Arista Networks, Inc.

ANET Technology Computer Hardware

Arista Networks, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.0 billion, up 28.6% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+37.7%
EPS
+35.2%
Free cash flow
−10.4%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

168.86 15.36 −8.34%
Market cap
$232.3B
P/E
52.7×
Fwd P/E
44.3×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
16.45
Beneish M
−2.24
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by products and services Fiscal 2025

  • Product
  • Service

Every year since 2012 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 1,498.26
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 1 2 4 2 9 8 5 7 11 5 6 —
Insider Ownership 16.67%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 232,340.00
Revenue ttm 10,540.80
Net income ttm 4,044.60
Free cash flow ttm 5,155.30
Net debt Q (13,343.30)
Valuation
P/E 52.70 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 44.30 (above 35: high)
Price / sales 20.22 (above 10: high)
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 41.39
Price / book 14.41 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.96 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 13.70
Growth
Revenue growth Q +37.69% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +39.73% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +38.07% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +27.59% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +40.81% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs +40.66% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +30.38% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 86.27%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 91.99%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 91.77%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 91.85%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 64.38%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 5,008 8,304 10,743 13,343
Receivables 1,034 1,141 1,887 2,266
Inventory 1,945 1,835 2,247 2,535
Other — — — —
8,400 11,911 16,387 20,163
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 435 381 652 693
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 162 189 247 538
1,919 2,732 5,377 6,818

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 26.81% 31.19% 27.15%
Cash Flow 33.80% 42.84% 107.01%
Earnings 40.27% 40.80% 37.44%
Book Value 31.70% 30.09% 36.30%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.80 0.95 — — —
’25 0.64 0.70 0.67 0.75 2.75
’24 0.50 0.52 0.58 0.62 2.23
’23 0.35 0.39 0.43 0.48 1.65
’22 0.21 0.24 0.28 0.34 1.07
’21 0.14 0.15 0.18 0.19 0.66
’20 0.11 0.11 0.13 0.14 0.50
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 2,709 3,036 — — —
’25 2,005 2,205 2,308 2,488 9,006
’24 1,571 1,690 1,811 1,930 7,003
’23 1,351 1,459 1,509 1,540 5,860
’22 877 1,052 1,177 1,276 4,381
’21 668 707 749 824 2,948
’20 523 541 605 648 2,318
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,694 1,083 — — —
’25 642 1,200 1,268 1,262 4,372
’24 514 989 1,175 1,031 3,708
’23 374 434 699 526 2,034
’22 217 101 134 40 493
’21 255 263 273 225 1,016
’20 195 138 215 187 735
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,639 1,053 — — —
’25 613 1,176 1,238 1,225 4,252
’24 504 986 1,168 1,019 3,676
’23 369 423 688 520 2,000
’22 202 92 124 30 448
’21 250 259 227 216 951
’20 192 136 213 179 720
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,129 1,646 2,151 2,411 2,318 2,948 4,381 5,860 7,003 9,006 10,541 +25.9% 12,681 16,363 20,066 +30.6%
Gross margin, % 64.04 64.50 63.84 64.06 63.94 63.80 61.07 61.95 64.13 64.06 63.00 0.0 pt
EBT 242 475 289 862 739 931 1,582 2,422 3,265 4,250 4,990 +37.5%
EBT margin, % 21.45 28.84 13.42 35.77 31.88 31.58 36.10 41.33 46.62 47.19 47.34 +25.7 pt
Net income 184 423 328 860 635 841 1,352 2,087 2,852 3,511 4,045 +38.8%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 1.03 1.42 1.80 1.97 1.91 2.40 3.57 4.74 5.57 7.16 8.37 +24.1%
Earnings 0.17 0.37 0.27 0.70 0.52 0.69 1.10 1.69 2.27 2.79 3.21 +36.7%
Cash flow 0.16 0.55 0.42 0.79 0.60 0.83 0.40 1.64 2.95 3.48 4.21 +40.9%
Capex (0.02) (0.01) (0.02) (0.01) (0.01) (0.05) (0.04) (0.03) (0.03) (0.09) (0.12) +19.2%
Free cash flow 0.14 0.53 0.40 0.78 0.59 0.78 0.37 1.62 2.93 3.38 4.09 +42.6%
Book value 1.01 1.44 1.79 2.37 2.73 3.25 3.99 5.83 7.96 9.83 11.74 +28.8%
Shares, m 1,100 1,156 1,196 1,221 1,216 1,226 1,226 1,237 1,256 1,258 1,258 +1.5%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 36.37 39.55 48.15 18.06 34.75 52.37 27.42 34.36 48.58 46.80 52.70 38.6
P/S 5.92 10.14 7.32 6.44 9.53 14.95 8.46 12.22 19.83 18.30 20.22 11.3
P/B 6.03 10.05 7.35 5.36 6.65 11.08 7.58 9.92 13.89 13.32 14.41 9.1
EV/Sales 5.18 9.23 6.43 5.32 8.30 13.80 7.78 11.38 18.65 17.11 18.96 10.3
EV/FCF 39.62 24.87 29.17 13.62 26.93 43.02 76.91 33.42 35.57 36.29 38.81 35.9
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 174 632 503 963 735 1,016 493 2,034 3,708 4,372 5,307 +43.0%
Capex (21) (15) (24) (16) (15) (65) (45) (34) (32) (119) (151) +21.0%
Free cash flow 153 616 479 947 720 951 448 2,000 3,676 4,252 5,155 +44.7%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,067 1,737 2,108 2,875 3,069 3,703 4,257 6,481 9,179 11,011 13,345 +29.6%
Net debt (828) (1,498) (1,921) (2,724) (2,873) (3,408) (3,024) (5,008) (8,303) (10,743) (13,343) +32.9%
Shareholders’ equity 1,108 1,662 2,143 2,895 3,320 3,979 4,886 7,219 9,995 12,371 14,798 +30.7%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 12.67 20.16 11.83 23.65 14.22 16.06 21.62 24.95 23.77 20.97 20.10 +8.3 pt
ROIC 54.41 179.18 76.72 295.69 97.74 101.35 51.26 63.81 108.81 148.08 195.39 +93.7 pt
ROE 19.30 30.50 17.24 34.12 20.42 23.04 30.51 34.49 33.14 31.40 31.48 +12.1 pt
People
People Employees 1,500 1,800 2,300 2,300 2,613 2,993 3,612 4,023 4,412 5,115 — +14.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.75 0.91 0.94 1.05 0.89 0.98 1.21 1.46 1.59 1.76 — +9.9%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026

Business profile

Updated

Arista Networks is a Santa Clara-based networking company founded in 2004. It sells the equipment and software that move data between computing systems in AI centers, cloud and enterprise data centers, offices and wide-area networks.

Its platform combines Ethernet switches and routing platforms with EOS, its network operating system; NetDL, its network data lake; and CloudVision, its management platform. In plain terms, the hardware connects servers, accelerators, storage and sites, while the software helps customers configure, monitor, automate and troubleshoot those networks. The company’s Core offerings cover AI, cloud and data-center networking; Cognitive Adjacencies cover campus networks and routing; and Cognitive Networks cover software and services.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by products and services, and margins
Product 7,577 84.13%
Service 1,429 15.87%
Gross margin 64.06%
Operating margin 42.82%
Pre-tax margin 47.19%

Revenue by segment since 2012

Arista Networks, Inc. vs peers in Computer Hardware (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
DELL Dell Technologies Inc. $302.3B 24.3× 17.5× +57.75% (above 0%: growing) +277.06% (above 0%: growing) −47.22% (below 0%: shrinking) 20.93% 11.46% Compare
ANET Arista Networks, Inc. $232.3B 52.7× 44.3× +37.69% (above 0%: growing) +35.21% (above 0%: growing) −10.44% (below 0%: shrinking) 62.93% 45.39%
SNDK Sandisk Corporation $192.2B 14.8× 5.2× +371.59% (above 0%: growing) n/m +14,355.10% (above 0%: growing) 84.57% 78.49% Compare
STX Seagate Technology Holdings PLC $159.3B 44.5× 16.3× +48.49% (above 0%: growing) +150.00% (above 0%: growing) +163.06% (above 0%: growing) 52.30% 42.96% Compare
WDC Western Digital Corporation $148.0B 13.5× 15.1× +43.84% (above 0%: growing) +1,070.51% (above 0%: growing) +89.78% (above 0%: growing) 54.12% 41.71% Compare
P Everpure, Inc. $45.7B 168× 130× +37.73% (above 0%: growing) +57.14% (above 0%: growing) −258.26% (below 0%: shrinking) 68.42% 5.33% Compare
HPQ HP Inc. $28.7B 10.9× 11.2× +12.53% (above 0%: growing) −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) +7.05% (above 0%: growing) 18.79% 5.69% Compare
SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc. $22.6B 9.2× 7.2× +93.16% (above 0%: growing) +454.55% (above 0%: growing) −12.95% (below 0%: shrinking) 17.47% 13.38% Compare
IONQ IonQ, Inc. $13.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +286.83% (above 0%: growing) n/m −110.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 24.91% (421.29%) Compare
Median of peers $96.9B 14.8× 15.1× +53.12% +213.53% −2.95% 38.61% 12.42%

All 46 Computer Hardware stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • Jayshree Ullal said Arista raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $12.6 billion as supply-chain conditions improved and the company expected broader product-sector fulfillment.
  • Chantelle Breithaupt said Arista’s outlook reflected supply it was confident it could secure, while additional supply could create an opportunity to exceed the annual outlook.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 70.93%
Held by the ten largest 33.51%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 105.45m 8.36% +596.19k
BlackRock 91.38m 7.25% −523.80k
State Street 48.17m 3.82% +1.40m
Fidelity (FMR) 47.35m 3.75% −4.96m
T. Rowe Price 28.35m 2.25% −3.38m
Geode Capital Management 27.51m 2.18% +276.47k
Morgan Stanley 19.70m 1.56% +1.19m
Cresset Asset Management, LLC 19.37m 1.54% −1.32m
Capital Group 18.54m 1.47% +3.78m
UBS 16.76m 1.33% +525.46k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 2.87m 26.19m 721.00
2024 8.95m 62.20m 608.00
2023 15.56m 63.91m 324.00
2022 10.74m 3.17m 167.00
2021 15.99m 65.32m 198.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.70%
The Bechtolsheim Family Trust 14.60%
BlackRock, Inc. 5.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) Latest News

27 Oct

Impact 3 · · Trefis

ANET metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/ANET · Data as of Oct 26, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com