Friday 6 November 2026
Export CSV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carriage Services, Inc.
CSV Consumer Cyclical Personal Services
Carriage Services, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $417.4 million, up 3.28% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.42%
- EPS
- +33.3%
- Free cash flow
- +149.1%
- Total debt
- +31.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
28.30
7.68
−21.35%
Follow CSV
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 248 | 258 | 268 | 274 | 329 | 376 | 370 | 383 | 404 | 417 | 415 | +5.9% | 433 | 455 | 482 | +4.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.09 | 29.75 | 28.34 | 29.03 | 32.15 | 34.46 | 32.21 | 32.49 | 35.48 | 35.14 | 34.13 | +3.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 32 | 33 | 18 | 22 | 25 | 44 | 57 | 46 | 50 | 70 | 66 | +9.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.99 | 12.70 | 6.82 | 8.18 | 7.48 | 11.79 | 15.45 | 12.14 | 12.39 | 16.83 | 15.82 | +3.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 20 | 37 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 33 | 41 | 33 | 33 | 52 | 47 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.03 | 15.70 | 14.91 | 15.33 | 18.43 | 21.59 | 24.92 | 25.84 | 27.00 | 27.06 | 26.48 | +6.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.18 | 2.25 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 1.90 | 2.78 | 2.24 | 2.17 | 3.29 | 2.98 | +12.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.03 | 2.75 | 2.73 | 2.42 | 4.64 | 4.84 | 4.11 | 5.11 | 3.47 | 3.93 | 3.91 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.13) | (1.00) | (0.75) | (0.81) | (0.85) | (1.43) | (1.76) | (1.22) | (1.08) | (1.34) | 2.14 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.90 | 1.75 | 1.97 | 1.61 | 3.79 | 3.41 | 2.35 | 3.89 | 2.40 | 2.60 | 6.05 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.64 | 12.02 | 12.33 | 12.67 | 13.46 | 7.35 | 9.23 | 11.69 | 13.93 | 16.51 | 18.41 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.38 | 11.44 | 22.14 | 32.00 | 34.42 | 33.22 | 10.31 | 11.26 | 18.36 | 12.82 | 9.50 | 21.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.90 | 1.65 | 1.04 | 1.67 | 1.70 | 2.98 | 1.15 | 0.97 | 1.48 | 1.56 | 1.07 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.68 | 2.16 | 1.26 | 2.02 | 2.33 | 8.76 | 3.09 | 2.15 | 2.86 | 2.56 | 1.54 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.25 | 3.04 | 2.40 | 3.16 | 3.06 | 4.46 | 2.23 | 2.49 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 2.35 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.79 | 27.26 | 18.16 | 30.11 | 14.90 | 28.25 | 23.65 | 16.57 | 31.68 | 29.77 | 10.28 | 24.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 50 | 45 | 49 | 43 | 83 | 84 | 61 | 76 | 52 | 61 | 61 | +2.2% | |||||
| Capex | (19) | (16) | (14) | (14) | (15) | (25) | (26) | (18) | (16) | (21) | 34 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 31 | 29 | 35 | 29 | 68 | 59 | 35 | 58 | 36 | 40 | 95 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (11) | (13) | (6) | 4 | (13) | (21) | (7) | (9) | (14) | (1) | 23 | (22.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 337 | 359 | 365 | 410 | 449 | 555 | 402 | 582 | 541 | 535 | (8) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 176 | 198 | 221 | 227 | 241 | 128 | 137 | 173 | 209 | 255 | 288 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.28 | 4.10 | 1.26 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 2.85 | 3.49 | 2.69 | 2.55 | 3.87 | 0.00 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.12 | 5.49 | 4.48 | 4.66 | 5.19 | 8.57 | 9.24 | 6.70 | 6.82 | 7.73 | 20.79 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.75 | 19.85 | 5.53 | 6.46 | 6.87 | 17.97 | 31.19 | 21.35 | 17.04 | 21.94 | 0.00 | +10.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,509 | 2,659 | 2,617 | 2,797 | 2,718 | 2,657 | 2,553 | 2,602 | 2,420 | 2,321 | — | (0.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.18 | — | +6.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Carriage Services, Inc. vs peers in Personal Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROL Rollins, Inc. | $18.5B | 35.5× | 31.5× | +6.19% (above 0%: growing) | −2.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.60% (above 0%: growing) | 53.49% | 20.45% | Compare |
| SCI Service Corporation International | $10.3B | 18.5× | 18.7× | +4.65% (above 0%: growing) | +23.81% (above 0%: growing) | +31.02% (above 0%: growing) | 24.59% | 22.84% | Compare |
| ANDG Andersen Group Inc. | $7.5B | — | — | +4.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +517.12% (above 0%: growing) | 20.26% | (4.10%) | Compare |
| HRB H&R Block, Inc. | $6.7B | 9.6× | 8.8× | +3.05% (above 0%: growing) | +4.55% (above 0%: growing) | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.91% | 32.91% | Compare |
| FTDR Frontdoor Inc. | $6.6B | 23.1× | 21.6× | +5.99% (above 0%: growing) | +16.55% (above 0%: growing) | +12.07% (above 0%: growing) | 55.27% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFAM Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +40.92% (above 0%: growing) | 24.34% | (22.24%) | Compare |
| CSV Carriage Services, Inc. | $448.0M | 9.5× | 10.5× | −2.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +149.08% (above 0%: growing) | 31.17% | 19.35% | |
| MED MEDIFAST INC | $142.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −19.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −73.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.45% | (26.87%) | Compare |
| RGS Regis Corporation | $60.0M | 10.2× | — (loss-making) | −7.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −62.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.33% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 9.76% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.7B | 18.5× | 20.2× | +4.63% | +4.55% | +19.84% | 52.70% | 4.88% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.86m | 3.97m | 144.00 |
| 2024 | 4.29m | 7.27m | 134.00 |
| 2023 | 4.06m | 3.03m | 83.00 |
| 2022 | 3.39m | (11.18m) | 90.00 |
| 2021 | 5.35m | 20.95m | 208.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.70%
FMR, LLC
13.95%
Vineyard Capital Partners, LLC
6.94%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement