Rambus, Inc.

RMBS Technology Semiconductors

Rambus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $707.6 million, up 27.1% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+22.3%
EPS
+53.9%
Free cash flow
+16.2%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

74.21 4.53 +6.50%
Market cap
$7.5B
P/E
28.7×
Fwd P/E
33.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
37.69
Beneish M
−2.93
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Reportable segment

Every year since 2009 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 20.05
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — 1 3 3 5 3 — 1 1 1 —
Insider Ownership 1.44%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 7,460.00
Revenue ttm 796.11
Net income ttm 265.87
Free cash flow ttm 312.93
Net debt Q (776.91)
Valuation
P/E 28.65
Forward P/E 33.20
Price / sales 9.50
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 24.41
Price / book 5.34
Financial health
Current ratio Q 9.38 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 299.83
Growth
Revenue growth Q +22.28% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +32.25% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +24.80% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +24.57% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +18.48% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +25.06% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 33.22%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 62.41%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 68.76%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 62.78%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 68.46%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 426 482 762 777
Receivables 134 148 163 169
Inventory 36 45 44 87
Other — — — —
631 690 989 1,051
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 18 19 36 23
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 27 19 26 30
89 82 121 112

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 9.10% 23.50% 15.88%
Cash Flow 16.64% 14.19% 16.04%
Earnings 0.87% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 9.99% 8.37% 20.53%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.55 0.61 0.69 — —
’25 0.56 0.53 0.44 0.58 2.11
’24 0.30 0.33 0.45 0.58 1.65
’23 0.03 1.51 0.93 0.53 3.01
’22 (0.60) 0.31 0.01 0.14 (0.13)
’21 (0.02) 0.10 0.03 0.05 0.16
’20 (0.07) (0.09) (0.11) (0.11) (0.39)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 180 207 218 — —
’25 167 172 179 190 708
’24 118 132 146 161 557
’23 114 120 105 122 461
’22 99 121 112 122 455
’21 70 85 81 92 328
’20 66 62 57 62 246
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 83 61 102 — —
’25 77 94 88 100 360
’24 39 70 62 59 231
’23 39 50 52 55 196
’22 43 56 80 51 230
’21 39 52 46 72 209
’20 37 62 44 42 185
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 72 52 96 — —
’25 70 88 82 93 333
’24 36 59 52 52 200
’23 31 44 44 54 173
’22 38 52 74 46 210
’21 36 50 44 66 195
’20 35 51 36 33 156
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 9.7% a year for ten years. It grew 14.7% a year over the last ten.

Implied
9.7%
10 years, reported
14.7%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.7
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 337 393 231 228 246 328 455 461 557 708 796 +8.6% 838 1,010 1,267 +21.4%
Gross margin, % 80.07 79.87 76.77 77.43 75.34 78.56 76.35 77.57 80.22 79.59 79.14 (0.5) pt
EBT 23 41 (71) (83) (37) 23 (8) 187 200 282 316 +32.3%
EBT margin, % 6.73 10.43 (30.55) (36.27) (14.83) 7.09 (1.72) 40.59 35.94 39.85 39.68 +33.1 pt
Net income 7 (23) (158) (86) (40) 18 (14) 334 180 230 266 +47.9%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 3.06 3.57 2.13 2.05 2.18 2.97 4.15 4.26 5.18 6.58 7.40 +8.9%
Earnings 0.06 (0.17) (1.46) (0.81) (0.39) 0.17 (0.13) 3.09 1.67 2.14 2.45 +48.8%
Cash flow 0.87 1.07 0.80 1.16 1.64 1.89 2.10 1.81 2.15 3.35 3.22 +16.2%
Capex (0.08) (0.09) (0.06) (0.06) (0.26) (0.12) (0.19) (0.21) (0.29) (0.25) (0.31) +14.0%
Free cash flow 0.79 0.98 0.74 1.10 1.38 1.77 1.92 1.59 1.86 3.10 2.91 +16.4%
Book value 5.02 5.19 9.33 8.79 8.06 7.80 7.12 9.60 10.43 12.69 13.17 +10.9%
Shares, m 110 110 108 111 113 111 109 108 107 108 108 (0.3%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 202.29 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 172.88 0.00 21.25 31.84 42.94 28.65 47.1
P/S 4.63 4.01 3.60 6.72 8.03 9.90 8.43 15.31 10.20 13.97 9.50 8.5
P/B 2.82 2.76 0.82 1.57 2.17 3.77 4.92 6.80 5.07 7.24 5.34 3.8
EV/Sales 5.11 3.81 3.52 5.61 6.64 9.43 8.12 14.76 9.65 13.13 8.74 8.0
EV/FCF 18.89 13.79 10.15 10.46 10.51 15.84 17.59 40.14 27.27 28.15 22.46 19.3
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 96 117 86 129 185 209 230 196 231 360 347 +15.9%
Capex (8) (9) (6) (6) (30) (14) (20) (23) (31) (27) (34) +13.7%
Free cash flow 87 108 80 122 156 195 210 173 200 333 313 +16.1%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 165 239 458 578 614 417 401 542 608 868 939 +20.2%
Net debt (8) (78) (100) (259) (347) (486) (313) (426) (482) (762) (777) +65.9%
Shareholders’ equity 553 572 1,012 975 913 862 779 1,038 1,121 1,364 1,418 +10.6%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 0.91 (2.73) (14.03) (6.36) (3.12) 1.48 (1.27) 29.41 13.83 16.04 17.94 +15.1 pt
ROIC 3.86 6.89 (5.96) (8.74) (4.86) 4.03 10.32 15.68 17.90 26.99 28.18 +23.1 pt
ROE 1.26 (4.07) (19.95) (8.65) (4.29) 2.07 (1.74) 36.75 16.66 18.55 19.65 +17.3 pt
People
People Employees 540 570 560 480 623 690 765 623 712 791 — +4.3%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.62 0.69 0.41 0.47 0.40 0.48 0.59 0.74 0.78 0.89 — +4.1%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Rambus is a semiconductor company that sells chips and licenses technology used in data-intensive computing. Its focus is data center and artificial intelligence infrastructure, where processors need to access and move large amounts of data. Rambus was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Sunnyvale. Luc Seraphin is its chief executive.

Its memory interface chips help manage the connection between processors and memory modules. The portfolio includes chips that control timing, regulate power and monitor temperature in server and client systems. Rambus sells these chips to memory module manufacturers, equipment makers and cloud providers, both directly and through distributors.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Reportable segment 708 100.00%
Gross margin 79.59%
Operating margin 36.77%
Pre-tax margin 39.85%

Revenue by segment since 2009

Rambus, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corporation $13.9B 310× 118× +118.25% (above 0%: growing) +298.00% (above 0%: growing) +124.58% (above 0%: growing) 67.39% 8.24% Compare
SITM SiTime Corporation $10.7B 366× 108× +257.40% (above 0%: growing) n/m −167.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 51.60% 2.79% Compare
SMTC Semtech Corporation $8.5B 55.9× 33.0× +32.72% (above 0%: growing) n/m +54.57% (above 0%: growing) 53.75% 16.31% Compare
RMBS Rambus, Inc. $7.5B 28.7× 33.2× +22.28% (above 0%: growing) +53.93% (above 0%: growing) +16.24% (above 0%: growing) 78.30% 38.32%
SLAB Silicon Laboratories, Inc. $7.4B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +18.33% (above 0%: growing) n/m −608.05% (below 0%: shrinking) 61.65% (4.67%) Compare
CRUS Cirrus Logic, Inc. $5.5B 13.5× 16.0× −0.27% (below 0%: shrinking) −10.51% (below 0%: shrinking) −51.81% (below 0%: shrinking) 53.72% 23.66% Compare
SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation $5.3B 17.0× 16.8× +131.50% (above 0%: growing) +64.62% (above 0%: growing) −4,223.32% (below 0%: shrinking) 53.63% 29.02% Compare
ALGM Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. $5.0B 169× 57.1× +29.21% (above 0%: growing) +200.00% (above 0%: growing) +119.18% (above 0%: growing) 49.18% 12.80% Compare
PI Impinj, Inc. $5.0B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +16.69% (above 0%: growing) n/m +14.68% (above 0%: growing) 52.75% 4.10% Compare
Median of peers $6.5B 113× 45.1× +30.97% +132.31% −18.56% 53.68% 10.52%

All 68 Semiconductors stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Luc Seraphin said demand for multiple generations of memory interface chips supported Rambus’s fourth-quarter product outlook, while supply lead times were increasing.
  • CFO Sumeet Gagneja said supply-chain input costs were pushing product gross margin toward the lower end of its historical range, partly offset by internal savings.

Analyst rating changes each firm’s latest, last six months

Firm Date Action Rating Target
Jefferies Oct 27, 2026 Reiterated Buy 145.00

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 92.52%
Held by the ten largest 53.40%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BlackRock 13.96m 12.88% −2.34m
Vanguard 11.84m 10.92% −574.17k
Fidelity (FMR) 10.46m 9.64% +7.14m
Invesco 6.63m 6.12% +133.41k
State Street 3.92m 3.61% −458.50k
T. Rowe Price 3.33m 3.07% −2.43m
Geode Capital Management 2.30m 2.12% −826.83k
JPMorgan Chase 2.10m 1.94% +264.92k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.72m 1.59% −75.89k
Swedbank 1.65m 1.52% +83.50k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 9.51m 35.68m 526.29
2024 7.17m (5.13m) 383.74
2023 8.42m 30.37m 495.46
2022 7.13m 19.43m 260.04
2021 5.76m 13.59m 213.36

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc. 13.90%
The Vanguard Group 11.60%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Rambus, Inc. (RMBS) Latest News

6 Nov

5 Nov

28 Oct

Impact 4 · · Trefis

26 Oct

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · MarketBeat
Impact 4 · · Business Wire
Impact 3 · · Associated Press

14 Oct

Impact 4 · · 24/7 Wall St.

10 Oct

Impact 3 · · Insider Monkey

9 Oct

5 Oct

Impact 4 · · Insider Monkey

30 Sep

22 Sep

RMBS metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/RMBS · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com