Friday 6 November 2026
Export TFC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Truist Financial Corporation
Truist Financial Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $30.4 billion, up 25.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −22.1%
- EPS
- −45.7%
- Free cash flow
- +17.8%
- Total debt
- +27.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
50.00
0.87
−1.71%
Follow TFC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 11,538 | 12,156 | 12,996 | 14,664 | 24,427 | 23,064 | 22,294 | 29,950 | 24,253 | 30,438 | 28,793 | +11.4% | 20,206 | 21,425 | 22,333 | (9.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 93.54 | 93.10 | 88.94 | 85.71 | 92.95 | 96.67 | 89.59 | 66.85 | 54.75 | 66.76 | 67.41 | (26.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3,500 | 3,326 | 4,060 | 4,019 | 5,473 | 7,993 | 7,029 | (765) | (601) | 6,349 | 5,964 | +6.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 30.33 | 27.36 | 31.24 | 27.41 | 22.41 | 34.66 | 31.53 | (2.55) | (2.48) | 20.86 | 20.71 | (9.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,442 | 2,415 | 3,257 | 3,237 | 4,492 | 6,437 | 6,267 | (1,047) | 4,840 | 5,307 | 5,187 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.34 | 15.21 | 16.81 | 18.21 | 18.13 | 17.25 | 16.79 | 22.49 | 18.22 | 23.65 | 23.79 | +5.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.81 | 2.78 | 3.96 | 3.76 | 3.11 | 4.51 | 4.46 | (1.09) | 3.36 | 3.87 | 3.93 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.87 | 5.80 | 5.63 | 1.89 | 5.52 | 5.90 | 8.34 | 6.48 | 1.63 | 4.46 | 5.01 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.71) | 0.00 | (0.47) | (0.28) | (0.60) | (0.33) | (0.42) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.16 | 5.80 | 5.16 | 1.61 | 4.92 | 5.57 | 7.92 | 6.48 | 1.63 | 4.46 | 5.01 | +44.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 37.19 | 37.16 | 39.04 | 82.67 | 52.64 | 51.81 | 45.58 | 44.49 | 47.84 | 50.66 | 50.80 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 805 | 799 | 773 | 805 | 1,347 | 1,337 | 1,328 | 1,332 | 1,331 | 1,287 | 1,243 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.72 | 17.96 | 10.91 | 14.82 | 15.46 | 12.98 | 9.78 | 0.00 | 12.91 | 12.75 | 12.72 | 12.4 | |||||
| P/S | 3.28 | 3.28 | 2.58 | 3.09 | 2.64 | 3.39 | 2.60 | 1.67 | 2.38 | 2.08 | 2.10 | 2.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.23 | 0.74 | 1.03 | 1.25 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.80 | 4.97 | 4.06 | 4.12 | 3.26 | 3.71 | 3.21 | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.97 | — | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.77 | 13.04 | 11.62 | 46.66 | 12.03 | 12.45 | 7.47 | 7.28 | 67.68 | 14.12 | — | 21.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,115 | 4,635 | 4,349 | 1,520 | 7,437 | 7,892 | 11,081 | 8,631 | 2,164 | 5,739 | 6,063 | +7.0% | |||||
| Capex | (2,986) | (1,230) | (363) | (224) | (815) | (442) | (564) | — | — | — | (1,495) | (24.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 129 | 4,635 | 3,986 | 1,296 | 6,622 | 7,450 | 10,517 | 8,631 | 2,164 | 5,739 | 6,063 | +52.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (19,412) | (21,906) | (13,556) | (20,064) | (62,726) | (103,144) | (84,352) | (75,210) | (69,397) | (57,422) | (49,630) | +12.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 17,541 | 20,565 | 19,331 | 15,124 | 15,112 | 7,167 | 13,696 | 1,978 | (12,462) | (3,404) | (1,220) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 29,926 | 29,695 | 30,178 | 66,558 | 70,912 | 69,271 | 60,537 | 59,253 | 63,679 | 65,189 | 61,472 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.37 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 1.08 | (0.27) | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.89 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.83 | 4.28 | 5.31 | 3.35 | 4.60 | 7.21 | 6.31 | (0.78) | (0.73) | 6.42 | 6.19 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.75 | 8.30 | 11.39 | 6.84 | 6.73 | 9.62 | 10.18 | (2.73) | 8.10 | 8.43 | 8.41 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 37,500 | 36,484 | 35,852 | 59,000 | 54,982 | 52,641 | 55,126 | 50,832 | 38,335 | 38,711 | — | +0.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.79 | — | +11.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Truist Financial Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc | $90.0B | 12.1× | 12.0× | +6.44% (above 0%: growing) | +14.22% (above 0%: growing) | +15.40% (above 0%: growing) | 70.11% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LYG Lloyds Banking Group PLC | $74.1B | 12.0× | — | −67.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.24% (above 0%: growing) | +62.30% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DB Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $66.2B | 10.1× | 9.2× | +5.77% (above 0%: growing) | +25.97% (above 0%: growing) | +127.23% (above 0%: growing) | 57.34% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NWG NatWest Group plc | $63.1B | 8.3× | 7.9× | +12.91% (above 0%: growing) | +40.54% (above 0%: growing) | −47.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TFC Truist Financial Corporation | $59.7B | 12.7× | 11.7× | −22.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +17.77% (above 0%: growing) | 61.29% | 0.00% | |
| NU Nu Holdings Ltd. | $56.7B | 16.0× | 13.6× | +50.29% (above 0%: growing) | +69.23% (above 0%: growing) | −102.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.77% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FITB Fifth Third Bancorp | $48.3B | 18.1× | 17.7× | +36.55% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −26.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.77% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KB KB Financial Group Inc | $39.5B | 9.7× | — | +25.89% (above 0%: growing) | +12.12% (above 0%: growing) | +482.05% (above 0%: growing) | 61.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ITUB Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $39.4B | 9.3× | — | +9.19% (above 0%: growing) | +25.86% (above 0%: growing) | +584.73% (above 0%: growing) | 46.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $59.9B | 11.0× | 12.0× | +11.05% | +25.92% | +38.85% | 65.88% | 0.00% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Mike Lyons said Truist is reviewing businesses and expenses to redirect resources toward relationship banking, technology, payments and client-facing staff.
- CFO Mike Maguire said Truist completed its RAC loan sale and agreed to sell LightStream loans, with proceeds intended to reduce borrowings.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
76.82%
Held by the ten largest
44.23%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 136.64m | 11.18% | +17.72m |
| Capital Group | 105.46m | 8.63% | +8.82m |
| BlackRock | 99.56m | 8.15% | +1.22m |
| State Street | 58.69m | 4.80% | +501.03k |
| Bank of America | 36.84m | 3.02% | −1.08m |
| Geode Capital Management | 31.93m | 2.61% | +80.96k |
| Morgan Stanley | 22.54m | 1.85% | +941.44k |
| Charles Schwab | 17.61m | 1.44% | −92.91k |
| Victory Capital | 15.70m | 1.29% | −11.23m |
| Invesco | 15.38m | 1.26% | +1.16m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.31m | 15.20m | 129.86 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Vanguard Group, Inc.
9.50%
Capital International Investors
8.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) Latest News
29 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
23 Oct
19 Oct
17 Oct
16 Oct
TFC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Truist Financial Corporation is a financial services company founded in 1872 and headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. Its main bank subsidiary, Truist Bank, provides banking and trust services through digital channels and 1,927 branches as of December 31, 2025.
The company serves individuals, small businesses, commercial clients, corporations and municipalities. For consumers and small businesses, it offers deposit accounts, mortgages, home-equity loans, auto lending, credit cards, merchant services, payments, retirement services, brokerage and wealth advice. For larger businesses, it provides commercial and industrial lending, commercial real-estate and construction lending, treasury management, wholesale payments, investment banking, capital-markets services, asset management and specialized lending.