Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SPCE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.
SPCE Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 million, down 78.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 67.0%, EPS grew 66.0%, free cash flow grew 20.3% and total debt fell 48.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
2.43
0.15
−5.81%
Follow SPCE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 197.00 | 196.60 | 138.00 | 181.20 | 257.20 | 64.90 | 27.60 | 5.27 | 2.18 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 217.00 | 205.80 | 241.80 | 849.80 | 1,256.00 | 274.70 | 132.20 | 50.80 | 6.74 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 5 | 5 | 721 | 823 | 804 | 1,166 | 805 | 744 | 694 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.35 | 0.57 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 72.18 | 57.84 | 47.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | (1,179.48) | (4,613.02) | |||||
| EBT | — | (138) | (138) | (215) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (7,869.56) | (4,843.52) | (5,687.73) | (270,958.40) | (10,717.50) | (21,607.01) | (7,380.65) | (4,927.03) | (18,060.56) | |||||
| Net income | — | (138) | (138) | (215) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 19 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.03 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (14.27) | (14.27) | (21.80) | (58.86) | (28.60) | (37.80) | (29.80) | (13.89) | (5.44) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (14.11) | (15.05) | (21.52) | (21.28) | (18.64) | (28.81) | (26.58) | (14.13) | (4.69) | |||||
| Capex | — | (0.58) | (1.09) | (1.43) | (1.57) | (0.37) | (1.25) | (2.63) | (4.88) | (3.86) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (14.69) | (16.14) | (22.94) | (22.85) | (19.01) | (30.06) | (29.21) | (19.02) | (8.55) | |||||
| Book value | — | 0.52 | 4.29 | 35.32 | 48.11 | 72.23 | 36.39 | 29.98 | 12.91 | 5.35 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 51 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 251.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 593.78 | 2,324.29 | 938.57 | 398.43 | 117.55 | 20.85 | 106.53 | |||||
| P/B | — | 24.30 | 46.60 | 6.54 | 9.86 | 3.70 | 1.92 | 1.58 | 0.46 | 0.60 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 464.17 | 2,033.29 | 772.44 | 168.93 | 45.64 | (3.50) | 97.57 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.00 | (12.73) | (7.87) | (18.17) | (11.58) | (0.98) | (0.63) | 0.05 | (0.34) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (137) | (146) | (209) | (233) | (231) | (380) | (448) | (353) | (240) | ||||
| Capex | — | (6) | (11) | (14) | (17) | (5) | (16) | (44) | (122) | (198) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (142) | (156) | (223) | (250) | (235) | (397) | (493) | (475) | (438) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 1 | 13 | 426 | 613 | 547 | 818 | 765 | 478 | 164 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 0 | 2 | 27 | 43 | 419 | 418 | 420 | 324 | |||||
| Net debt | — | (1) | (81) | (490) | (652) | (586) | (531) | (493) | (175) | (14) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 5 | 42 | 343 | 527 | 894 | 480 | 505 | 322 | 274 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (32.51) | (32.52) | (56.49) | (91.50) | (37.69) | (45.29) | (43.32) | (32.39) | (31.61) | ||||
| ROIC | — | (2,014.37) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (64.88) | 0.00 | (2,650.76) | (160.25) | (68.56) | |||||
| ROE | — | (588.03) | (593.39) | (111.81) | (148.20) | (49.66) | (72.78) | (101.93) | (83.78) | (93.55) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGR Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. | $686.1M | 56.3× | — (loss-making) | +19.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.31% (above 0%: growing) | 21.35% | 4.83% | Compare |
| SWBI Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | $634.9M | 26.2× | 30.6× | +32.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −67.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.66% | 3.75% | Compare |
| SATL Satellogic Inc. | $631.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +258.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −178.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.27% | 1.67% | Compare |
| EVEX Eve Holding, Inc. | $582.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +13.25% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PKE Park Aerospace Corp. | $578.8M | 36.5× | — (loss-making) | +26.92% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +21.48% (above 0%: growing) | 34.32% | 22.76% | Compare |
| TATT TAT Technologies Ltd. | $418.7M | 20.4× | 28.7× | +22.81% (above 0%: growing) | +106.67% (above 0%: growing) | −146.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.16% | 10.62% | Compare |
| SPCE Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. | $391.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −67.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +20.27% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (48,452.24%) | |
| IA Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc. | $338.1M | 18.1× | 20.7× | +10.72% (above 0%: growing) | +78.57% (above 0%: growing) | +31.13% (above 0%: growing) | 51.65% | 22.55% | Compare |
| POWW Outdoor Holding Company | $249.5M | 72.7× | — (loss-making) | +22.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −89.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.55% | 22.76% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $580.4M | 31.4× | 28.7× | +22.81% | +78.57% | −27.10% | 31.49% | 7.73% |
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. (SPCE) key facts
- Concern: Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 million, down 78.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. (SPCE) is an Aerospace & Defense company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SPCE traded at $2.43, a market capitalization of $391.1 million.
- Return on equity was −93.6% and debt-to-equity 0.55.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.54 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. (SPCE) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.