Friday 6 November 2026
Export ELAN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated
ELAN Healthcare Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.7 billion, up 6.22% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.2%
- EPS
- +450.0%
- Free cash flow
- +35.6%
- Total debt
- −6.91%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
23.74
1.57
−6.20%
Follow ELAN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,914 | 2,889 | 3,067 | 3,071 | 3,271 | 4,764 | 4,411 | 4,417 | 4,439 | 4,715 | 5,020 | +5.5% | 5,130 | 5,407 | 5,670 | +6.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 51.64 | 48.29 | 48.68 | 52.13 | 49.04 | 55.25 | 56.63 | 56.28 | 54.88 | 54.99 | 55.36 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (22) | (233) | 114 | 78 | (677) | (571) | (72) | (1,195) | 488 | (224) | (166) | +29.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.77) | (8.05) | 3.72 | 2.54 | (20.70) | (11.99) | (1.63) | (27.05) | 10.99 | (4.75) | (3.31) | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (48) | (311) | 87 | 68 | (574) | (483) | (78) | (1,231) | 338 | (232) | (199) | +19.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.93 | 9.85 | 9.78 | 8.32 | 7.41 | 9.78 | 9.03 | 8.97 | 8.99 | 9.50 | 10.05 | (0.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.16) | (1.06) | 0.28 | 0.18 | (1.27) | (0.97) | (0.15) | (2.50) | 0.68 | (0.47) | (0.41) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.53 | 0.59 | 1.55 | 0.61 | (0.09) | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.55 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.24 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.35) | (0.27) | (0.41) | (0.53) | (0.54) | (0.40) | (0.38) | (0.31) | (0.33) | (0.56) | (0.48) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.18 | 0.32 | 1.15 | 0.07 | (0.63) | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.24 | 0.77 | 0.57 | 0.76 | +13.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 23.96 | 26.53 | 16.57 | 15.03 | 19.20 | 15.41 | 14.93 | 12.64 | 12.34 | 13.19 | 13.19 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 293 | 293 | 314 | 369 | 441 | 487 | 488 | 492 | 494 | 496 | 498 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 134.86 | 155.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.81 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.23 | 3.54 | 4.14 | 2.90 | 1.37 | 1.63 | 1.35 | 2.38 | 2.36 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.90 | 1.96 | 1.60 | 1.84 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.72 | 1.80 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.81 | 4.19 | 5.86 | 4.09 | 2.61 | 2.86 | 2.22 | 3.12 | 3.04 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 42.88 | 42.88 | 32.26 | (218.25) | (68.42) | 68.21 | 42.99 | 107.94 | 26.44 | 56.13 | 42.71 | 13.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 156 | 174 | 487 | 224 | (41) | 483 | 452 | 271 | 541 | 560 | 617 | +15.3% | |||||
| Capex | (103) | (79) | (127) | (197) | (239) | (197) | (184) | (154) | (161) | (276) | (238) | +11.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 53 | 94 | 360 | 27 | (280) | 286 | 268 | 117 | 380 | 284 | 379 | +20.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,329 | 1,481 | 1,534 | 1,555 | 1,340 | 1,627 | 1,577 | 2,166 | 1,900 | 1,861 | 1,945 | +3.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (259) | (323) | 1,795 | 2,010 | 5,621 | 5,681 | 5,491 | 5,422 | 3,853 | 3,472 | 3,388 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7,028 | 7,780 | 5,198 | 5,547 | 8,476 | 7,508 | 7,289 | 6,223 | 6,096 | 6,547 | 6,588 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.18) | (3.65) | 0.97 | 0.76 | (4.30) | (2.83) | (0.49) | (8.25) | 2.51 | (1.79) | (1.46) | (0.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.23) | (1.95) | 1.65 | 1.53 | (3.13) | (1.56) | 0.98 | (4.52) | 0.63 | 0.09 | 0.51 | +0.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.65) | (4.20) | 1.33 | 1.27 | (8.19) | (6.04) | (1.05) | (18.22) | 5.49 | (3.67) | (2.98) | (3.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 5,640 | 5,590 | 6,080 | 10,200 | 1,100 | 9,000 | 9,300 | 9,000 | 9,400 | — | +6.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 4.33 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.50 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2019
| Farm Animal: | 1,855 | 60.40% |
|---|---|---|
| Pet Health | 1,136 | 36.99% |
| Contract Manufacturing | 80 | 2.61% |
| Gross margin | 52.13% | |
| Operating margin | 6.02% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 2.54% |
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated vs peers in Drug Manufacturers Specialty & Generic (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTRS Viatris Inc. | $21.8B | — (loss-making) | 82.6× | −0.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +38.78% (above 0%: growing) | 38.35% | 6.97% | Compare |
| NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | $16.2B | 23.0× | 20.6× | +41.24% (above 0%: growing) | −3.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +79.00% (above 0%: growing) | 97.63% | 29.51% | Compare |
| RDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd | $12.1B | 44.4× | 30.7× | −10.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −36.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −70.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.13% | 14.63% | Compare |
| ELAN Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | $11.8B | — (loss-making) | 161× | +10.23% (above 0%: growing) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | +35.56% (above 0%: growing) | 58.33% | 7.97% | |
| ALKS Alkermes plc | $7.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.80% (above 0%: growing) | −80.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.78% (above 0%: growing) | 80.38% | 7.50% | Compare |
| KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, plc | $6.9B | 62.1× | 67.8× | +58.12% (above 0%: growing) | +142.20% (above 0%: growing) | +43.51% (above 0%: growing) | 90.29% | 18.97% | Compare |
| AMRX AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | $6.8B | 36.9× | 44.2× | +9.96% (above 0%: growing) | +267.00% (above 0%: growing) | −50.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.73% | 11.06% | Compare |
| LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | $6.6B | 24.3× | 21.3× | +1.54% (above 0%: growing) | −17.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.71% (above 0%: growing) | 62.43% | 8.26% | Compare |
| HIMS Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | $5.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.09% (above 0%: growing) | 63.83% | (12.90%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.2B | 36.9× | 37.5× | +15.88% | −10.37% | +7.25% | 63.13% | 9.66% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jeffrey Simmons said Zenrelia and Credelio Quattro helped drive innovation revenue, while Elanco expected Befrena supply to become unconstrained in early 2027.
- Robert VanHimbergen said Elanco would continue investing in direct-to-consumer marketing as it sought market share, while expecting productivity and product mix to support margins.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
112.14%
Held by the ten largest
72.87%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 67.40m | 13.49% | −1.55m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 56.95m | 11.40% | +6.02m |
| Vanguard | 49.32m | 9.87% | +380.23k |
| BlackRock | 48.85m | 9.78% | +1.23m |
| PRIMECAP Management | 45.45m | 9.10% | −395.94k |
| T. Rowe Price | 30.13m | 6.03% | −7.70m |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 25.42m | 5.09% | +890.14k |
| State Street | 16.06m | 3.22% | +726.57k |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 13.05m | 2.61% | +2.55m |
| UBS | 11.42m | 2.29% | +1.32m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.93m | 37.81m | 74.00 |
| 2024 | 14.83m | 9.23m | 39.00 |
| 2023 | 13.66m | 17.32m | 49.00 |
| 2022 | 12.71m | (2.02m) | 40.00 |
| 2021 | 12.06m | 16.53m | 93.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated (ELAN) Latest News
26 Oct
22 Oct
15 Sep
26 Aug
9 Aug
5 Aug
ELAN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Elanco makes products that prevent and treat disease in pets and farm animals. Its customers include veterinarians, pet owners, livestock producers, distributors and retailers. The company sells products in more than 90 countries and operates as a single animal health segment.
For dogs and cats, Elanco sells products for parasites, skin conditions, pain and vaccination. Its flea and tick products include the Advantage Family and Seresto, which are available over the counter, and the prescription Credelio Family. Zenrelia is an oral treatment for itching and atopic dermatitis in dogs. Galliprant treats pain and inflammation associated with osteoarthritis in dogs.