Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.

SIM Basic Materials Steel

Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, down 14.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 29.6%, EPS grew 167.7%, free cash flow grew 51.1% and total debt rose 4.11%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

27.95 0.46 +1.67%
Market cap
$4.6B
P/E
23.3×
Fwd P/E
28.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
6.68
Beneish M
−2.46
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 2.25%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 4,640.00
Revenue 1,763.95
Net Income 199.96
Free Cash Flow (59.51)
Net Debt (1,577.34)
Current Ratio 5.78 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 23.29
Fwd P/E 28.50
P/S ratio 2.69
P/B ratio 1.35
Past 5Y EPS Growth (10.79%) (below 0%: weak)
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth (61.74%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 73.18%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 82.01%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 45.69%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 77.43%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2025 Powerpack
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 0.69
0.69
2019 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
predictions special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 1,333 1,601 1,490 1,578
Receivables 402 313 309 512
Inventory 577 613 475 571
Other — 23 12 28
2,358 2,551 2,285 2,689
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 421 229 160 194
ST’ Debt 0 0 0 0
Other — 251 184 214
733 560 435 466

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 0.22% (1.23%) (16.02%)
Cash Flow 0.00% (30.67%) (60.44%)
Earnings 0.00% (9.86%) (41.37%)
Book Value 6.89% 14.83% 9.33%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 457 469 — — —
’25 381 362 402 436 1,581
’24 464 487 452 444 1,848
’23 687 573 554 510 2,324
’22 734 777 664 496 2,670
’21 657 763 706 616 2,742
’20 356 326 437 513 1,682
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 6 (24) — — —
’25 15 (93) 16 90 27
’24 (46) 274 25 51 305
’23 19 6 161 54 241
’22 54 119 259 9 441
’21 40 114 129 130 413
’20 28 1 71 103 170
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (21) (64) — — —
’25 (18) (131) (18) 43 (124)
’24 (10) 197 (10) 11 188
’23 (39) (12) 136 15 100
’22 45 106 252 (46) 358
’21 33 95 112 121 361
’20 28 (10) 65 103 126
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.59 0.21 — — —
’25 0.38 (0.31) 0.15 0.25 0.48
’24 0.52 1.39 1.00 0.87 3.80
’23 0.33 0.34 0.64 0.47 1.76
’22 0.73 1.08 0.58 0.18 2.59
’21 0.78 0.71 1.00 0.56 3.04
’20 0.17 0.14 0.27 — 0.85
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

4.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 5.93 8.97 8.07 7.36 5.20 10.84 22.97 28.15 25.00 22.15

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 15.20 14.76 10.90 10.64 13.19 31.73 36.27 38.22 33.78 34.59
People
People Employees 3,973 3,767 4,685 4,201 4,448 5,331 5,092 4,260 4,443 4,702
Revenue/emp, $m 0.37 0.40 0.40 0.42 0.38 0.51 0.52 0.55 0.42 0.34
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,475 1,521 1,859 1,777 1,682 2,742 2,670 2,324 1,848 1,581
Gross margin, % 17.23 16.40 14.34 12.01 18.56 28.14 26.73 24.40 22.65 24.79
EBT 282 149 219 85 229 682 550 340 688 141
EBT margin, % 19.15 9.82 11.77 4.79 13.59 24.88 20.61 14.62 37.26 8.94
Net income 233 91 180 (85) 131 466 388 241 575 78
Depreciation 77 78 58 58 68 58 55 58 59 56
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 9.09 9.24 11.39 11.46 10.89 17.77 17.32 15.10 12.01 10.30
Earnings 0.95 0.55 1.17 (0.55) 0.85 3.04 2.59 1.76 3.80 0.48
Cash flow 1.13 0.89 1.03 0.35 1.10 2.68 2.86 1.57 1.98 0.18
Capex (1.02) (0.98) (0.64) (0.43) (0.29) (0.34) (0.54) (0.91) (0.76) (0.98)
Free cash flow 0.11 (0.09) 0.39 (0.08) 0.81 2.34 2.32 0.65 1.22 (0.81)
Book value 10.98 10.98 11.34 10.94 10.02 13.36 15.35 18.28 21.15 20.14
Shares, m 162 165 163 155 154 154 154 154 154 154
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 18.11 30.53 8.73 0.00 23.91 8.85 13.62 17.50 7.18 63.11
P/S 1.52 1.02 0.91 0.89 3.63 1.52 2.02 2.06 2.26 2.88
P/B 1.26 0.83 0.85 0.93 3.56 2.02 2.28 1.70 1.28 1.47
EV/Sales 1.23 0.78 0.71 0.67 3.39 1.25 1.62 1.49 1.39 1.94
EV/FCF 102.96 (1,128.61) 41.39 (99.92) 35.73 9.47 12.12 34.61 13.71 (24.78)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 184 147 168 54 170 413 441 241 305 27
Capex (166) (161) (104) (66) (45) (53) (84) (141) (117) (151)
Free cash flow 18 (14) 64 (12) 126 361 358 100 188 (124)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 937 1,000 891 786 747 1,218 1,399 1,625 1,991 1,850
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (427) (386) (364) (387) (362) (746) (1,062) (1,332) (1,600) (1,490)
Shareholders’ equity 1,780 1,809 1,850 1,696 1,549 2,061 2,366 2,814 3,252 3,092
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 7.24 3.93 7.68 (3.52) 5.93 18.77 12.58 6.81 14.77 2.02
ROIC 8.48 8.09 8.87 5.79 12.81 31.70 28.57 18.12 11.01 10.60
ROE 9.18 5.09 10.41 (4.80) 8.09 25.80 17.51 9.34 18.98 2.46
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
RS Reliance, Inc. $20.8B 23.8× 20.2× +26.51% (above 0%: growing) +42.57% (above 0%: growing) −45.43% (below 0%: shrinking) 28.09% 9.54% Compare
PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. $16.7B 20.8× — +9.70% (above 0%: growing) +271.43% (above 0%: growing) −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 8.62% 4.25% Compare
TX Ternium S.A. $11.2B 16.0× 9.2× +9.97% (above 0%: growing) +59.09% (above 0%: growing) −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) 21.68% 12.17% Compare
CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. $6.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +5.92% (above 0%: growing) n/m +208.96% (above 0%: growing) 2.53% (0.94%) Compare
GGB Gerdau S.A. $6.3B 21.8× — +14.33% (above 0%: growing) +87.50% (above 0%: growing) +171.99% (above 0%: growing) 15.83% 13.05% Compare
SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. $4.6B 23.3× 28.5× +29.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +51.13% (above 0%: growing) 24.99% 15.91%
WS Worthington Steel, Inc. $2.0B — (loss-making) 14.3× +212.36% (above 0%: growing) n/m −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) 9.58% 2.05% Compare
SID National Steel Company $1.5B — (loss-making) 199× +18.55% (above 0%: growing) n/m +8.38% (above 0%: growing) 25.92% 5.54% Compare
MTL Mechel PAO $1.2B 0.8× 10.3× +70.05% (above 0%: growing) n/m +467.53% (above 0%: growing) 44.33% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $6.6B 20.8× 14.3× +16.44% +73.30% −17.10% 18.76% 4.90%

All 21 Steel stocks →

Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. (SIM) key facts

  • Concern: Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, down 14.4% from fiscal 2024.
  • Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. (SIM) is a Steel company in the Basic Materials sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
  • As of October 15, 2026, SIM traded at $27.95, a market capitalization of $4.6 billion.
  • Return on equity was 2.46% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 6.68 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. (SIM) Latest News

23 Feb

Impact 4 ·

31 Jul

Impact 4 ·
stockrow.com/SIM · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com