Saturday 17 October 2026
Export RDY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
RDY Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.6 billion, down 6.06% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 14.4%, EPS fell 70.0%, free cash flow fell 143.4% and total debt rose 34.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
13.05
0.15
+1.16%
Follow RDY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 5.97 | 5.63 | 6.93 | 6.67 | 11.51 | 9.58 | 10.23 | 13.43 | 12.26 | 11.36 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 9.39 | 7.99 | 8.56 | 14.70 | 15.10 | 13.07 | 14.63 | 16.89 | 16.17 | 15.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 22,671 | 23,524 | 21,966 | 21,650 | 22,739 | 24,795 | 25,863 | 27,048 | 27,811 | 27,527 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.13 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,171 | 2,181 | 2,225 | 2,316 | 2,594 | 2,826 | 2,992 | 3,350 | 3,811 | 3,580 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 55.64 | 53.74 | 54.25 | 53.84 | 54.32 | 53.11 | 56.68 | 58.60 | 58.51 | 52.77 | |||||
| EBT | 226 | 220 | 325 | 239 | 361 | 426 | 734 | 862 | 900 | 584 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.41 | 10.09 | 14.61 | 10.32 | 13.92 | 15.07 | 24.53 | 25.73 | 23.62 | 16.31 | |||||
| Net income | 186 | 151 | 272 | 259 | 236 | 311 | 548 | 668 | 671 | 452 | |||||
| Depreciation | 174 | 180 | 176 | 165 | 175 | 156 | 154 | 178 | 200 | 220 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.61 | 2.63 | 2.68 | 2.79 | 3.13 | 3.41 | 3.60 | 4.03 | 4.58 | 4.30 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.55 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.73 | |||||
| Capex | (0.76) | (0.20) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.21) | (0.25) | (0.28) | (0.38) | (0.47) | (0.47) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.36) | 0.13 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 0.59 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.26 | |||||
| Book value | 2.30 | 2.34 | 2.44 | 2.48 | 2.85 | 3.03 | 3.38 | 4.05 | 4.74 | 4.87 | |||||
| Shares, m | 833 | 829 | 830 | 829 | 829 | 829 | 830 | 832 | 833 | 832 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 36.83 | 35.22 | 25.19 | 24.60 | 43.04 | 29.88 | 17.10 | 18.30 | 19.98 | 25.79 | ||||
| P/S | 3.08 | 2.46 | 3.02 | 2.89 | 3.93 | 3.27 | 3.16 | 3.67 | 2.88 | 3.22 | |||||
| P/B | 3.50 | 2.76 | 3.32 | 3.25 | 4.30 | 3.68 | 3.36 | 3.66 | 2.78 | 2.84 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.30 | 2.67 | 3.11 | 2.86 | 3.90 | 3.21 | 2.96 | 3.45 | 2.85 | 3.19 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (23.96) | 53.45 | 21.36 | 20.70 | 31.88 | 55.73 | 18.18 | 50.29 | 69.10 | 53.09 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 332 | 277 | 415 | 396 | 488 | 370 | 716 | 545 | 545 | 607 | ||||
| Capex | (631) | (168) | (91) | (76) | (171) | (207) | (229) | (315) | (388) | (392) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (299) | 109 | 324 | 320 | 317 | 163 | 487 | 230 | 157 | 215 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 237 | 614 | 793 | 763 | 887 | 1,158 | 1,474 | 1,824 | 1,401 | 1,432 | ||||
| Total debt | 758 | 778 | 555 | 293 | 414 | 446 | 164 | 241 | 547 | 824 | |||||
| Net debt | 474 | 453 | 192 | (63) | (76) | (164) | (603) | (738) | (138) | (114) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,913 | 1,942 | 2,027 | 2,056 | 2,366 | 2,511 | 2,810 | 3,366 | 3,947 | 4,054 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.70 | 4.41 | 8.09 | 8.17 | 7.03 | 8.30 | 14.09 | 15.60 | 12.72 | 7.63 | ||||
| ROIC | 5.45 | 4.78 | 8.51 | 13.64 | 12.25 | 10.36 | 19.68 | 19.31 | 13.82 | 8.55 | |||||
| ROE | 9.66 | 7.83 | 13.70 | 12.69 | 10.68 | 12.76 | 20.60 | 21.63 | 18.13 | 11.40 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTRS Viatris Inc. | $20.9B | — (loss-making) | 61.1× | +4.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +101.08% (above 0%: growing) | 38.77% | 0.17% | Compare |
| NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | $13.9B | 19.2× | 30.5× | +39.49% (above 0%: growing) | +31.19% (above 0%: growing) | +43.69% (above 0%: growing) | 97.58% | 15.80% | Compare |
| ELAN Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | $11.8B | — (loss-making) | 278× | +10.23% (above 0%: growing) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.56% (above 0%: growing) | 58.33% | 7.97% | Compare |
| RDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd | $10.7B | 32.9× | 24.3× | −14.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −143.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.54% | 4.81% | |
| HIMS Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | $6.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.09% (above 0%: growing) | 63.83% | (12.90%) | Compare |
| ALKS Alkermes plc | $6.7B | 102× | — (loss-making) | +26.97% (above 0%: growing) | −99.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.13% (above 0%: growing) | 80.22% | 3.70% | Compare |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | $6.5B | 23.7× | 25.3× | +2.68% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +13.55% (above 0%: growing) | 62.30% | 25.82% | Compare |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | $6.2B | 73.4× | 38.7× | +55.36% (above 0%: growing) | +37.50% (above 0%: growing) | +66.63% (above 0%: growing) | 90.32% | 11.16% | Compare |
| AMRX AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | $6.2B | 38.4× | 51.6× | +9.89% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | −351.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.01% | 16.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.8B | 38.4× | 45.2× | +18.60% | +34.35% | +24.56% | 63.06% | 9.57% |
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd (RDY) key facts
- Concern: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.6 billion, down 6.06% from fiscal 2025.
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd (RDY) is a Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, RDY traded at $13.05, a market capitalization of $10.7 billion.
- Return on equity was 11.4% and debt-to-equity 0.19.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.26 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd (RDY) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.