Friday 6 November 2026
Export SMTC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Semtech Corporation
SMTC Technology Semiconductors
Semtech Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $1.0 billion, up 15.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +32.7%
- EPS
- +654.8%
- Free cash flow
- +54.6%
- Total debt
- −5.05%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
102.93
11.39
+12.44%
Follow SMTC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 544 | 588 | 627 | 548 | 595 | 741 | 757 | 869 | 909 | 1,050 | 1,174 | +7.6% | 1,504 | 2,043 | 2,735 | +37.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 59.69 | 59.87 | 60.11 | 61.49 | 59.80 | 62.24 | 63.26 | 34.10 | 50.21 | 51.63 | 52.12 | (8.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 73 | 58 | 70 | 45 | 63 | 139 | 78 | (1,042) | (183) | (21) | 54 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.42 | 9.83 | 11.18 | 8.14 | 10.58 | 18.77 | 10.37 | (119.89) | (20.17) | (2.02) | 4.58 | (15.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 55 | 35 | 70 | 32 | 60 | 126 | 61 | (1,092) | (162) | (40) | 154 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.32 | 8.90 | 9.51 | 8.26 | 9.13 | 11.46 | 11.86 | 13.55 | 12.70 | 11.88 | 12.59 | +4.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.84 | 0.55 | 0.96 | 0.48 | 0.92 | 1.94 | 0.96 | (17.03) | (2.26) | (0.46) | 1.66 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.80 | 1.69 | 2.78 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 3.14 | 1.99 | (1.46) | 0.81 | 2.05 | 2.29 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.50) | (0.53) | (0.26) | (0.34) | (0.50) | (0.40) | (0.44) | (0.48) | (0.20) | (0.18) | (0.32) | (10.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.30 | 1.15 | 2.53 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 2.74 | 1.54 | (1.94) | 0.61 | 1.87 | 1.97 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.25 | 10.07 | 10.34 | 10.22 | 10.72 | 11.41 | 11.86 | (4.79) | 7.58 | 6.22 | 8.03 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 65 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 65 | 65 | 64 | 64 | 72 | 88 | 91 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.23 | 68.49 | 46.09 | 99.61 | 80.87 | 36.65 | 34.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 55.89 | 40.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.96 | 4.02 | 5.11 | 5.83 | 8.15 | 6.21 | 2.78 | 1.46 | 5.27 | 7.39 | 7.37 | 5.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.56 | 3.55 | 4.69 | 4.72 | 6.94 | 6.23 | 2.79 | 0.00 | 8.84 | 14.11 | 11.56 | 5.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.86 | 3.88 | 4.95 | 5.66 | 8.01 | 6.07 | 4.24 | 2.90 | 5.71 | 7.71 | 7.62 | 5.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.54 | 32.34 | 19.28 | 34.31 | 58.87 | 26.21 | 34.60 | (20.23) | 118.37 | 48.96 | 48.62 | 37.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 118 | 111 | 184 | 119 | 119 | 203 | 127 | (94) | 58 | 181 | 214 | +4.9% | |||||
| Capex | (33) | (35) | (17) | (23) | (32) | (26) | (28) | (31) | (14) | (16) | (30) | (7.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 85 | 76 | 167 | 96 | 87 | 177 | 98 | (125) | 44 | 165 | 184 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 315 | 335 | 355 | 362 | 365 | 374 | 326 | 317 | 302 | 379 | 305 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (56) | (81) | (101) | (96) | (86) | (104) | 1,105 | 1,242 | 400 | 296 | 289 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 605 | 665 | 683 | 677 | 699 | 738 | 756 | (307) | 542 | 550 | 749 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.68 | 3.30 | 6.48 | 3.01 | 5.61 | 11.36 | 3.32 | (55.39) | (11.59) | (2.85) | 10.09 | (8.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.57 | 7.13 | 11.34 | 5.59 | 7.64 | 14.30 | 3.12 | (63.11) | 3.31 | 2.41 | 5.68 | (7.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.65 | 5.46 | 10.34 | 4.69 | 8.71 | 17.49 | 8.22 | (486.66) | (137.68) | (7.39) | 23.66 | (17.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,292 | 1,282 | 1,335 | 1,388 | 1,394 | 1,439 | 2,248 | 1,917 | 1,838 | 1,920 | — | +4.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.55 | — | +2.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2023
| Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless | 443 | 58.59% |
|---|---|---|
| Signal Integrity | 298 | 39.43% |
| IoT Systems and Connectivity | 15 | 1.98% |
| Gross margin | 63.26% | |
| Operating margin | 12.27% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.37% |
Semtech Corporation vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd. | $14.9B | 42.5× | 47.8× | +32.98% (above 0%: growing) | +120.40% (above 0%: growing) | −180.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.97% | 24.16% | Compare |
| MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. | $14.5B | 60.5× | 57.0× | +35.77% (above 0%: growing) | +169.39% (above 0%: growing) | +165.46% (above 0%: growing) | 58.31% | 22.53% | Compare |
| LSCC Lattice Semiconductor Corporation | $13.9B | 310× | 118× | +118.25% (above 0%: growing) | +298.00% (above 0%: growing) | +124.58% (above 0%: growing) | 67.39% | 8.24% | Compare |
| SITM SiTime Corporation | $10.7B | 366× | 108× | +257.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −167.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.60% | 2.79% | Compare |
| SMTC Semtech Corporation | $8.5B | 55.9× | 33.0× | +32.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.57% (above 0%: growing) | 53.75% | 16.31% | |
| RMBS Rambus, Inc. | $7.5B | 28.7× | 33.2× | +22.28% (above 0%: growing) | +53.93% (above 0%: growing) | +16.24% (above 0%: growing) | 78.30% | 38.32% | Compare |
| SLAB Silicon Laboratories, Inc. | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −608.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.65% | (4.67%) | Compare |
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $5.3B | 17.0× | 16.8× | +131.50% (above 0%: growing) | +64.62% (above 0%: growing) | −4,223.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.63% | 29.02% | Compare |
| ALGM Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. | $5.0B | 169× | 57.1× | +29.21% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +119.18% (above 0%: growing) | 49.18% | 12.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.1B | 60.5× | 57.0× | +34.38% | +144.90% | −75.58% | 55.97% | 17.67% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Hong Hou said Semtech is working with manufacturing partners to expand capacity because secured supply may not support demand in the second half of FY2028.
- CFO Mark Lin said the planned sale of the cellular module business would improve Semtech’s gross margin by over 500 basis points.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
98.73%
Held by the ten largest
45.48%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10.29m | 11.05% | −1.58m |
| BlackRock | 9.75m | 10.47% | −4.47m |
| Capital Group | 3.66m | 3.93% | −1.02m |
| Ameriprise (Columbia Threadneedle) | 3.45m | 3.70% | −4.00m |
| State Street | 3.39m | 3.64% | −670.22k |
| Jane Street | 3.35m | 3.60% | +2.58m |
| Geode Capital Management | 2.25m | 2.42% | −272.67k |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.25m | 2.42% | −37.15k |
| UBS | 2.00m | 2.14% | +934.83k |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.97m | 2.12% | +554.17k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock Inc.
13.70%
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. and affiliates
7.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) Latest News
16 Oct
15 Oct
13 Oct
12 Oct
24 Sep
SMTC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Semtech Corporation designs and sells semiconductors and Internet of Things (IoT) products and services. Its chips help move data through networks, protect electronic devices from electrical damage and connect devices wirelessly. Its IoT hardware and services help businesses connect and manage equipment in the field.
The company operates through three businesses. Signal Integrity supplies chips for optical and copper connections in data centers, telecommunications networks and other infrastructure. Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless makes protection, sensing, power and wireless products, including LoRa devices for connecting machines and sensors. IoT Systems and Connectivity supplies modules, gateways, routers and services that help customers connect devices, manage subscriptions and use data.