 133 | 113 | 114 | 156 | 146 | 160 | 232 | +0.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 587 | 603 | 775 | 189 | 133 | 120 | 143 | 105 | 142 | 109 | 58 | (17.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 400 | 353 | 313 | 163 | 71 | 99 | 106 | 147 | 253 | 282 | 414 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (10.94) | (2.98) | (4.57) | (11.09) | (4.25) | 13.50 | 1.88 | 5.65 | 19.98 | 0.47 | 1.22 | +11.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (9.73) | (0.46) | 0.60 | (19.61) | (2.81) | (4.51) | 5.65 | 11.13 | 7.88 | 8.85 | 5.98 | +18.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (35.31) | (10.37) | (18.52) | (61.99) | (43.73) | 121.84 | 7.65 | 20.32 | 54.06 | 1.12 | 2.51 | +36.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,400 | 2,600 | 2,900 | 2,600 | 1,800 | 1,100 | 1,300 | 1,500 | 1,400 | 1,400 | — | (5.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.45 | — | +6.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Tetra Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RES RPC, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 23.7× | +4.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.22% | (11.50%) | Compare |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | $1.1B | 13.4× | 12.1× | +13.37% (above 0%: growing) | −47.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −292.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.68% | 10.89% | Compare |
| TTI Tetra Technologies, Inc. | $863.9M | 105× | 25.1× | +9.60% (above 0%: growing) | +54.00% (above 0%: growing) | −3,774.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.90% | 5.79% | |
| FTK Flotek Industries, Inc. | $802.7M | 26.0× | 31.2× | +104.09% (above 0%: growing) | −35.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −376.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.96% | 15.70% | Compare |
| FET Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | $775.6M | 25.6× | 23.0× | +20.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.56% (above 0%: growing) | 31.42% | 8.43% | Compare |
| PUMP ProPetro Holding Corp. | $738.4M | 361× | 1,531× | +20.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −5,380.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.10% | 3.10% | Compare |
| AESI Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | $666.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −11,506.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.52% | (14.94%) | Compare |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc. | $526.7M | — | — | — | — | — | 35.88% | (2.83%) | Compare |
| ACDC ProFrac Holding Corp. | $493.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +275.00% (above 0%: growing) | 21.19% | (6.73%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $757.0M | 25.8× | 23.7× | +20.68% | — | −292.76% | 24.66% | 0.14% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.13m | 8.67m | 1,089.53 |
| 2024 | 4.95m | 4.20m | 416.28 |
| 2023 | 5.11m | 6.19m | 525.58 |
| 2022 | 5.01m | 6.24m | 402.33 |
| 2021 | 4.25m | 6.79m | 330.23 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.27%
BlackRock Inc.
7.60%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
6.81%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
6.39%
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement