Sunday 1 November 2026
Export HPQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
HP Inc.
HPQ Technology Computer Hardware
HP Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $55.3 billion, up 3.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.5%
- EPS
- −11.1%
- Free cash flow
- +7.05%
- Total debt
- −10.4%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
28.78
3.05
−9.58%
Follow HPQ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 48,238 | 52,056 | 58,472 | 58,756 | 56,638 | 63,460 | 62,910 | 53,718 | 53,559 | 55,295 | 59,162 | +1.5% | 59,855 | 60,137 | 60,234 | +2.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 18.65 | 18.40 | 18.25 | 19.01 | 18.40 | 21.13 | 19.49 | 21.42 | 22.07 | 20.60 | 19.87 | +1.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3,761 | 3,276 | 3,013 | 2,523 | 3,211 | 7,568 | 4,324 | 2,937 | 3,279 | 2,668 | 2,796 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.80 | 6.29 | 5.15 | 4.29 | 5.67 | 11.93 | 6.87 | 5.47 | 6.12 | 4.83 | 4.73 | (3.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,496 | 2,526 | 5,327 | 3,152 | 2,815 | 6,541 | 3,132 | 3,263 | 2,775 | 2,529 | 2,451 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.88 | 30.84 | 36.21 | 38.78 | 40.08 | 52.53 | 60.61 | 54.15 | 54.71 | 58.45 | 64.38 | +8.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.44 | 1.50 | 3.30 | 2.08 | 2.01 | 5.38 | 3.09 | 3.29 | 2.83 | 2.67 | 2.65 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.88 | 2.18 | 2.80 | 3.07 | 3.05 | 5.31 | 4.30 | 3.60 | 3.83 | 3.91 | 5.08 | +8.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.20) | (0.23) | (0.44) | (0.41) | (0.48) | (0.74) | (0.60) | (0.60) | (0.95) | (0.86) | +16.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.63 | 1.98 | 2.57 | 2.63 | 2.65 | 4.82 | 3.56 | 3.00 | 3.22 | 2.96 | 4.22 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Book value | (2.25) | (2.02) | (0.40) | (0.79) | (1.58) | (1.36) | (2.91) | (1.08) | (1.35) | (0.37) | (0.10) | (18.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,730 | 1,688 | 1,615 | 1,515 | 1,413 | 1,208 | 1,038 | 992 | 979 | 946 | 928 | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.99 | 14.37 | 7.34 | 8.35 | 9.11 | 5.66 | 9.09 | 7.93 | 12.51 | 10.29 | 10.87 | 9.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.52 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.65 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.53 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 9.03 | 10.80 | 9.23 | 6.67 | 7.14 | 6.84 | 9.82 | 10.79 | 12.60 | 11.18 | 7.77 | 9.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,252 | 3,677 | 4,528 | 4,654 | 4,316 | 6,409 | 4,463 | 3,571 | 3,749 | 3,697 | 4,668 | +1.4% | |||||
| Capex | (427) | (333) | (374) | (671) | (577) | (582) | (765) | (593) | (592) | (897) | (787) | +8.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2,825 | 3,344 | 4,154 | 3,983 | 3,739 | 5,827 | 3,698 | 2,978 | 3,157 | 2,800 | 3,881 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (340) | (94) | (3,744) | (5,116) | (5,572) | (6,893) | (6,453) | (6,511) | (7,927) | (6,805) | (7,217) | +39.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 447 | (250) | (642) | 243 | 679 | 2,087 | 7,651 | 6,022 | 5,010 | 5,116 | 3,699 | +31.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (3,889) | (3,408) | (639) | (1,193) | (2,228) | (1,644) | (3,025) | (1,069) | (1,323) | (346) | (92) | (23.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.67 | 8.16 | 15.78 | 9.26 | 8.26 | 17.85 | 8.12 | 8.64 | 7.22 | 6.19 | 5.73 | +2.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 756.07 | 61.59 | 43.61 | 64.72 | 41.59 | 55.83 | +41.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 20.58 | (69.23) | (263.26) | (344.10) | (164.57) | (337.86) | (134.16) | (159.40) | (232.02) | (303.06) | (493.66) | (323.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 49,000 | 49,000 | 55,000 | 56,000 | 53,000 | 51,000 | 58,000 | 58,000 | 58,000 | 55,000 | — | +1.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.07 | 1.24 | 1.08 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 1.01 | — | +0.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Personal Systems | 38,532 | 69.68% |
|---|---|---|
| Printing | 16,702 | 30.21% |
| Corporate Investments | 62 | 0.11% |
| Gross margin | 20.60% | |
| Operating margin | 5.74% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 4.83% |
HP Inc. vs peers in Computer Hardware (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDK Sandisk Corporation | $192.2B | 14.8× | 5.2× | +371.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14,355.10% (above 0%: growing) | 84.57% | 78.49% | Compare |
| STX Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | $159.3B | 44.5× | 16.3× | +48.49% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | +163.06% (above 0%: growing) | 52.30% | 42.96% | Compare |
| WDC Western Digital Corporation | $148.0B | 13.5× | 15.1× | +43.84% (above 0%: growing) | +1,070.51% (above 0%: growing) | +89.78% (above 0%: growing) | 54.12% | 41.71% | Compare |
| P Everpure, Inc. | $45.7B | 168× | 130× | +37.73% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | −258.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 68.42% | 5.33% | Compare |
| HPQ HP Inc. | $28.7B | 10.9× | 11.2× | +12.53% (above 0%: growing) | −11.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.05% (above 0%: growing) | 18.79% | 5.69% | |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc. | $22.6B | 9.2× | 7.2× | +93.16% (above 0%: growing) | +454.55% (above 0%: growing) | −12.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.47% | 13.38% | Compare |
| IONQ IonQ, Inc. | $13.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +286.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −110.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.91% | (421.29%) | Compare |
| LOGI Logitech International S.A. | $13.6B | 17.3× | — | +6.93% (above 0%: growing) | +65.66% (above 0%: growing) | +37.82% (above 0%: growing) | 49.54% | 21.07% | Compare |
| QBTS D-Wave Quantum Inc. | $4.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −105.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.40% | (1,732.05%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $34.2B | 16.1× | 15.1× | +46.17% | +150.00% | +12.43% | 53.21% | 17.23% |
From the latest earnings call
- Karen Parkhill said HP expects Personal Systems revenue to grow year over year in Q4 despite lower unit volumes, supported by pricing and higher-value categories.
- Parkhill said higher input costs are expected to pressure Personal Systems margins in Q4 before sequential improvement in FY2027 as mitigation actions take effect.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
91.22%
Held by the ten largest
50.29%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 127.49m | 13.94% | +846.89k |
| BlackRock | 107.46m | 11.75% | +2.47m |
| State Street | 52.84m | 5.78% | +757.96k |
| Dodge & Cox | 42.63m | 4.66% | +1.04m |
| Geode Capital Management | 30.62m | 3.35% | +514.78k |
| PRIMECAP Management | 24.89m | 2.72% | +3.42m |
| Invesco | 19.25m | 2.11% | −2.14m |
| DNB Asset Management AS | 18.84m | 2.06% | −961.46k |
| AQR Capital Management | 17.99m | 1.97% | +3.18m |
| UBS | 17.91m | 1.96% | −3.23m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23.10m | 9.88m | 181.93 |
| 2024 | 19.36m | 29.85m | 224.42 |
| 2023 | 19.46m | 12.86m | 160.80 |
| 2022 | 21.08m | 11.85m | 162.73 |
| 2021 | 20.73m | 39.09m | 173.59 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
14.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.60%
State Street Corporation
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
HP Inc. (HPQ) Latest News
29 Oct
24 Oct
21 Oct
16 Oct
15 Oct
7 Oct
1 Oct
28 Sep
HPQ metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
HP is a global technology company that sells devices, services and subscriptions for personal computing, printing, 3D printing, hybrid work, gaming and related technologies. It operates in more than 170 countries and has three segments: Personal Systems, Printing and Corporate Investments.
Personal Systems sells desktop and notebook PCs, workstations, thin clients, point-of-sale systems, displays, hybrid systems, software, endpoint-security products and lifecycle services. Its commercial customers include enterprises, public-sector organizations, schools and small and medium-sized businesses; its consumer business serves people using PCs for gaming, learning, remote work, entertainment and personal tasks. Its platforms primarily use Microsoft Windows and Google Chrome, with processors from Intel and AMD and NVIDIA graphics processors for advanced workloads.