Friday 6 November 2026
Export TCX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tucows Inc.
TCX Technology Software Infrastructure
Tucows Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $390.3 million, up 7.74% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.44%
- EPS
- +55.8%
- Free cash flow
- −282.2%
- Total debt
- −4.85%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
12.60
0.68
+5.70%
Follow TCX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 190 | 329 | 346 | 337 | 311 | 304 | 321 | 339 | 362 | 390 | 396 | +8.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 33.22 | 25.66 | 27.97 | 29.89 | 27.47 | 25.73 | 24.37 | 19.65 | 22.92 | 24.07 | 26.06 | (9.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 25 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 11 | 7 | (28) | (103) | (102) | (67) | (62) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.23 | 7.31 | 7.56 | 7.29 | 3.46 | 2.39 | (8.65) | (30.37) | (28.12) | (17.25) | (15.60) | (30.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 16 | 22 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 3 | (28) | (96) | (110) | (76) | (71) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.04 | 31.26 | 32.63 | 31.73 | 29.38 | 28.54 | 29.82 | 31.23 | 33.03 | 35.27 | 35.40 | +7.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.53 | 2.12 | 1.62 | 1.45 | 0.55 | 0.32 | (2.56) | (8.85) | (10.27) | (6.85) | (6.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.14 | 3.03 | 3.51 | 3.80 | 3.41 | 2.78 | 1.85 | (0.44) | (1.80) | (0.52) | (0.16) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.37) | (1.51) | (2.69) | (4.48) | (4.20) | (6.89) | (12.77) | (8.52) | (5.15) | 0.19 | (1.54) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.77 | 1.52 | 0.82 | (0.68) | (0.80) | (4.11) | (10.92) | (8.96) | (6.95) | (0.33) | (1.69) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.59 | 5.71 | 7.52 | 8.87 | 9.89 | 10.79 | 8.98 | 0.91 | (8.69) | (14.84) | (18.80) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.82 | 29.76 | 37.30 | 42.32 | 135.60 | 261.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 53.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.02 | 2.02 | 1.84 | 1.95 | 2.51 | 2.94 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.36 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 10.14 | 11.04 | 7.98 | 6.97 | 7.47 | 7.77 | 3.70 | 27.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.00 | 2.20 | 1.99 | 2.23 | 2.88 | 3.54 | 2.49 | 2.47 | 2.30 | 2.32 | 2.01 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 60.23 | 45.98 | 78.96 | (97.44) | (106.52) | (24.62) | (6.80) | (8.62) | (10.95) | (251.01) | (40.13) | (32.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 32 | 37 | 40 | 36 | 30 | 20 | (5) | (20) | (6) | (2) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (16) | (28) | (48) | (45) | (73) | (137) | (93) | (56) | 2 | (17) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8 | 16 | 9 | (7) | (8) | (44) | (118) | (97) | (76) | (4) | (19) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1) | (25) | (33) | (11) | (22) | (27) | (18) | 41 | 6 | (127) | (181) | +68.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | 59 | 52 | 93 | 113 | 182 | 215 | 337 | 421 | 429 | 427 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 38 | 60 | 80 | 94 | 105 | 115 | 97 | 10 | (95) | (164) | (210) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.33 | 8.84 | 4.97 | 4.02 | 1.32 | 0.68 | (4.58) | (13.15) | (14.11) | (10.18) | (9.86) | (21.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 47.49 | 14.21 | 13.91 | 9.79 | 1.98 | (1.64) | (6.34) | (11.47) | (12.49) | (5.54) | (5.32) | (53.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 50.09 | 45.55 | 24.48 | 17.70 | 5.81 | 3.06 | (26.04) | (180.60) | 257.21 | 58.43 | 40.02 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 375 | 558 | 584 | 633 | 800 | 1,000 | 1,100 | 1,129 | 864 | 871 | — | +9.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.45 | — | (1.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Tucows Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIBZ Bitzero Holdings Inc. | $151.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +65.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,207.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | (16.53%) | (79.08%) | Compare |
| SANG Sangoma Technologies Corporation | $149.8M | — (loss-making) | — | −21.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −61.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.50% | (17.39%) | Compare |
| ATGL Alpha Technology Group Limited | $149.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SKYA SkyAI, Inc. | $148.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +106.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PDYN Palladyne AI Corp. | $133.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +469.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −106.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.07% | (231.94%) | Compare |
| TCX Tucows Inc. | $133.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −282.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.13% | 0.30% | |
| ZENA ZenaTech, Inc. | $131.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −159.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (234.70%) | Compare |
| EXOD Exodus Movement, Inc. | $118.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −825.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (174.61%) | Compare |
| SWMR Swarmer, Inc | $113.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −939.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.84% | (3,363.96%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $141.0M | — | — | +33.54% | — | −159.28% | 62.50% | (174.61%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.40%
Edgepoint Investment Group, Inc.
19.00%
Norman Rentrop
12.70%
Blacksheep Fund Management Ltd.
9.80%
96 Mowat Avenue Toronto, Ontario, Canada
5.50%
Monega Kapitalanlagegesellschaft mbH
5.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement