Friday 6 November 2026
Export PNNT’s income statement to Excel — free account
PennantPark Investment Corporation
PNNT Financial Asset Management
PennantPark Investment Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $122.4 million, down 14.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −16.2%
- EPS
- −41.7%
- Free cash flow
- −2.70%
- Total debt
- −12.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.39
0.13
+3.99%
Follow PNNT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 142 | 125 | 108 | 112 | 100 | 82 | 105 | 145 | 144 | 122 | 105 | (1.6%) | 102 | 102 | 102 | (6.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 71.23 | 71.66 | 73.25 | 79.15 | 76.84 | 78.05 | 78.58 | 79.05 | 79.56 | 78.80 | 80.01 | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 62 | 48 | 16 | (16) | 167 | (25) | (34) | 49 | 33 | 10 | +6.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.19 | 49.55 | 44.07 | 14.21 | (15.93) | 204.22 | (23.57) | (23.26) | 33.97 | 26.74 | 9.66 | +13.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 19 | 62 | 48 | 16 | (16) | 167 | (25) | (34) | 49 | 33 | 10 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.98 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.49 | 1.22 | 1.58 | 2.23 | 2.20 | 1.87 | 1.61 | (0.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.26 | 0.87 | 0.68 | 0.24 | (0.24) | 2.49 | (0.37) | (0.52) | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.16 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.20 | 0.97 | 0.95 | (1.20) | (1.93) | 0.12 | (0.26) | 3.42 | (2.64) | 1.60 | 1.73 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.20 | 0.97 | 0.95 | (1.20) | (1.93) | 0.12 | (0.26) | 3.42 | (2.64) | 1.60 | 1.73 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 8.98 | 9.10 | 8.90 | 8.59 | 7.84 | 9.85 | 8.84 | 7.70 | 7.57 | 7.11 | 6.56 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 72 | 71 | 71 | 68 | 67 | 67 | 66 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 65 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.37 | 8.77 | 11.01 | 26.13 | 0.00 | 2.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.30 | 13.55 | 20.94 | 10.0 | |||||
| P/S | 3.79 | 4.30 | 4.89 | 3.79 | 2.13 | 5.33 | 3.45 | 2.89 | 3.17 | 3.58 | 2.02 | 3.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.73 | 0.41 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.50 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.20 | 8.22 | 9.37 | 9.36 | 7.55 | 12.53 | 9.64 | 6.18 | 8.19 | 9.37 | — | 8.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.48 | 14.78 | 15.15 | (12.93) | (5.84) | 129.25 | (58.49) | 4.03 | (6.83) | 10.94 | — | 9.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 158 | 69 | 67 | (81) | (130) | 8 | (17) | 223 | (172) | 105 | 113 | (4.4%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 158 | 69 | 67 | (81) | (130) | 8 | (17) | 223 | (172) | 105 | 113 | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 49 | 19 | 1 | 46 | 12 | 0 | 35 | (79) | (59) | (83) | (235) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 484 | 488 | 485 | 624 | 543 | 587 | 650 | 478 | 722 | 687 | 536 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 643 | 647 | 629 | 582 | 526 | 660 | 586 | 502 | 494 | 464 | 428 | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.44 | 5.06 | 4.04 | 1.30 | (1.33) | 13.83 | (1.89) | (2.73) | 3.84 | 2.39 | 0.81 | +1.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.05 | 3.42 | 2.99 | 2.85 | 2.46 | 1.86 | 2.52 | 4.45 | 3.22 | 2.66 | 2.65 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.76 | 9.57 | 7.48 | 2.63 | (2.88) | 28.10 | (3.97) | (6.22) | 9.81 | 6.83 | 2.23 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
PennantPark Investment Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRZN Horizon Technology Finance Corporation | $265.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 93.70% | Compare |
| RWAY Runway Growth Finance Corp. | $256.5M | 41.1× | 16.6× | +10.39% (above 0%: growing) | +18.18% (above 0%: growing) | +62.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 71.90% | Compare |
| PNNT PennantPark Investment Corporation | $212.9M | 20.9× | 9.6× | −16.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.27% | 72.21% | |
| LIEN Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. | $207.4M | 6.5× | 6.5× | +6.81% (above 0%: growing) | −28.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,591.22% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 61.95% | Compare |
| SCM Stellus Capital Investment Corporation | $205.6M | 7.1× | 6.1× | −13.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +55.56% (above 0%: growing) | +41.00% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 72.26% | Compare |
| SAR Saratoga Investment Corp | $200.7M | — (loss-making) | 108× | +1.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −43.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 68.55% | Compare |
| TPVG TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. | $181.6M | 4.7× | 5.2× | −10.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +184.88% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WHF WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. | $177.0M | 10.4× | 8.3× | −23.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +380.00% (above 0%: growing) | −159.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 66.34% | Compare |
| WHG Westwood Holdings Group Inc | $175.5M | 22.0× | — (loss-making) | +9.40% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 5.20% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $203.2M | 8.8× | 7.4× | +1.95% | 0.00% | +5.60% | 100.00% | 67.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 December 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement