Friday 6 November 2026
Export RPD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Rapid7, Inc.
RPD Technology Software Infrastructure
Rapid7, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $859.8 million, up 1.87% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.55%
- EPS
- −66.7%
- Free cash flow
- −14.2%
- Total debt
- −66.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.63
0.59
+3.92%
Follow RPD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 157 | 201 | 244 | 327 | 411 | 535 | 685 | 778 | 844 | 860 | 850 | +20.8% | 839 | 843 | 852 | (0.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 74.77 | 71.68 | 70.88 | 72.12 | 70.47 | 68.44 | 68.71 | 70.16 | 70.26 | 70.34 | 69.15 | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (49) | (48) | (55) | (54) | (97) | (136) | (122) | (153) | 41 | 30 | 23 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (31.14) | (23.74) | (22.56) | (16.46) | (23.54) | (25.39) | (17.85) | (19.72) | 4.91 | 3.51 | 0.00 | +34.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (49) | (45) | (56) | (54) | (99) | (146) | (125) | (153) | 26 | 23 | 20 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.82 | 4.68 | 5.25 | 6.71 | 8.06 | 9.69 | 11.70 | 12.80 | 13.48 | 13.28 | 12.58 | +14.9% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.19) | (1.06) | (1.20) | (1.10) | (1.94) | (2.65) | (2.13) | (2.46) | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.21 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.13 | (0.03) | 0.10 | 0.98 | 1.34 | 1.72 | 2.74 | 2.38 | 2.14 | +30.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.14) | (0.35) | (0.73) | (0.39) | (0.34) | (0.64) | (0.33) | (0.28) | (0.37) | (0.30) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.11 | 0.17 | (0.22) | (0.76) | (0.29) | 0.63 | 0.69 | 1.38 | 2.46 | 2.01 | 1.84 | +37.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.02 | 0.56 | 1.88 | 1.71 | 1.40 | (2.28) | (2.05) | (1.95) | 0.28 | 2.39 | 3.26 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 41 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 51 | 55 | 59 | 61 | 63 | 65 | 66 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 95.17 | 42.22 | 74.43 | 13.7 | |||||
| P/S | 3.24 | 4.06 | 5.93 | 8.35 | 11.18 | 12.15 | 2.99 | 4.30 | 2.98 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 5.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 12.12 | 33.81 | 16.58 | 32.82 | 64.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 142.21 | 6.36 | 4.79 | 30.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.89 | 3.70 | 5.60 | 8.20 | 11.35 | 13.26 | 3.76 | 5.00 | 3.42 | 1.63 | 0.74 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 98.56 | 101.77 | (136.58) | (72.55) | (310.51) | 202.48 | 63.31 | 46.30 | 18.75 | 10.80 | 5.04 | 2.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 9 | 13 | 6 | (1) | 5 | 54 | 78 | 104 | 172 | 154 | 145 | +36.9% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (6) | (16) | (36) | (20) | (19) | (38) | (20) | (18) | (24) | (20) | +20.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5 | 7 | (10) | (37) | (15) | 35 | 41 | 84 | 154 | 130 | 124 | +44.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | (16) | 121 | 78 | 120 | (36) | (21) | 65 | 156 | 162 | (191) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (72) | (91) | (84) | (54) | 66 | 589 | 524 | 547 | 367 | 418 | (435) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 42 | 24 | 87 | 83 | 72 | (126) | (120) | (118) | 18 | 155 | 221 | +15.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (20.68) | (17.24) | (13.17) | (8.80) | (12.53) | (13.25) | (9.39) | (10.67) | 1.62 | 1.38 | 0.00 | +22.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,025.64) | (99.83) | (33.64) | (16.22) | (17.25) | (12.29) | 5.70 | 1.26 | 0.00 | +1.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (89.00) | (137.39) | (99.66) | (63.17) | (127.79) | 537.41 | 101.37 | 128.28 | (50.81) | 27.12 | 0.00 | +116.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 887 | 1,079 | 1,246 | 1,544 | 1,847 | 2,353 | 2,623 | 2,228 | 2,413 | 2,613 | — | +12.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.33 | — | +7.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Rapid7, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDWR Radware Ltd. | $1.3B | 93.4× | 124× | +12.08% (above 0%: growing) | −51.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +274.41% (above 0%: growing) | 80.36% | 2.56% | Compare |
| RPD Rapid7, Inc. | $1.0B | 74.4× | 34.6× | −2.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.61% | 0.00% | |
| PICS PicS N.V. | $918.8M | 0.0× | 4.8× | +87.20% (above 0%: growing) | −99.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +552.34% (above 0%: growing) | 58.88% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TUYA Tuya Inc. Sponsored ADR | $885.1M | 14.9× | 14.5× | +15.98% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −58.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.32% | 10.02% | Compare |
| KPLT Katapult Holdings, Inc. | $837.5M | 7.1× | — (loss-making) | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +6.44% (above 0%: growing) | 15.39% | (2.58%) | Compare |
| PAYS Paysign, Inc. | $808.5M | 51.4× | 40.4× | +48.08% (above 0%: growing) | +300.00% (above 0%: growing) | −108.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.35% | 24.82% | Compare |
| OSPN ONESPAN INC | $808.0M | 11.9× | 26.5× | +11.97% (above 0%: growing) | +23.59% (above 0%: growing) | +51.53% (above 0%: growing) | 76.29% | 14.47% | Compare |
| YEXT Yext | $757.0M | 33.1× | 17.1× | −1.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.46% | 15.81% | Compare |
| XNDU Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited | $724.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | 91.53% | (1,984.84%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $823.0M | 14.9× | 21.8× | +12.08% | −8.66% | +6.44% | 69.41% | 6.29% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.06m | 1.76m | 16.86 |
| 2024 | 14.85m | 7.99m | 44.62 |
| 2023 | 3.14m | 6.14m | 63.33 |
| 2022 | 8.45m | (10.33m) | 37.69 |
| 2021 | 10.85m | 18.28m | 130.53 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
Entities affiliated with JANA Partners Management, LP
10.10%
Entities affiliated with BlackRock Inc.
8.90%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement