Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TSAT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Telesat Corporation
TSAT Technology Communication Equipment
Telesat Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $299.1 million, down 28.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 25.2%, EPS fell 864.1%, free cash flow grew 68.1% and total debt fell 1.60%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
44.96
1.56
−3.35%
Follow TSAT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 29.55 | 36.80 | 35.63 | 30.45 | 13.68 | 20.26 | 6.00 | 6.13 | 6.93 | 14.31 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 42.20 | 51.75 | 48.80 | 42.77 | 36.42 | 56.54 | 30.98 | 22.75 | 18.80 | 36.85 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 12 | 471 | 455 | 490 | 610 | 711 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.15 | 47.94 | 68.37 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.06 | 0.68 | 0.42 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 903 | 911 | 820 | 605 | 584 | 522 | 417 | 299 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 56.88 | 57.03 | 56.45 | 100.00 | 65.89 | 70.95 | 63.62 | 49.33 | |||||
| EBT | (8) | (9) | (5) | (5) | (11) | 188 | (23) | 498 | (230) | (428) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.58) | (0.60) | (1.31) | 31.14 | (3.98) | 95.56 | (55.25) | (142.98) | |||||
| Net income | 47 | 134 | 10 | 90 | 93 | 126 | (62) | 432 | (221) | (379) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 249 | 266 | 234 | 175 | 157 | 145 | 101 | 107 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29.19 | 29.45 | 26.52 | 13.39 | 47.43 | 38.88 | 29.90 | 20.43 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.53 | 4.35 | 0.31 | 2.90 | 3.01 | 1.83 | (1.46) | 8.67 | (4.59) | (7.59) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.69) | (0.80) | 0.06 | 0.07 | (0.35) | 5.24 | 14.30 | 9.34 | 3.27 | 3.26 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.71) | (0.44) | (0.63) | (2.05) | (3.10) | (3.40) | (6.65) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.69) | (0.80) | 0.06 | (0.64) | (0.79) | 4.60 | 12.25 | 6.23 | (0.13) | (3.39) | |||||
| Book value | 5.51 | 9.39 | 9.62 | 11.32 | 6.77 | 30.03 | 114.70 | 132.46 | 130.74 | 86.50 | |||||
| Shares, m | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 45 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 120.16 | 11.11 | 6.97 | 10.30 | 0.00 | 1.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 1.29 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.55 | 1.42 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 3.87 | 2.86 | 3.10 | 0.95 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.92 | 3.18 | 3.08 | 2.51 | 6.14 | 8.59 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 544.86 | 359.00 | (129.96) | 16.31 | 11.98 | 15.65 | (1,480.99) | (8.54) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (21) | (25) | 2 | 2 | (11) | 236 | 176 | 125 | 46 | 48 | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | (22) | (14) | (29) | (25) | (42) | (47) | (97) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (21) | (25) | 2 | (20) | (25) | 208 | 151 | 84 | (2) | (50) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 35 | 265 | 260 | 255 | 29 | 1,146 | 1,244 | 1,244 | 558 | (1,779) | ||||
| Total debt | 69 | 61 | 13 | 3,741 | 3,216 | 3,047 | 2,979 | 2,379 | 2,720 | 2,508 | |||||
| Net debt | 32 | (194) | (243) | 3,482 | 3,184 | 1,891 | 1,688 | 1,143 | 2,317 | 2,143 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 170 | 291 | 298 | 350 | 210 | 1,356 | 1,412 | 1,777 | 1,822 | 1,267 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 19.71 | 42.09 | 2.73 | 24.89 | 28.85 | 3.10 | (0.36) | 2.42 | (1.32) | (2.27) | ||||
| ROIC | (2.08) | (4.54) | (7.55) | (0.11) | (0.02) | 6.33 | 4.60 | 9.02 | (0.44) | (3.99) | |||||
| ROE | 33.85 | 58.33 | 3.27 | 27.72 | 33.27 | 10.55 | (1.30) | 7.30 | (3.56) | (7.20) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Telesat Corporation vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | $1.4B | 0.2× | 9.4× | −1.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,671.43% (above 0%: growing) | −200.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.33% | (2.78%) | Compare |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 32.4× | +53.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.37% | 17.71% | Compare |
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $788.9M | 261× | 65.7× | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | +485.71% (above 0%: growing) | +361.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.84% | 22.17% | Compare |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation | $709.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.09% (above 0%: growing) | 93.15% | (16.02%) | |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | $620.1M | 17.0× | 44.7× | +16.86% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −250.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.37% | 3.83% | Compare |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | $606.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −118.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.21% | (5.01%) | Compare |
| ADTN ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | $532.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.97% | (3.58%) | Compare |
| CLFD Clearfield, Inc. | $407.4M | — (loss-making) | 76.5× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −6.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.79% | 5.86% | Compare |
| LTRX Lantronix, Inc. | $274.2M | — (loss-making) | 179× | +8.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.00% (above 0%: growing) | 43.67% | (1.26%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $613.2M | 17.0× | 55.2× | +10.61% | +292.86% | −29.32% | 38.59% | 1.29% |
Telesat Corporation (TSAT) key facts
- Concern: Telesat Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $299.1 million, down 28.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Telesat Corporation (TSAT) is a Communication Equipment company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, TSAT traded at $44.96, a market capitalization of $709.9 million.
- Return on equity was −7.20% and debt-to-equity 3.21.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.40 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.