Friday 6 November 2026
Export IA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc.
IA Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $84.3 million, up 78.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.7%
- EPS
- +78.6%
- Free cash flow
- +31.1%
- Total debt
- +133.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
18.18
1.58
−8.00%
Follow IA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 28 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 28 | 35 | 47 | 84 | 93 | +13.0% | 100 | 119 | 134 | +16.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 58.95 | 48.36 | 47.21 | 56.32 | 54.65 | 55.46 | 60.11 | 61.22 | 54.90 | 48.06 | 54.94 | (10.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3 | 5 | (4) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 25 | +25.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.14 | 28.69 | (25.92) | 10.54 | 13.71 | 17.26 | 26.47 | 21.94 | 18.75 | 23.67 | 26.45 | +14.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2 | 5 | (4) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 19 | +25.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.65 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 1.04 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.61 | 2.00 | 2.70 | 4.80 | 5.21 | +12.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.12 | 0.27 | (0.22) | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.89 | 1.07 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.21 | 0.36 | (0.10) | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.33 | 0.76 | 1.03 | +15.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.15) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.02) | 0.15 | (0.02) | (0.15) | (0.37) | (0.24) | +37.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.19 | 0.35 | (0.26) | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.39 | 0.80 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.94 | 2.25 | 2.03 | 2.15 | 1.64 | 1.43 | 1.78 | 2.22 | 2.67 | 3.68 | 4.32 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.13 | 13.43 | 0.00 | 42.73 | 36.00 | 23.09 | 26.15 | 22.41 | 16.30 | 14.19 | 16.99 | 22.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.93 | 3.63 | 2.99 | 4.51 | 5.37 | 5.25 | 5.37 | 3.81 | 2.41 | 2.60 | 3.49 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.64 | 1.62 | 1.21 | 2.19 | 4.17 | 4.92 | 4.84 | 3.43 | 2.44 | 3.40 | 4.21 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.26 | 2.16 | 1.51 | 3.24 | 4.27 | 4.89 | 4.75 | 4.28 | 3.20 | 2.86 | 3.96 | 3.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.97 | 6.13 | (4.88) | 28.07 | 44.43 | 26.51 | 15.17 | 82.92 | 48.54 | 35.48 | 25.80 | 29.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 6 | (2) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 19 | +15.8% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | (3) | (7) | (4) | +38.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 6 | (4) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 26 | 31 | 25 | 28 | 19 | 15 | 24 | 28 | 27 | 34 | 43 | +3.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (19) | (25) | (20) | (22) | (24) | (8) | (17) | 16 | 27 | 21 | 44 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 33 | 38 | 34 | 36 | 28 | 25 | 31 | 39 | 47 | 65 | 77 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.47 | 11.79 | (9.29) | 4.86 | 8.16 | 14.76 | 17.88 | 12.34 | 9.63 | 16.83 | 15.93 | +11.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.84 | (0.38) | (16.85) | 6.93 | 42.59 | 14.90 | 33.33 | 8.36 | 8.15 | 14.58 | 13.19 | +3.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.19 | 12.97 | (10.18) | 5.26 | 10.22 | 19.35 | 19.96 | 17.37 | 16.41 | 28.10 | 28.50 | +21.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 91 | 93 | 55 | 71 | 86 | 85 | 81 | 98 | 133 | 147 | — | +5.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.57 | — | +7.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVEX Eve Holding, Inc. | $547.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +13.25% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PKE Park Aerospace Corp. | $498.3M | 31.4× | 35.3× | +26.92% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +21.48% (above 0%: growing) | 34.32% | 22.76% | Compare |
| TATT TAT Technologies Ltd. | $466.8M | 19.7× | 19.1× | +20.18% (above 0%: growing) | +59.62% (above 0%: growing) | −113.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.93% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SATL Satellogic Inc. | $444.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +258.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −178.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.27% | 1.67% | Compare |
| SPCE Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. | $360.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −67.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +20.27% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (48,452.24%) | Compare |
| IA Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc. | $324.3M | 17.0× | 23.6× | +10.72% (above 0%: growing) | +78.57% (above 0%: growing) | +31.13% (above 0%: growing) | 51.65% | 22.55% | |
| POWW Outdoor Holding Company | $268.1M | 76.7× | 47.4× | +22.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −89.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.55% | 22.76% | Compare |
| PUSA Powerus Corporation | $243.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +47.68% (above 0%: growing) | 37.46% | (107.76%) | Compare |
| EH EHang Holdings Limited Unsponsored ADR | $206.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −44.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,807.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.24% | (169.14%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $402.6M | 31.4× | 35.3× | +20.18% | — | −38.06% | 49.35% | 0.84% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.51m | 3.54m | 144.73 |
| 2024 | 2.97m | 2.65m | 92.88 |
| 2023 | 2.44m | 2.39m | 108.26 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement