Friday 6 November 2026
Export ROL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Rollins, Inc.
ROL Consumer Cyclical Personal Services
Rollins, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.8 billion, up 11.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.19%
- EPS
- −2.94%
- Free cash flow
- +27.6%
- Total debt
- +49.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
38.67
0.29
+0.76%
Follow ROL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,573 | 1,674 | 1,822 | 2,015 | 2,161 | 2,424 | 2,696 | 3,073 | 3,389 | 3,761 | 3,988 | +10.2% | 4,046 | 4,346 | 4,678 | +7.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 50.91 | 51.02 | 50.90 | 50.70 | 51.48 | 52.04 | 51.47 | 52.17 | 52.69 | 52.75 | 52.14 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 261 | 295 | 311 | 261 | 363 | 482 | 499 | 586 | 630 | 701 | 694 | +11.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.56 | 17.59 | 17.06 | 12.96 | 16.78 | 19.90 | 18.51 | 19.08 | 18.60 | 18.64 | 17.41 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 167 | 179 | 232 | 203 | 267 | 357 | 369 | 435 | 466 | 527 | 526 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.20 | 3.41 | 3.71 | 4.10 | 4.40 | 4.93 | 5.48 | 6.27 | 7.00 | 7.77 | 8.33 | +10.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 1.09 | 1.09 | +13.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 1.08 | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.46 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.03) | 0.10 | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.05) | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 1.21 | 1.36 | 1.41 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 1.66 | 1.91 | 2.26 | 2.57 | 2.36 | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.90 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 491 | 490 | 491 | 491 | 492 | 492 | 492 | 490 | 484 | 484 | 481 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 43.47 | 56.87 | 50.61 | 52.64 | 73.72 | 48.18 | 49.39 | 49.17 | 48.28 | 55.06 | 35.48 | 52.7 | |||||
| P/S | 4.64 | 6.07 | 6.49 | 5.39 | 8.89 | 6.94 | 6.67 | 6.90 | 6.62 | 7.73 | 4.64 | 6.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 12.85 | 15.55 | 16.60 | 13.31 | 20.40 | 15.15 | 14.20 | 18.35 | 16.87 | 21.14 | 13.32 | 16.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.55 | 6.01 | 6.42 | 5.49 | 8.94 | 6.96 | 6.66 | 7.05 | 6.74 | 7.86 | 4.79 | 6.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 36.72 | 47.67 | 42.70 | 37.59 | 45.95 | 37.60 | 39.90 | 42.64 | 39.10 | 44.97 | 28.31 | 41.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 227 | 235 | 299 | 320 | 436 | 402 | 466 | 528 | 608 | 678 | 697 | +13.0% | |||||
| Capex | (31) | (24) | (25) | (25) | (16) | 47 | (16) | (20) | (24) | (21) | (22) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 195 | 211 | 274 | 294 | 420 | 449 | 450 | 508 | 584 | 658 | 675 | +14.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13 | (32) | (13) | (100) | (158) | (139) | (145) | (170) | (203) | (313) | (374) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (143) | (107) | (115) | 197 | 105 | 50 | (40) | 387 | 306 | 510 | 598 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 569 | 654 | 712 | 816 | 941 | 1,111 | 1,267 | 1,156 | 1,331 | 1,374 | 1,390 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 18.96 | 18.37 | 21.78 | 14.33 | 14.86 | 18.44 | 17.79 | 18.44 | 17.22 | 17.67 | 16.00 | (1.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 38.12 | 33.60 | 32.45 | 19.58 | 22.47 | 24.10 | 25.14 | 23.63 | 25.10 | 24.08 | 22.94 | (14.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 30.64 | 29.31 | 33.92 | 26.62 | 30.36 | 34.74 | 31.00 | 35.91 | 37.52 | 38.94 | 36.00 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,153 | 13,126 | 13,734 | 14,952 | 15,616 | 16,482 | 17,515 | 19,031 | 20,265 | 21,946 | — | +6.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | — | +3.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Reportable Segment | 3,761 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.75% | |
| Operating margin | 19.30% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.64% |
Rollins, Inc. vs peers in Personal Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROL Rollins, Inc. | $18.5B | 35.5× | 31.5× | +6.19% (above 0%: growing) | −2.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.60% (above 0%: growing) | 53.49% | 20.45% | |
| SCI Service Corporation International | $10.3B | 18.5× | 18.7× | +4.65% (above 0%: growing) | +23.81% (above 0%: growing) | +31.02% (above 0%: growing) | 24.59% | 22.84% | Compare |
| ANDG Andersen Group Inc. | $7.5B | — | — | +4.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +517.12% (above 0%: growing) | 20.26% | (4.10%) | Compare |
| HRB H&R Block, Inc. | $6.7B | 9.6× | 8.8× | +3.05% (above 0%: growing) | +4.55% (above 0%: growing) | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.91% | 32.91% | Compare |
| FTDR Frontdoor Inc. | $6.6B | 23.1× | 21.6× | +5.99% (above 0%: growing) | +16.55% (above 0%: growing) | +12.07% (above 0%: growing) | 55.27% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFAM Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.92% (above 0%: growing) | 24.34% | (22.24%) | Compare |
| CSV Carriage Services, Inc. | $448.0M | 9.5× | 10.5× | −2.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +149.08% (above 0%: growing) | 31.17% | 19.35% | Compare |
| MED MEDIFAST INC | $142.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −19.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −73.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.45% | (26.87%) | Compare |
| RGS Regis Corporation | $60.0M | 10.2× | — (loss-making) | −7.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −62.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.33% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 9.76% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.6B | 10.2× | 14.6× | +3.83% | +16.55% | +21.54% | 41.54% | 4.88% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jerry Gahlhoff said AI-driven search was slowing digital leads and residential customer acquisition, and that Rollins was adjusting its local content, pricing transparency and advertising.
- William Harkins said Rollins’ revised annual organic growth outlook depends on whether fourth-quarter conditions hold at third-quarter levels, improve or deteriorate further.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
58.57%
Held by the ten largest
26.38%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 39.87m | 8.29% | +643.36k |
| BlackRock | 28.85m | 6.00% | +233.12k |
| State Street | 13.56m | 2.82% | +488.05k |
| Geode Capital Management | 11.78m | 2.45% | +89.58k |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.21m | 1.71% | −1.49m |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.46m | 1.34% | +988.96k |
| Invesco | 6.13m | 1.27% | −437.00k |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 4.28m | 0.89% | −483.17k |
| Norges Bank | 3.93m | 0.82% | +3.93m |
| UBS | 3.84m | 0.80% | −368.65k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.97m | 15.27m | 163.00 |
| 2024 | 8.24m | 9.38m | 125.00 |
| 2023 | 6.74m | 9.23m | 116.00 |
| 2022 | 7.76m | 9.21m | 96.00 |
| 2021 | 8.39m | 6.16m | 89.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) Latest News
29 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
16 Oct
ROL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Rollins is an international pest-management services company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. Jerry Gahlhoff, Jr. is its President and Chief Executive Officer. Through brands including Orkin, HomeTeam Pest Defense, Fox Pest Control, Critter Control and Northwest Exterminating, it provides pest and wildlife control, termite protection, and related services to residential and commercial customers.
A typical pest-control service starts with an assessment of conditions that attract pests, treatment of an existing infestation, and work intended to prevent future infestations. Its residential offering covers common household pests, rodents, insects and wildlife. Its commercial offering serves workplaces in sectors including healthcare, food service and logistics. Termite and ancillary services include liquid, foam and bait treatments, wood treatments, pest and wildlife exclusion, crawlspace encapsulation, moisture remediation and insulation.