Sunday 1 November 2026
Export STX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC
STX Technology Computer Hardware
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $12.2 billion, up 34.1% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +48.5%
- EPS
- +150.0%
- Free cash flow
- +163.1%
- Total debt
- −28.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
644.58
55.89
−7.98%
Follow STX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,771 | 11,184 | 10,390 | 10,509 | 10,681 | 11,661 | 7,384 | 6,551 | 9,097 | 12,195 | +1.4% | 20,306 | 27,968 | 34,731 | +41.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 29.47 | 30.08 | 28.22 | 27.04 | 27.31 | 29.75 | 18.30 | 23.45 | 35.18 | 45.58 | +16.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 815 | 1,418 | 1,372 | 1,032 | 1,348 | 1,679 | (496) | 445 | 1,513 | 3,690 | +18.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.57 | 12.68 | 13.21 | 9.82 | 12.62 | 14.40 | (6.72) | 6.79 | 16.63 | 30.26 | +22.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 772 | 1,182 | 2,012 | 1,004 | 1,314 | 1,649 | (529) | 335 | 1,469 | 3,184 | +17.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 36.39 | 38.83 | 36.84 | 40.11 | 44.14 | 53.00 | 35.67 | 31.34 | 42.91 | 55.68 | +4.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.61 | 4.10 | 7.13 | 3.83 | 5.43 | 7.50 | (2.56) | 1.60 | 6.93 | 14.54 | +21.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.47 | 7.34 | 6.24 | 6.54 | 6.72 | 7.53 | 4.55 | 4.39 | 5.11 | 16.78 | +11.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.47) | (1.02) | (1.62) | (2.23) | (2.04) | (1.73) | 1.05 | (1.02) | (1.25) | (2.60) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.01 | 6.31 | 4.62 | 4.31 | 4.68 | 5.80 | 5.60 | 3.37 | 3.86 | 14.18 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 4.61 | 5.78 | 7.67 | 6.82 | 2.61 | 0.50 | (5.79) | (7.13) | (2.14) | 9.90 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 296 | 288 | 282 | 262 | 242 | 220 | 207 | 209 | 212 | 219 | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.85 | 14.02 | 6.62 | 12.61 | 15.96 | 9.54 | 0.00 | 64.43 | 20.83 | 66.74 | 22.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.06 | 1.48 | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.99 | 1.35 | 1.73 | 3.27 | 3.36 | 17.33 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.41 | 9.97 | 6.20 | 7.10 | 33.72 | 144.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 97.52 | 30.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.31 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 1.44 | 2.36 | 1.78 | 2.37 | 3.93 | 3.87 | 17.48 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.52 | 10.76 | 12.23 | 13.40 | 22.27 | 16.26 | 15.06 | 36.54 | 42.96 | 68.66 | 24.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,916 | 2,113 | 1,761 | 1,714 | 1,626 | 1,657 | 942 | 918 | 1,083 | 3,674 | +7.5% | |||||
| Capex | (434) | (295) | (458) | (584) | (494) | (381) | 218 | (214) | (264) | (569) | +3.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,482 | 1,818 | 1,303 | 1,130 | 1,132 | 1,276 | 1,160 | 704 | 819 | 3,105 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,415 | 1,120 | 2,131 | 1,392 | 858 | 478 | 313 | 233 | 1,005 | 2,094 | (1.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 2,482 | 2,966 | 2,033 | 2,453 | 3,930 | 5,031 | 4,665 | 4,316 | 4,104 | 1,861 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,364 | 1,665 | 2,162 | 1,787 | 631 | 109 | (1,199) | (1,491) | (453) | 2,167 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.83 | 12.66 | 22.00 | 11.27 | 14.93 | 18.72 | (6.41) | 4.38 | 18.64 | 35.39 | +26.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 17.13 | 22.05 | 22.15 | 19.16 | 20.45 | 23.77 | (6.17) | 10.00 | 32.35 | 63.52 | +46.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 52.22 | 78.05 | 105.15 | 50.85 | 108.68 | 445.68 | 97.06 | (24.91) | (151.13) | 371.53 | +319.3 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 41,000 | 43,000 | 40,500 | 42,000 | 40,000 | 40,000 | 33,400 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | (3.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.41 | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| United States | 6,146 | 50.40% |
|---|---|---|
| Singapore | 4,880 | 40.02% |
| The Netherlands | 1,165 | 9.55% |
| Other | 4 | 0.03% |
| Gross margin | 45.58% | |
| Operating margin | 33.57% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 30.26% |
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC vs peers in Computer Hardware (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELL Dell Technologies Inc. | $302.3B | 24.3× | 17.5× | +57.75% (above 0%: growing) | +277.06% (above 0%: growing) | −47.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.93% | 11.46% | Compare |
| ANET Arista Networks, Inc. | $232.3B | 52.7× | 44.3× | +37.69% (above 0%: growing) | +35.21% (above 0%: growing) | −10.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.93% | 45.39% | Compare |
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | $192.2B | 14.8× | 5.2× | +371.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14,355.10% (above 0%: growing) | 84.57% | 78.49% | Compare |
| STX Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | $159.3B | 44.5× | 16.3× | +48.49% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | +163.06% (above 0%: growing) | 52.30% | 42.96% | |
| WDC Western Digital Corporation | $148.0B | 13.5× | 15.1× | +43.84% (above 0%: growing) | +1,070.51% (above 0%: growing) | +89.78% (above 0%: growing) | 54.12% | 41.71% | Compare |
| P Everpure, Inc. | $45.7B | 168× | 130× | +37.73% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | −258.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.42% | 5.33% | Compare |
| HPQ HP Inc. | $28.7B | 10.9× | 11.2× | +12.53% (above 0%: growing) | −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.05% (above 0%: growing) | 18.79% | 5.69% | Compare |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc. | $22.6B | 9.2× | 7.2× | +93.16% (above 0%: growing) | +454.55% (above 0%: growing) | −12.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.47% | 13.38% | Compare |
| IONQ IonQ, Inc. | $13.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +286.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −110.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.91% | (421.29%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $96.9B | 14.8× | 15.1× | +50.80% | +167.10% | −11.69% | 39.52% | 12.42% |
From the latest earnings call
- Dave Mosley said Seagate had nearly finalized customer contracts through fiscal 2027 as it pursued demand predictability, defined configurations and pricing.
- Gianluca Romano said finalized fiscal 2027 orders supported the company’s expectation of sequential revenue and profit growth through the year.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26.92m | 606.40m | 1,094.00 |
| 2025 | 17.18m | 57.39m | 187.00 |
| 2024 | 13.63m | 31.27m | 133.00 |
| 2023 | 11.44m | 4.81m | 77.00 |
| 2022 | 13.21m | 3.56m | 82.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Vanguard Capital Management(b)100 Vanguard Blvd. Malvern, PA
7.19%
BlackRock, Inc.(c)55 East
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (STX) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
STX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Seagate Technology Holdings plc makes mass-capacity data-storage products. It designs and manufactures hard disk drives (HDDs), storage systems and related solutions that let customers preserve, access, manage and reuse large quantities of digital data. HDDs store data on spinning magnetic disks; Seagate positions them as a scalable and energy-efficient option where customers need large storage capacity.
The company serves two end markets. Data Center products go to hyperscale operators, cloud service providers (CSPs), original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and enterprises. They support AI-enabled cloud computing, business-critical systems, content delivery, backup and archive workloads. Its data-center portfolio includes HDDs with capacities up to 44TB and storage systems up to 3.5PB.