Monday 2 November 2026
Export FPI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Farmland Partners Inc.
FPI Real Estate Reit Specialty
Farmland Partners Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $52.2 million, down 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −5.65%
- EPS
- −53.3%
- Free cash flow
- −94.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.43
0.37
−4.20%
Follow FPI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 31 | 46 | 56 | 54 | 51 | 52 | 61 | 57 | 58 | 52 | 51 | +6.0% | 45 | 43 | — | (9.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 92.33 | 86.46 | 85.80 | 83.53 | 78.82 | 82.88 | 76.87 | 76.66 | 80.58 | 80.33 | 82.80 | (12.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 32 | 61 | 32 | 26 | +20.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.39 | 19.81 | 25.04 | 27.72 | 14.86 | 19.83 | 19.91 | 54.84 | 105.51 | 61.63 | 50.66 | +42.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 6 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 32 | 61 | 32 | 26 | +20.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.35 | 1.48 | 1.74 | 1.78 | 1.73 | 1.49 | 1.20 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.19 | (7.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.09 | 0.03 | (0.01) | 0.04 | (0.18) | (0.17) | 0.16 | 0.55 | 1.19 | 0.65 | 0.55 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.38 | 0.03 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.42 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (10.41) | (7.30) | (0.44) | 0.87 | 0.58 | (0.38) | (0.82) | 3.33 | 6.15 | 1.98 | 0.66 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (10.03) | (7.27) | 0.19 | 1.46 | 1.25 | (0.16) | (0.48) | 3.59 | 6.49 | 2.38 | 1.08 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 16.33 | 16.51 | 15.02 | 15.13 | 15.17 | 13.63 | 11.66 | 10.53 | 10.40 | 10.58 | 10.68 | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 35 | 51 | 50 | 48 | 44 | 43 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 222.20 | 874.00 | 0.00 | 169.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 77.81 | 21.93 | 9.97 | 14.91 | 15.33 | 139.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.73 | 5.90 | 2.60 | 3.82 | 5.04 | 8.00 | 10.36 | 10.74 | 9.60 | 8.21 | 7.10 | 6.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.43 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 1.17 | 1.13 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.21 | 4.74 | 2.30 | 3.58 | 4.51 | 7.42 | 10.24 | 10.64 | 8.26 | 8.03 | 6.88 | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.75) | (0.97) | 21.68 | 4.35 | 6.23 | (71.07) | (25.37) | 3.39 | 1.56 | 3.99 | 7.53 | (5.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 18 | +14.8% | |||||
| Capex | (137) | (228) | (14) | 26 | 17 | (13) | (42) | 168 | 293 | 88 | 29 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (132) | (227) | 6 | 44 | 37 | (5) | (25) | 180 | 309 | 105 | 47 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (262) | (452) | (498) | (499) | (486) | (484) | (416) | (331) | (76) | (74) | (140) | (13.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (47) | (54) | (17) | (13) | (27) | (30) | (8) | (5) | (78) | (9) | (11) | (16.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 216 | 515 | 483 | 456 | 446 | 472 | 594 | 529 | 495 | 467 | 463 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.24 | 0.10 | (0.04) | 0.12 | (0.48) | (0.53) | 0.74 | 2.55 | 5.97 | 3.63 | 3.27 | +3.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.80 | 3.05 | 3.98 | 3.71 | 3.33 | 2.38 | 2.66 | 2.15 | 3.71 | 0.71 | 3.01 | (5.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.67 | 0.31 | (0.12) | 0.41 | (1.70) | (1.50) | 1.58 | 4.95 | 11.03 | 5.99 | 5.16 | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 18 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 26 | 24 | 12 | — | (4.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.72 | 2.89 | 4.31 | 4.12 | 2.03 | 1.92 | 2.04 | 2.21 | 2.43 | 4.35 | — | +10.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Farmland Partners Inc. vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | $5.7B | 22.9× | 22.4× | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | +340.00% (above 0%: growing) | +167.78% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 22.22% | Compare |
| RYN Rayonier Inc. | $5.7B | 42.2× | 72.7× | +272.15% (above 0%: growing) | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −88.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.08% | 8.73% | Compare |
| EPR EPR Properties | $4.5B | 18.3× | 18.8× | +10.11% (above 0%: growing) | −12.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −498.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.16% | 54.59% | Compare |
| FRMI Fermi Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −414.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| BXDC Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | $1.3B | 1.0× | — (loss-making) | +202.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −379.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.83% | 3.54% | Compare |
| FPI Farmland Partners Inc. | $384.0M | 15.3× | 35.9× | −5.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −94.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.47% | 28.21% | |
| LAND Gladstone Land Corporation | $336.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,646.28% (above 0%: growing) | 74.05% | (33.96%) | Compare |
| SELF Global Self Storage, Inc. | $55.6M | 27.2× | 20.2× | +0.63% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | −13.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.34% | 21.58% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.7B | 22.9× | 21.3× | +11.83% | +2.29% | −88.66% | 59.09% | 6.14% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.39m | 1.17m | 94.29 |
| 2024 | 2.08m | 2.08m | 116.51 |
| 2023 | 1.16m | 1.17m | 110.32 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.90%
The Vanguard Group
10.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.30%
Paul A. Pittman
6.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement