Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SXI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Standex International Corporation
SXI Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Standex International Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $891.6 million, up 12.8% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.79%, EPS grew 38.2%, free cash flow grew 40.5% and total debt fell 6.26%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
264.94
1.76
−0.66%
Follow SXI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 84.30 | 62.02 | 59.28 | 37.50 | 75.12 | 79.02 | 100.12 | 140.04 | 128.85 | 217.40 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 110.00 | 114.20 | 83.18 | 81.08 | 121.45 | 111.89 | 168.81 | 212.66 | 252.78 | 363.89 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,500 | 5,600 | 5,000 | 3,800 | 3,900 | 3,800 | 3,800 | 3,700 | 4,100 | 4,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 648 | 596 | 640 | 605 | 656 | 735 | 741 | 721 | 790 | 892 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 33.27 | 37.95 | 36.67 | 35.64 | 36.76 | 36.71 | 38.47 | 39.13 | 39.90 | 41.73 | |||||
| EBT | 51 | 68 | 67 | 54 | 53 | 81 | 164 | 95 | 69 | 163 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.87 | 11.48 | 10.47 | 8.94 | 8.03 | 11.05 | 22.12 | 13.20 | 8.71 | 18.28 | |||||
| Net income | 47 | 37 | 68 | 20 | 36 | 61 | 139 | 73 | 58 | 129 | |||||
| Depreciation | 18 | 25 | 29 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 35 | 39 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 51.15 | 46.90 | 50.89 | 49.05 | 53.98 | 61.41 | 62.75 | 61.26 | 66.25 | 74.07 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.68 | 2.88 | 5.40 | 1.64 | 3.00 | 5.13 | 11.77 | 6.22 | 4.68 | 8.69 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.01 | 5.11 | 5.83 | 3.83 | 6.88 | 6.49 | 7.69 | 7.88 | 5.84 | 7.44 | |||||
| Capex | (1.92) | (1.63) | (2.33) | (1.73) | (1.78) | (1.84) | (1.91) | (1.73) | (2.38) | (2.09) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.09 | 3.48 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 5.10 | 4.65 | 5.78 | 6.15 | 3.46 | 5.35 | |||||
| Book value | 32.26 | 35.50 | 36.93 | 37.46 | 41.66 | 41.70 | 51.44 | 52.84 | 59.67 | 62.74 | |||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.99 | 35.94 | 13.64 | 35.09 | 31.64 | 16.49 | 12.02 | 25.24 | 33.51 | 41.11 | ||||
| P/S | 1.77 | 2.21 | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.76 | 1.38 | 2.25 | 2.56 | 2.36 | 4.83 | |||||
| P/B | 2.81 | 2.92 | 2.00 | 1.54 | 2.28 | 2.03 | 2.75 | 2.97 | 2.62 | 5.70 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.93 | 2.35 | 1.61 | 1.31 | 1.85 | 1.48 | 2.22 | 2.55 | 2.93 | 5.21 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 32.04 | 31.63 | 23.45 | 30.48 | 19.64 | 19.50 | 24.15 | 25.40 | 56.10 | 72.17 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 63 | 65 | 73 | 47 | 84 | 78 | 91 | 93 | 70 | 90 | ||||
| Capex | (24) | (21) | (29) | (21) | (22) | (22) | (23) | (20) | (28) | (25) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 39 | 44 | 44 | 26 | 62 | 56 | 68 | 72 | 41 | 64 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 201 | 223 | 192 | 209 | 231 | 228 | 342 | 303 | 314 | 322 | ||||
| Total debt | 192 | 194 | 198 | 199 | 199 | 175 | 173 | 149 | 553 | 518 | |||||
| Net debt | 103 | 84 | 104 | 80 | 63 | 70 | (22) | (5) | 448 | 339 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 409 | 451 | 464 | 462 | 506 | 499 | 607 | 622 | 712 | 755 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.97 | 4.10 | 7.39 | 2.18 | 3.85 | 6.47 | 14.19 | 7.20 | 4.34 | 6.64 | ||||
| ROIC | 6.95 | 9.13 | 8.73 | 6.98 | 6.49 | 9.69 | 18.27 | 10.32 | 5.04 | 11.06 | |||||
| ROE | 11.96 | 8.52 | 14.84 | 4.36 | 7.54 | 12.21 | 25.12 | 11.89 | 8.36 | 14.27 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Standex International Corporation vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSW CSW Industrials, Inc. | $4.7B | 39.4× | 29.5× | +33.00% (above 0%: growing) | +25.51% (above 0%: growing) | +20.60% (above 0%: growing) | 44.88% | 22.77% | Compare |
| FELE Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | $4.5B | 28.6× | 21.7× | +6.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.12% (above 0%: growing) | +122.96% (above 0%: growing) | 37.02% | 15.03% | Compare |
| MIR Mirion Technologies, Inc. | $3.9B | 158× | 104× | +19.69% (above 0%: growing) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,236.11% (above 0%: growing) | 49.89% | 6.71% | Compare |
| MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | $3.4B | 15.2× | 17.8× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +70.92% (above 0%: growing) | 39.35% | 20.36% | Compare |
| SXI Standex International Corporation | $3.3B | 30.5× | 31.0× | +2.79% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | +40.51% (above 0%: growing) | 42.69% | 16.45% | |
| CXT Crane NXT, Co. | $3.1B | 22.5× | 11.3× | +21.96% (above 0%: growing) | +44.19% (above 0%: growing) | +32.44% (above 0%: growing) | 42.30% | 13.97% | Compare |
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.1B | 28.4× | 29.4× | +22.57% (above 0%: growing) | +23.87% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 43.79% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −75.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | (202.67%) | (85,337.33%) | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.2B | 31.3× | 38.4× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.3B | 28.6× | 29.4× | +14.41% | +25.51% | +26.52% | 40.83% | 14.52% |
Standex International Corporation (SXI) key facts
- Strength: Standex International Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $891.6 million, up 12.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $128.5 million, or $8.69 per share (basic), a net margin of 11.7%.
- Standex International Corporation (SXI) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SXI traded at $264.94, a market capitalization of $3.3 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 30.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 3.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 64% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Standex International Corporation pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share, a yield of 0.51%, with a payout ratio of 15.7%.
- Return on equity was 14.3% and debt-to-equity 0.69.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.39 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Standex International Corporation (SXI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.