Friday 6 November 2026
Export SAR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Saratoga Investment Corp
SAR Financial Asset Management
Saratoga Investment Corp’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $125.7 million, down 15.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +1.77%
- EPS
- −148.8%
- Free cash flow
- −43.9%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
12.85
0.05
−0.39%
Follow SAR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to February
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 33 | 39 | 48 | 58 | 58 | 71 | 99 | 144 | 149 | 126 | 125 | +16.0% | 127 | 134 | — | +3.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 13 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 20 | 35 | 57 | 53 | 37 | 32 | +16.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 25.01 | 54.00 | 36.61 | 25.43 | 39.32 | 56.91 | 24.11 | 39.57 | 35.61 | 29.28 | 26.05 | +4.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 11 | 18 | 19 | 56 | 15 | 46 | 25 | 9 | 28 | 37 | (4) | +13.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.93 | 5.43 | 7.46 | 6.27 | 4.37 | 7.34 | 8.91 | 11.34 | 10.70 | 7.93 | 7.72 | 0.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.98 | 2.93 | 2.63 | 5.98 | 1.32 | 3.99 | 2.06 | 0.71 | 2.02 | 2.31 | (0.25) | +1.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.18 | 1.76 | 1.70 | (1.63) | 0.86 | 2.44 | 2.72 | (12.41) | 14.20 | (5.55) | (9.58) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.18 | 1.76 | 1.70 | (1.63) | 0.86 | 2.44 | 2.72 | (12.41) | 14.20 | (5.55) | (9.58) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 22.17 | 23.85 | 25.69 | 32.65 | 27.17 | 31.07 | 29.00 | 29.22 | 28.22 | 24.99 | 21.82 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 11.68 | 7.34 | 8.93 | 4.32 | 17.45 | 6.82 | 13.15 | 33.25 | 12.75 | 10.12 | 0.00 | 12.6 | |||||
| P/S | 4.00 | 3.34 | 3.42 | 3.90 | 4.50 | 4.44 | 3.32 | 2.08 | 2.43 | 2.97 | 1.67 | 3.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.04 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.40 | 3.01 | 2.36 | 6.73 | 8.74 | 3.87 | 2.68 | 2.04 | 1.41 | 3.36 | — | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.71 | (3.78) | (2.82) | (25.97) | (8.08) | (1.35) | (2.03) | (1.87) | 1.06 | (4.79) | — | (3.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 7 | (31) | (40) | (15) | (62) | (203) | (130) | (157) | 198 | (88) | (155) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13 | 11 | 12 | (15) | 10 | 28 | 32 | (157) | 198 | (88) | (155) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (166) | (200) | (223) | (181) | (252) | (449) | (591) | (731) | (529) | (639) | (725) | +16.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 181 | 206 | 277 | 166 | 274 | 446 | 615 | (6) | (152) | 48 | (26) | (13.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 127 | 144 | 181 | 304 | 304 | 356 | 347 | 370 | 393 | 396 | 353 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.79 | 2.36 | 3.14 | (0.34) | +3.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.75 | 13.78 | 5.18 | 6.21 | +5.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.49 | 7.36 | 9.28 | (1.09) | +9.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Feb 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Saratoga Investment Corp vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | $265.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 93.70% | Compare |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | $256.5M | 41.1× | 16.6× | +10.39% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | +62.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.90% | Compare |
| PNNT PennantPark Investment Corporation | $212.9M | 20.9× | 9.6× | −16.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.27% | 72.21% | Compare |
| LIEN Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. | $207.4M | 6.5× | 6.5× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −28.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,591.22% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 61.95% | Compare |
| SCM Stellus Capital Investment Corporation | $205.6M | 7.1× | 6.1× | −13.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +55.56% (above 0%: growing) | +41.00% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 72.26% | Compare |
| SAR Saratoga Investment Corp | $200.7M | — (loss-making) | 108× | +1.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −43.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 68.55% | |
| TPVG TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. | $181.6M | 4.7× | 5.2× | −10.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +184.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WHF WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. | $177.0M | 10.4× | 8.3× | −23.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +380.00% (above 0%: growing) | −159.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 66.34% | Compare |
| WHG Westwood Holdings Group Inc | $175.5M | 22.0× | — (loss-making) | +9.40% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 5.20% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $206.5M | 10.4× | 7.4× | −4.41% | −18.18% | +19.15% | 100.00% | 69.12% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 5 August 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.60%
Christian L. Oberbeck
9.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement