Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.

TLF Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $76.3 million, up 2.60% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.52%, EPS grew 350.0% and free cash flow fell 120.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

2.39 0.01 +0.42%
Market cap
$19.5M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
—
Dividend yield
0.00%
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
2.79
Beneish M
−1.97
Dividend safety
30/100

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 1.16%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 19.50
Revenue 77.21
Net Income (1.65)
Free Cash Flow (2.30)
Net Debt (6.44)
Current Ratio 4.55 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E —
P/S ratio 0.25
P/B ratio 0.42
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth —
Next 5Y EPS Growth 20.00% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 3.28%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 4.57%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 11.80%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate 0.00
Annual Dividend Yield 0.00%

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 12 13 16 6
Receivables 1 1 0 0
Inventory 38 36 33 37
Other 0 0 0 0
51 51 51 44
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 2 3 2 3
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
9 10 10 10

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales (0.97%) 3.56% (1.69%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 3.58% 0.00% 95.03%
Book Value 0.31% 0.15% 0.73%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 20 18 — — —
’25 19 18 17 22 76
’24 19 17 17 20 74
’23 20 17 18 21 76
’22 21 18 19 22 80
’21 21 19 19 23 83
’20 17 9 16 22 64
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1 (3) — — —
’25 (1) (4) (1) 5 (1)
’24 1 (1) (1) 5 5
’23 1 2 (1) 3 5
’22 0 (2) (2) 5 1
’21 2 (5) 1 6 4
’20 (4) (7) (3) 2 (13)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0 (4) — — —
’25 (2) 18 (28) 29 17
’24 0 (1) (1) 4 2
’23 1 1 (1) 3 4
’22 0 (2) (3) 5 1
’21 2 (5) 0 5 3
’20 (4) (7) (4) 2 (14)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.03 0.05 — — —
’25 1.47 (0.02) (0.17) (0.08) 1.10
’24 0.06 0.01 (0.02) 0.03 0.09
’23 0.08 0.06 0.08 0.23 0.45
’22 0.08 (0.07) 0.09 0.06 0.15
’21 0.08 0.06 0.00 0.01 0.16
’20 (0.19) (0.20) (0.11) (0.04) (0.54)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 6.32 7.00 5.38 3.91 2.60 3.15 3.45 3.75 3.92 2.56

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 8.25 9.05 8.40 6.95 5.82 5.30 8.66 4.74 5.30 5.48
People
People Employees 614 656 684 578 496 593 605 515 542 538
Revenue/emp, $m 0.14 0.13 0.12 0.13 0.13 0.14 0.13 0.15 0.14 0.14
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 83 82 83 75 64 83 80 76 74 76
Gross margin, % 62.36 59.56 61.22 56.01 56.27 56.86 57.88 59.25 56.19 57.04
EBT 10 6 6 (3) (6) 2 1 5 1 12
EBT margin, % 12.30 7.69 7.47 (3.46) (9.80) 2.65 1.75 5.96 1.47 16.12
Net income 6 2 4 (2) (5) 1 1 4 1 9
Depreciation 2 2 2 6 5 4 4 5 5 6
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 8.91 8.92 9.06 8.35 7.07 9.49 9.61 9.14 8.76 9.27
Earnings 0.69 0.27 0.48 (0.21) (0.54) 0.16 0.15 0.45 0.10 1.11
Cash flow 0.83 0.27 0.85 1.17 (1.38) 0.43 0.14 0.54 0.54 (0.07)
Capex (0.17) (0.18) (0.12) (0.02) (0.14) (0.11) (0.07) (0.07) (0.35) 2.11
Free cash flow 0.66 0.09 0.73 1.15 (1.52) 0.31 0.06 0.47 0.18 2.04
Book value 5.77 6.05 6.35 6.29 5.76 5.91 6.15 6.76 6.73 6.39
Shares, m 9 9 9 9 9 9 8 8 8 8
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 11.67 28.33 11.24 0.00 0.00 34.75 28.44 10.42 56.82 2.26
P/S 0.90 0.85 0.63 0.68 0.45 0.54 0.47 0.51 0.55 0.30
P/B 1.39 1.26 0.90 0.91 0.56 0.87 0.74 0.69 0.71 0.43
EV/Sales 0.79 0.72 0.45 0.47 0.31 0.43 0.38 0.36 0.37 0.09
EV/FCF 10.59 73.51 5.52 3.41 (1.42) 12.94 57.09 6.84 17.58 0.39
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 8 2 8 10 (13) 4 1 5 5 (1)
Capex (2) (2) (1) 0 (1) (1) (1) (1) (3) 17
Free cash flow 6 1 7 10 (14) 3 1 4 2 17
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 45 46 52 40 38 38 38 42 41 41
Total debt 7 7 9 14 4 0 0 0 — —
Net debt (9) (11) (15) (11) (6) (10) (8) (12) (13) (16)
Shareholders’ equity 54 56 58 56 52 52 51 56 57 53
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 9.47 3.45 5.88 (2.43) (6.29) 1.82 1.73 5.36 1.12 11.27
ROIC 14.56 8.82 8.63 (3.54) (8.65) 3.44 1.99 6.24 0.89 (1.65)
ROE 12.23 4.52 7.70 (3.32) (9.02) 2.61 2.38 6.99 1.46 16.59
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
PTLE PTL Limited $56.9M — — — — — — — Compare
ZOOZ ZOOZ Strategy Ltd. $50.4M 55.5× — — −300.00% (below 0%: shrinking) +53.24% (above 0%: growing) — — Compare
NPT Texxon Holding Limited $45.0M — — — — −188.72% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
SPWH Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. $42.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +0.57% (above 0%: growing) n/m +54.22% (above 0%: growing) 32.48% (0.38%) Compare
JBDI JBDI Holdings Limited $20.1M — — — — +82.28% (above 0%: growing) — — Compare
TLF Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. $19.5M — (loss-making) — +1.52% (above 0%: growing) n/m −120.94% (below 0%: shrinking) 64.81% 3.01%
RECT Rectitude Holdings Ltd. $18.8M — — — — −160.94% (below 0%: shrinking) — — Compare
TCSGQ Container Store (The) $9.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −10.54% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −41.74% (below 0%: shrinking) 55.47% (7.36%) Compare
TKLF Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. $6.6M 5.6× — +32.52% (above 0%: growing) −83.33% (below 0%: shrinking) −188.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 17.85% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $31.4M — — +0.57% — −41.74% 32.48% (0.38%)

All 49 Specialty Retail stocks →

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (TLF) key facts

  • Strength: Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $76.3 million, up 2.60% from fiscal 2024.
  • Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (TLF) is a Specialty Retail company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, TLF traded at $2.39, a market capitalization of $19.5 million.
  • Return on equity was 16.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.79 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (TLF) Latest News

12 Aug

Impact 4 ·
stockrow.com/TLF · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com