Saturday 7 November 2026
Export AMRX’s income statement to Excel — free account
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
AMRX Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 8.05% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.96%
- EPS
- +267.0%
- Free cash flow
- −50.9%
- Total debt
- +23.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
20.11
0.66
+3.39%
Follow AMRX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,018 | 1,034 | 1,663 | 1,626 | 1,993 | 2,094 | 2,212 | 2,394 | 2,794 | 3,019 | 3,196 | +12.8% | 3,162 | 3,458 | 3,814 | +8.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 58.68 | 50.90 | 43.08 | 21.70 | 31.54 | 36.73 | 35.47 | 34.28 | 36.52 | 36.88 | 40.24 | (21.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 215 | 171 | (203) | (220) | (36) | 31 | (248) | (40) | (55) | 139 | 221 | (4.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.10 | 16.57 | (12.19) | (13.54) | (1.80) | 1.50 | (11.22) | (1.68) | (1.97) | 4.61 | 6.93 | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 209 | 169 | (201) | (604) | 69 | 20 | (255) | (49) | (74) | 128 | 209 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.34 | 13.97 | 13.07 | 12.31 | 13.51 | 14.06 | 14.66 | 13.59 | 9.04 | 9.63 | 9.52 | (4.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | (6.53) | (0.16) | (2.74) | 0.62 | 0.07 | (0.86) | (0.48) | (0.38) | 0.23 | 0.53 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.62 | 3.16 | 1.97 | 0.01 | 2.57 | 1.62 | 0.43 | 1.96 | 0.96 | 1.09 | 0.54 | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.75) | (1.54) | (0.56) | (0.74) | (0.45) | (0.32) | (0.60) | (0.39) | (0.24) | (0.36) | (0.72) | (16.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.13) | 1.62 | 1.40 | (0.72) | 2.12 | 1.30 | (0.17) | 1.57 | 0.71 | 0.73 | (0.18) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 8.79 | (5.08) | 7.04 | 2.63 | 2.34 | 2.46 | 1.22 | 0.11 | (0.35) | (0.23) | 1.58 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 71 | 74 | 127 | 132 | 147 | 149 | 151 | 176 | 309 | 313 | 321 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.61 | 69.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 54.78 | 38.18 | 13.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.14 | 0.44 | 0.88 | 1.31 | 2.11 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 18.03 | 18.03 | 1.92 | 1.84 | 1.95 | 1.94 | 1.73 | 52.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 61.68 | 9.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.56 | 1.56 | 2.52 | 1.95 | 1.61 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 2.06 | 3.06 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.63 | 18.63 | 23.50 | (33.18) | 10.24 | 7.21 | 63.75 | 13.01 | 22.13 | 27.27 | (161.50) | 17.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 115 | 234 | 250 | 2 | 379 | 242 | 65 | 346 | 295 | 340 | 181 | +12.8% | |||||
| Capex | (125) | (114) | (72) | (97) | (66) | (48) | (91) | (69) | (75) | (112) | (241) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (10) | 120 | 178 | (96) | 313 | 194 | (25) | 276 | 220 | 228 | (60) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 310 | 475 | 733 | 660 | 875 | 843 | 659 | 531 | 458 | 1,030 | 975 | +14.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 651 | 1,407 | 2,472 | 2,539 | 2,529 | 2,492 | 2,686 | 2,541 | 2,424 | 2,316 | 3,013 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 624 | (376) | 896 | 347 | 345 | 367 | 184 | 20 | (110) | (71) | 531 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.73) | (9.03) | 2.37 | 0.27 | (3.36) | (2.31) | (3.35) | 2.01 | 3.01 | +2.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.96 | 14.86 | (0.36) | (5.39) | 1.98 | 3.34 | (2.07) | 4.99 | 6.73 | 10.97 | 8.45 | (3.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8.03) | (58.23) | 26.33 | 2.98 | (47.19) | (82.35) | 261.19 | (79.69) | (53,107.17) | (79.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,495 | 1,257 | 6,000 | 5,500 | 6,000 | 7,000 | 7,600 | 7,700 | 8,100 | 8,500 | — | +21.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.68 | 0.82 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.36 | — | (7.0%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Affordable Medicines | 1,746 | 57.82% |
|---|---|---|
| AvKARE | 745 | 24.67% |
| Specialty | 529 | 17.51% |
| Gross margin | 36.88% | |
| Operating margin | 13.05% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 4.61% |
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd | $12.1B | 45.4× | 30.7× | −10.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −36.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.13% | 14.63% | Compare |
| ELAN Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | $11.8B | — (loss-making) | 161× | +11.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +22.83% (above 0%: growing) | 56.92% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALKS Alkermes plc | $7.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.80% (above 0%: growing) | −80.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.78% (above 0%: growing) | 80.38% | 7.50% | Compare |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | $6.9B | 65.9× | 67.8× | +58.12% (above 0%: growing) | +142.20% (above 0%: growing) | +43.51% (above 0%: growing) | 90.29% | 18.97% | Compare |
| AMRX AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | $6.8B | 38.2× | 44.2× | +9.96% (above 0%: growing) | +267.00% (above 0%: growing) | −50.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.73% | 11.06% | |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | $6.6B | 24.3× | 21.3× | +1.54% (above 0%: growing) | −16.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.71% (above 0%: growing) | 62.43% | 8.26% | Compare |
| HIMS Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | $5.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.09% (above 0%: growing) | 63.83% | (12.90%) | Compare |
| SUPN Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $5.6B | 7.0× | 9.5× | +13.38% (above 0%: growing) | +241.47% (above 0%: growing) | +240.68% (above 0%: growing) | 85.67% | 50.84% | Compare |
| LQDA Liquidia Corporation | $4.0B | 28.4× | 22.1× | +1,842.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +270.23% (above 0%: growing) | 93.27% | 49.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $6.8B | 28.4× | 26.4× | +17.59% | −16.44% | +15.27% | 72.11% | 11.45% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
52.68%
Held by the ten largest
31.99%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 26.56m | 8.32% | +2.04m |
| Vanguard | 21.26m | 6.66% | +941.80k |
| TPG GP A, LLC | 12.33m | 3.86% | 0.00 |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 10.17m | 3.18% | −868.93k |
| State Street | 7.36m | 2.30% | +562.28k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.79m | 1.81% | +103.68k |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.14m | 1.61% | +593.40k |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 4.89m | 1.53% | +1.82m |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 4.54m | 1.42% | +1.69m |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.11m | 1.29% | −527.16k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (AMRX) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
28 Oct
27 Oct
3 Oct
30 Jul
AMRX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Amneal Pharmaceuticals develops, manufactures, markets and distributes medicines. Its business spans generic drugs, biosimilars, branded medicines and pharmaceutical distribution. It operates principally in the United States, India and Ireland, and is headquartered in Bridgewater Township. Chirag Patel and Chintu Patel are co-chief executive officers.
The Affordable Medicines business sells generics, injectable medicines and biosimilars. Generics contain the same active ingredient as their branded counterparts and are generally sold at lower prices. Biosimilars are versions of biological medicines, which are made using biological processes. Amneal’s products reach pharmacies, hospitals and other institutions through wholesalers, distributors and direct sales.