Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SMX’s income statement to Excel — free account
SMX (Security Matters) Public Limited Company
SMX Industrials Specialty Business Services
Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
1.89
1.71
−47.50%
Follow SMX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 1,638,843,008.00 | 1,640,516,992.00 | 5,174,172.50 | 18,363.24 | 11.67 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 1,851,440,640.00 | 1,705,802,880.00 | 3,162,180,352.00 | 5,402,445.00 | 60,872.62 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 24 | 36 | 19 | 26 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | (5) | (6) | (21) | (35) | (175) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | — | (5) | (6) | (21) | (35) | (175) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (8.47) | (16,657.94) | (138,629,300.00) | (38,575.94) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (7.15) | (9,599.23) | 0.00 | (3,778.00) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (0.01) | (1.54) | (796.92) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.04) | (8.70) | (10,396.15) | 0.00 | (3,778.00) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 0.05 | 2.95 | 24,803.08 | 0.00 | 4,294.44 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 152 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (5) | (12) | (11) | (17) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (2) | (1) | (1) | 0 | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (6) | (6) | (14) | (12) | (17) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | (17) | (16) | (9) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | 4 | 2 | 3 | (4) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 32 | 22 | 19 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | (95.55) | (57.19) | (66.98) | (65.67) | (398.22) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | (69.77) | (52.72) | (66.83) | (69.56) | (578.64) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (123.10) | (121.59) | (113.82) | (811.07) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Charts ten years each
SMX (Security Matters) Public Limited Company vs peers in Specialty Business Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMEC Primech Holdings Ltd. | $19.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +43.05% (above 0%: growing) | −200.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.30% (above 0%: growing) | 5.80% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PC Premium Catering (Holdings) Limited | $19.5M | — | — | — | — | −1,294.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| WHLM Wilhelmina International, Inc. | $17.2M | 4.8× | 5.2× | −0.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −60.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 2.22% | Compare |
| LICN Lichen International Limited | $14.5M | — | — | — | — | −574.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| SFHG Samfine Creation Holdings Group Limited | $8.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SGRP SPAR Group, Inc. | $8.2M | — (loss-making) | 9.7× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +35.87% (above 0%: growing) | 22.78% | 3.28% | Compare |
| THH TryHard Holdings Limited | $7.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CRE Cre8 Enterprise Limited | $5.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SMX SMX (Security Matters) Public Limited Company | $3.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −488.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | |
| Median of peers | $11.5M | — | — | −0.83% | — | −80.08% | 22.78% | 2.22% |
SMX (Security Matters) Public Limited Company (SMX) key facts
- SMX (Security Matters) Public Limited Company (SMX) is a Specialty Business Services company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SMX traded at $1.89, a market capitalization of $3.9 million.
- Return on equity was −811.1% and debt-to-equity 0.05.