Friday 6 November 2026
Export SPCE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.
SPCE Industrials Aerospace & Defense
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 million, down 78.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −67.0%
- EPS
- +66.0%
- Free cash flow
- +20.3%
- Total debt
- −48.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.38
0.13
−5.18%
Follow SPCE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | (1.6%) | 1 | 268 | 503 | +588.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 72.18 | 57.84 | 47.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | (1,179.48) | (4,613.02) | 100.00 | (4,685.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (138) | (138) | (215) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) | (248) | +9.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (7,869.56) | (4,843.52) | (5,687.73) | (270,958.40) | (10,717.50) | (21,607.01) | (7,380.65) | (4,927.03) | (18,060.56) | (23,857.71) | (10,191.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (138) | (138) | (215) | (645) | (353) | (500) | (502) | (347) | (279) | (248) | +9.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.01 | (20.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | (14.27) | (14.27) | (21.80) | (58.86) | (28.60) | (37.80) | (29.80) | (13.89) | (5.44) | (3.38) | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (14.11) | (15.05) | (21.52) | (21.28) | (18.64) | (28.81) | (26.58) | (14.13) | (4.69) | (1.92) | (12.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | (0.58) | (1.09) | (1.43) | (1.57) | (0.37) | (1.25) | (2.63) | (4.88) | (3.86) | (1.57) | +26.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (14.69) | (16.14) | (22.94) | (22.85) | (19.01) | (30.06) | (29.21) | (19.02) | (8.55) | (3.49) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.52 | 4.29 | 35.32 | 48.11 | 72.23 | 36.39 | 29.98 | 12.91 | 5.35 | 3.58 | +33.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 51 | 75 | +23.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 251.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 593.78 | 2,324.29 | 938.57 | 398.43 | 117.55 | 20.85 | 106.53 | 253.95 | 500.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 24.30 | 46.60 | 6.54 | 9.86 | 3.70 | 1.92 | 1.58 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 10.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 464.17 | 2,033.29 | 772.44 | 168.93 | 45.64 | (3.50) | 97.57 | 189.32 | 397.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.00 | (12.73) | (7.87) | (18.17) | (11.58) | (0.98) | (0.63) | 0.05 | (0.34) | (0.51) | (5.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (137) | (146) | (209) | (233) | (231) | (380) | (448) | (353) | (240) | (212) | +7.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | (6) | (11) | (14) | (17) | (5) | (16) | (44) | (122) | (198) | (174) | +56.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (142) | (156) | (223) | (250) | (235) | (397) | (493) | (475) | (438) | (386) | +15.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 1 | 13 | 426 | 613 | 547 | 818 | 765 | 478 | 164 | 120 | +83.6% | |||||
| Net debt | — | (1) | (81) | (490) | (652) | (586) | (531) | (493) | (175) | (14) | (67) | +45.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 5 | 42 | 343 | 527 | 894 | 480 | 505 | 322 | 274 | 396 | +64.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (32.51) | (32.52) | (56.49) | (91.50) | (37.69) | (45.29) | (43.32) | (32.39) | (31.61) | (28.89) | +0.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | (2,014.37) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (64.88) | 0.00 | (2,650.76) | (160.25) | (68.56) | (48.91) | +1,945.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | (588.03) | (593.39) | (111.81) | (148.20) | (49.66) | (72.78) | (101.93) | (83.78) | (93.55) | (75.13) | +494.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 5 | 5 | 721 | 823 | 804 | 1,166 | 805 | 744 | 694 | — | +85.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.35 | 0.57 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | — | (46.9%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVEX Eve Holding, Inc. | $547.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +13.25% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RCAT Red Cat Holdings, Inc. | $520.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +527.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −298.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.15% | (191.42%) | Compare |
| PKE Park Aerospace Corp. | $498.3M | 31.4× | 35.3× | +26.92% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +21.48% (above 0%: growing) | 34.32% | 22.76% | Compare |
| TATT TAT Technologies Ltd. | $466.8M | 19.7× | 19.1× | +20.18% (above 0%: growing) | +59.62% (above 0%: growing) | −113.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.93% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SATL Satellogic Inc. | $444.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +258.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −178.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.27% | 1.67% | Compare |
| SPCE Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. | $360.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −67.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +20.27% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (48,452.24%) | |
| IA Innovative Solutions and Support, Inc. | $324.3M | 17.0× | 23.6× | +10.72% (above 0%: growing) | +78.57% (above 0%: growing) | +31.13% (above 0%: growing) | 51.65% | 22.55% | Compare |
| POWW Outdoor Holding Company | $268.1M | 76.7× | 47.4× | +22.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −89.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 84.55% | 22.76% | Compare |
| PUSA Powerus Corporation | $243.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +47.68% (above 0%: growing) | 37.46% | (107.76%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $455.5M | 25.5× | 29.5× | +22.12% | +75.00% | −38.06% | 35.89% | 8.97% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.75m | 9.56m | 1.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement