Friday 6 November 2026
Export SYNA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Synaptics Incorporated
SYNA Technology Semiconductors
Synaptics Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.2 billion, up 11.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +0.51%
- EPS
- +15.1%
- Free cash flow
- −342.2%
- Total debt
- +0.31%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
116.74
0.34
+0.29%
Follow SYNA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,718 | 1,630 | 1,472 | 1,334 | 1,340 | 1,740 | 1,355 | 959 | 1,074 | 1,197 | 1,199 | (3.9%) | 1,289 | 1,467 | 1,570 | +9.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 30.47 | 29.45 | 33.77 | 40.72 | 45.63 | 54.21 | 52.83 | 45.84 | 44.72 | 44.72 | 45.98 | +14.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 61 | (82) | (21) | 159 | 120 | 321 | 126 | (125) | (113) | (79) | (72) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.57 | (5.02) | (1.41) | 11.95 | 8.97 | 18.42 | 9.30 | (12.99) | (10.57) | (6.63) | (6.02) | (10.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 49 | (124) | (23) | 119 | 80 | 258 | 74 | 126 | (48) | (491) | (488) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.37 | 47.67 | 42.55 | 39.70 | 38.49 | 44.61 | 34.22 | 24.47 | 27.34 | 30.78 | 30.42 | (5.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.40 | (3.63) | (0.66) | 3.54 | 2.29 | 6.60 | 1.86 | 3.20 | (1.22) | (12.62) | (12.57) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.39 | 4.24 | 4.46 | 6.60 | 9.17 | 11.86 | 8.37 | 3.47 | 3.61 | 3.84 | 2.63 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.90) | (1.22) | (0.68) | 3.64 | (0.61) | (0.13) | (0.89) | (4.28) | (0.91) | (1.23) | (1.88) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.49 | 3.02 | 3.77 | 10.24 | 8.57 | 11.73 | 7.48 | (0.81) | 2.70 | 2.61 | 0.76 | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 21.27 | 21.32 | 19.00 | 24.38 | 27.79 | 32.47 | 31.40 | 37.42 | 35.49 | 23.89 | 23.30 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 36.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.18 | 68.24 | 18.00 | 46.40 | 27.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.71 | 1.51 | 4.04 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 3.52 | 2.37 | 4.04 | 3.84 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 2.36 | 1.59 | 2.47 | 5.60 | 3.64 | 2.72 | 2.30 | 1.83 | 5.20 | 5.01 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.96 | 1.16 | 0.81 | 1.39 | 4.08 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.62 | 2.73 | 4.37 | 4.17 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.59 | 18.25 | 9.75 | 5.50 | 18.80 | 10.29 | 11.55 | (109.47) | 28.67 | 57.19 | 167.61 | 6.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 153 | 145 | 154 | 222 | 319 | 463 | 332 | 136 | 142 | 149 | 104 | (0.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (31) | (42) | (24) | 122 | (21) | (5) | (35) | (168) | (36) | (48) | (74) | +4.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 122 | 103 | 131 | 344 | 298 | 458 | 296 | (32) | 106 | 101 | 30 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 482 | 456 | 477 | 834 | 393 | 940 | 1,012 | 885 | 481 | 86 | 98 | (17.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (151) | 150 | 141 | (170) | 45 | 106 | 44 | 96 | 382 | 395 | 838 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 740 | 729 | 657 | 819 | 967 | 1,266 | 1,243 | 1,467 | 1,395 | 930 | 918 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.80 | (8.97) | (1.57) | 7.66 | 4.06 | 10.13 | 2.69 | 4.62 | (1.77) | (20.95) | (21.07) | (24.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.86 | (4.40) | (0.49) | 6.63 | 9.07 | 15.96 | 7.49 | (4.06) | (3.31) | (3.17) | (2.01) | (10.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.75 | (16.89) | (3.30) | 16.09 | 8.91 | 23.06 | 5.87 | 9.27 | (3.34) | (42.23) | (42.09) | (49.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,774 | 2,140 | 1,861 | 1,387 | 1,463 | 1,775 | 1,891 | 1,716 | 1,700 | 1,700 | — | (0.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.97 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.70 | — | (3.5%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Synaptics Incorporated vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLAB Silicon Laboratories, Inc. | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −608.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.65% | (4.67%) | Compare |
| CRUS Cirrus Logic, Inc. | $5.5B | 13.5× | 16.0× | −0.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.72% | 23.66% | Compare |
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $5.3B | 17.0× | 16.8× | +131.50% (above 0%: growing) | +64.62% (above 0%: growing) | −4,223.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.63% | 29.02% | Compare |
| ALGM Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. | $5.0B | 169× | 57.1× | +29.21% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +119.18% (above 0%: growing) | 49.18% | 12.80% | Compare |
| PI Impinj, Inc. | $5.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | 52.75% | 4.10% | Compare |
| SYNA Synaptics Incorporated | $4.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −342.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.76% | (4.32%) | |
| MXL MaxLinear, Inc | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 243× | +72.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −786.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.73% | 13.86% | Compare |
| VSH Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. | $3.4B | 34.1× | 31.7× | +23.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +504.83% (above 0%: growing) | 25.48% | 9.42% | Compare |
| DIOD Diodes Incorporated | $3.2B | 27.6× | 24.0× | +35.81% (above 0%: growing) | +206.45% (above 0%: growing) | −29.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.14% | 11.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 27.6× | 27.9× | +26.52% | +132.31% | −40.73% | 53.19% | 12.36% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 September 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.70%
Ameriprise Financial, lnc.
19.00%
Blackrock, Inc.
12.30%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
6.80%
FMR LLC
5.60%
State Street Corporation
5.10%
Vanguard Capital Management
5.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) Latest News
3 Nov
2 Nov
20 Oct
13 Oct
6 Oct
2 Oct
SYNA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score