Friday 6 November 2026
Export SGA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Saga Communications, Inc.
SGA Communication Services Broadcasting
Saga Communications, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $107.1 million, down 5.14% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −6.47%
- EPS
- −16.7%
- Free cash flow
- −97.8%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
7.68
0.16
−2.04%
Follow SGA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 119 | 118 | 125 | 123 | 96 | 108 | 115 | 116 | 113 | 107 | 104 | (1.2%) | 105 | 106 | — | (0.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 27.03 | 25.72 | 24.92 | 24.68 | 14.85 | 23.17 | 23.81 | 19.54 | 18.67 | 14.31 | 10.49 | (12.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 22 | 16 | 19 | 19 | (1) | 15 | 14 | 13 | 5 | (10) | (12) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.31 | 13.82 | 15.53 | 15.19 | (1.26) | 14.23 | 12.19 | 11.15 | 4.05 | (9.77) | (11.33) | (28.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 18 | 55 | 14 | 13 | (2) | 11 | 9 | 10 | 3 | (8) | (9) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.65 | 20.36 | 21.42 | 21.10 | 16.32 | 18.31 | 19.24 | 19.11 | 18.59 | 17.41 | 17.05 | (1.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | 3.10 | 9.27 | 2.30 | 2.23 | (0.32) | 1.85 | 1.52 | 1.52 | 0.55 | (1.22) | (1.38) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.09 | 0.93 | 4.38 | 4.34 | 2.06 | 3.23 | 2.87 | 2.54 | 2.27 | 0.89 | 0.34 | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.40) | (1.00) | (0.96) | (0.94) | (0.11) | (0.65) | (0.93) | (0.43) | (0.59) | 1.15 | 1.53 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.69 | (0.08) | 3.42 | 3.41 | 1.95 | 2.58 | 1.93 | 2.11 | 1.68 | 2.03 | 1.87 | (8.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 23.43 | 30.93 | 31.74 | 32.97 | 32.45 | 33.28 | 29.89 | 28.21 | 27.31 | 24.62 | 24.32 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.39 | 4.35 | 14.45 | 13.63 | 0.00 | 13.07 | 15.73 | 14.59 | 20.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.46 | 1.98 | 1.55 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 1.24 | 1.18 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.17 | 1.30 | 1.05 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.54 | 1.83 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.28 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.19 | (476.44) | 8.47 | 7.30 | 8.85 | 6.20 | 8.84 | 8.13 | 4.37 | 3.52 | 2.54 | (41.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 29 | 5 | 26 | 25 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 2 | (17.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (6) | (6) | (5) | (1) | (4) | (6) | (3) | (4) | 7 | 9 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 27 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 11 | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 37 | 55 | 45 | 49 | 57 | 55 | 38 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 26 | (1.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 9 | (28) | (25) | (34) | (41) | (50) | (42) | (40) | (23) | (27) | (23) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 135 | 179 | 185 | 192 | 191 | 197 | 179 | 171 | 166 | 151 | 148 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.57 | 23.35 | 5.51 | 5.19 | (0.76) | 4.51 | 3.77 | 4.02 | 1.52 | (3.73) | (4.28) | (12.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.81 | 7.11 | 7.68 | 7.42 | (0.52) | 6.41 | 5.98 | 5.51 | 1.03 | (5.54) | (6.38) | (15.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.11 | 34.80 | 7.51 | 6.88 | (0.99) | 5.76 | 4.90 | 5.44 | 2.06 | (4.98) | (5.70) | (19.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,146 | 1,030 | 1,031 | 1,002 | 828 | 797 | 810 | 833 | 841 | 779 | — | (4.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | — | +3.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Saga Communications, Inc. vs peers in Broadcasting (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IHRT iHeartMedia, Inc. | $327.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +448.77% (above 0%: growing) | 59.01% | 3.63% | Compare |
| SSP E.W. Scripps Company (The) | $273.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −117.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.03% | (236.04%) | Compare |
| CURI CuriosityStream Inc. | $149.5M | 253× | 15.9× | +22.26% (above 0%: growing) | +1,002.94% (above 0%: growing) | −249.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.84% | 39.49% | Compare |
| CAST FREECAST INC | $67.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +57.24% (above 0%: growing) | 62.97% | (4,759.85%) | Compare |
| SGA Saga Communications, Inc. | $48.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −97.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.23% | 2.36% | |
| UONEK Radio One, Inc. | $35.3M | — (loss-making) | 4.8× | −6.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −291.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.28% | (13.11%) | Compare |
| UONE Radio One, Inc. | $17.5M | — (loss-making) | — | −6.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −291.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.28% | (13.11%) | Compare |
| BBGI Beasley Broadcast Group, Inc. | $11.5M | — (loss-making) | 0.2× | −16.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −606.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.05% | 3.02% | Compare |
| XHLD TEN Holdings, Inc. | $6.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −34.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −51.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.77% | (409.44%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $51.4M | — | 4.8× | −6.41% | — | −183.52% | 64.13% | (13.11%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.43m | 1.45m | 65.06 |
| 2024 | 1.66m | 1.18m | 57.85 |
| 2023 | 1.75m | 1.80m | 107.05 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement