Friday 6 November 2026
Export SELF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Global Self Storage, Inc.
SELF Real Estate Reit Specialty
Global Self Storage, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.7 million, up 1.40% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.63%
- EPS
- +16.7%
- Free cash flow
- −13.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.97
0.11
+2.26%
Follow SELF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | +11.0% | 13 | 13 | 14 | +2.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 57.76 | 57.79 | 59.78 | 58.73 | 61.00 | 64.06 | 65.10 | 62.68 | 62.17 | 61.71 | 60.22 | +3.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +20.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.72 | (1.96) | 7.64 | 6.81 | 2.98 | 31.22 | 17.23 | 24.11 | 16.95 | 16.04 | 16.64 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +20.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.67 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.13 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.14 | +6.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.05 | (0.02) | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | +15.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.38 | +9.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.36) | (0.09) | (0.02) | (0.19) | (0.17) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (24.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.18) | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.35 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 5.47 | 5.05 | 4.88 | 5.46 | 4.32 | 4.72 | 4.46 | 4.37 | 4.28 | 4.17 | 4.13 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 50.39 | 61.43 | 126.50 | 17.81 | 26.05 | 17.85 | 28.05 | 28.33 | 27.00 | 35.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 4.71 | 3.68 | 3.82 | 4.04 | 5.41 | 4.49 | 4.20 | 4.72 | 4.48 | 4.27 | 4.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 4.41 | 3.47 | 3.90 | 4.39 | 5.61 | 4.38 | 4.05 | 4.55 | 4.30 | 4.09 | 3.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 25.90 | 13.31 | 159.52 | 103.53 | 17.38 | 11.17 | 11.50 | 13.42 | 13.17 | 13.45 | 36.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +14.6% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (20.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (18) | (19) | (20) | (16) | (18) | (16) | (12) | (11) | (11) | (10) | (10) | (6.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 16 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 3 | (3) | (7) | (7) | (7) | (7) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 41 | 39 | 37 | 42 | 40 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 46 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.25 | (0.24) | 1.05 | 0.94 | 0.41 | 4.99 | 3.07 | 4.38 | 3.21 | 3.15 | 3.30 | +1.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.07 | 0.76 | 1.64 | 2.05 | 1.76 | 3.81 | 5.27 | 4.72 | 4.50 | 4.74 | 4.30 | +4.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.97 | (0.37) | 1.64 | 1.49 | 0.67 | 7.53 | 4.31 | 6.09 | 4.44 | 4.34 | 4.54 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 24 | 27 | 28 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 31 | 35 | 33 | 36 | — | +4.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.35 | — | +6.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Global Self Storage, Inc. vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | $5.6B | 23.0× | 22.4× | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | +340.00% (above 0%: growing) | +167.78% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 22.22% | Compare |
| EPR EPR Properties | $4.6B | 16.7× | 18.8× | +11.96% (above 0%: growing) | +53.75% (above 0%: growing) | −34.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.31% | 68.23% | Compare |
| BXDC Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | $1.3B | 1.1× | — (loss-making) | +202.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −379.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.83% | 3.54% | Compare |
| FRMI Fermi Inc. | $981.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −414.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| FPI Farmland Partners Inc. | $368.1M | 46.6× | 35.9× | −13.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −211.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.10% | (128.02%) | Compare |
| LAND Gladstone Land Corporation | $303.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,646.28% (above 0%: growing) | 74.05% | (33.96%) | Compare |
| SELF Global Self Storage, Inc. | $55.5M | 27.0× | 20.2× | +0.63% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | −13.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.34% | 21.58% | |
| PW Power REIT | $2.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +154.50% (above 0%: growing) | +48.00% (above 0%: growing) | +1,329.76% (above 0%: growing) | 93.82% | 70.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 19.9× | 22.4× | +12.75% | +53.75% | −34.67% | 70.58% | 1.77% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 693.48k | 644.64k | 101.00 |
| 2024 | 813.32k | 906.45k | 122.00 |
| 2023 | 593.07k | 592.13k | 101.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.73%
Mark C. Winmill
8.52%
Winmill Family Trust
5.13%
Winmill & Co. Incorporated
5.13%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement