Thursday 5 November 2026
Export RMBS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Rambus, Inc.
RMBS Technology Semiconductors
Rambus, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $707.6 million, up 27.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +22.3%
- EPS
- +53.9%
- Free cash flow
- +16.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
70.28
12.62
−15.22%
Follow RMBS
Alert me
Rambus, Inc. (RMBS) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Reportable segment | 708 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 79.59% | |
| Operating margin | 36.77% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 39.85% |
Revenue by product or service $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product revenue | 348 49.14% | 247 44.34% | 225 48.71% | 227 49.93% | 144 43.84% | 114 46.28% | 73 32.06% | 39 16.73% | 37 9.29% | 26 7.74% |
| Royalties | 279 39.48% | 226 40.63% | 150 32.55% | 140 30.74% | 137 41.64% | 85 34.33% | 94 41.46% | 130 56.42% | 290 73.67% | 265 78.61% |
| Contract and other revenue | 80 11.38% | 84 15.03% | 86 18.73% | 88 19.33% | 48 14.52% | 48 19.39% | 60 26.48% | 62 26.84% | 67 17.04% | 46 13.65% |
| Revenue | 708 | 557 | 461 | 455 | 328 | 246 | 228 | 231 | 393 | 337 |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable segment | 708 100.00% | 557 100.00% | 461 100.00% | 455 100.00% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mid | — | — | — | — | 169 72.89% | 281 71.41% | 240 71.26% | 222 74.92% | 226 76.31% | 232 85.47% | 215 91.88% | 292 93.50% | 323 99.89% |
| RSD [Member] | — | — | — | — | 60 26.05% | 97 24.59% | 76 22.63% | 50 17.04% | 49 16.63% | 33 12.02% | 18 7.61% | 17 5.56% | — |
| Other Segments | — | — | — | — | 2 1.06% | 16 4.00% | 21 6.11% | 24 8.04% | 21 7.06% | 7 2.52% | 1 0.51% | 3 0.94% | 0 0.11% |
| Cto | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 0.00% | 0 0.00% |
| Revenue | 708 | 557 | 461 | 455 | 231 | 393 | 337 | 296 | 297 | 272 | 234 | 312 | 323 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Korea | 329 46.53% | 198 35.48% | 152 33.03% | 7 1.59% | 6 1.83% | 4 1.49% | 4 1.57% | 13 5.80% | 116 29.46% | 130 38.49% | 115 38.98% | 107 36.23% | 113 41.55% | 89 38.01% | 94 30.16% | 182 56.24% | 1 1.12% |
| Singapore | 164 23.15% | 67 12.09% | 53 11.56% | 57 12.60% | 40 12.12% | 28 11.38% | 22 9.56% | 19 8.28% | 23 5.74% | 18 5.32% | 16 5.51% | 13 4.38% | 0 0.00% | — | — | — | — |
| United States | 124 17.54% | 201 36.19% | 177 38.35% | 278 61.08% | 211 64.40% | 138 55.87% | 135 59.11% | 130 56.04% | 165 42.04% | 121 36.01% | 118 39.92% | 109 36.78% | 81 29.71% | 63 27.09% | 103 33.09% | 24 7.28% | 19 16.87% |
| Other | 90 12.78% | 90 16.23% | 79 17.05% | 112 24.73% | 71 21.65% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia Other | — | — | — | — | — | 26 10.66% | 14 6.31% | 3 1.50% | 29 7.42% | 12 3.50% | 7 2.26% | 8 2.75% | 3 1.11% | 5 2.14% | 0 0.11% | 0 0.05% | 0 0.14% |
| Taiwan | — | — | — | — | — | 22 8.85% | 24 10.60% | 22 9.41% | 10 2.53% | 6 1.91% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Japan | — | — | — | — | — | 20 8.30% | 15 6.79% | 23 10.04% | 23 5.95% | 30 8.98% | 30 10.02% | 30 10.27% | 51 18.84% | 64 27.21% | 98 31.29% | 117 36.21% | 92 81.37% |
| Europe | — | — | — | — | — | 7 2.99% | 10 4.51% | 16 6.78% | 23 5.75% | 16 4.76% | 10 3.25% | 21 7.20% | 16 5.89% | 5 2.24% | 2 0.64% | 0 0.05% | 0 0.21% |
| California | — | — | — | — | — | 1 0.47% | 4 1.56% | 5 2.15% | 4 1.11% | 3 1.03% | 0 0.07% | 7 2.40% | 8 2.91% | 8 3.32% | 15 4.72% | 1 0.18% | 0 0.29% |
| Revenue | 708 | 557 | 461 | 455 | 328 | 246 | 228 | 231 | 393 | 337 | 296 | 297 | 272 | 234 | 312 | 323 | 113 |
Operating figures as reported in each quarter’s results release or filing
| Figure | Quarter | Latest | A year before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licensing billings | Q1 FY2026 | $70.8M | $73.3M | −3.41% |
| Remaining performance obligations | Q3 FY2026 | $42.9M | $23.9M | +79.50% |