StoneX Group Inc.
SNEX Financial Capital Markets
StoneX Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $132.4 billion, up 32.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 15.4%, EPS grew 86.6%, free cash flow fell 183.0% and total debt rose 59.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow SNEX
StoneX Group Inc. (SNEX) Beneish M-score
StoneX Group Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.29 | — | 1.19 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.11 | — | 0.58 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.50 | — | 0.61 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.33 | — | 1.18 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.94 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 0.87 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.09) | — | −0.42 | |
| Leverage index | 1.04 | — | −0.34 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| WULF TeraWulf Inc. compare | — |
| RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc. compare | — |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc. compare | — |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. compare | — |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc. | — |
| GLXY Galaxy Digital Inc. compare | — |
| FIGR Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. compare | — |
| MKTX MarketAxess Holdings Inc. compare | — |
| VIRT Virtu Financial, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI