Avita Medical Inc.

RCEL Healthcare Medical Devices

Avita Medical Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $71.6 million, up 11.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 17.8%, EPS grew 33.8%, free cash flow grew 66.5% and total debt rose 10.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.

13.04 0.37 −2.76%
Market cap
$333.1M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−3.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−11.96
Beneish M
−4.09
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 0.23
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — 1 — — 2 5 — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 333.10
Revenue 75.63
Net Income (43.08)
Free Cash Flow (25.25)
Net Debt 35.52
Current Ratio 0.41 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (1.68) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (3.63) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.27
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 45.66% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 59.31% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 19.28% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 68.77% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 39.63%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 89 36 18 11
Receivables 8 12 9 10
Inventory 6 7 7 5
Other — — — —
104 57 35 28
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 4 6 9 6
ST’ Debt — — 43 47
Other 1 3 3 7
13 20 63 69

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 54.42% 19.63% 27.66%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 19 22 — — —
’25 19 18 17 18 72
’24 11 15 20 18 64
’23 11 12 14 14 50
’22 8 8 9 9 34
’21 — — 7 (12) 29
’21 9 10 — — 29
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (10) (3) — — —
’25 (10) (10) (5) (5) (31)
’24 (21) (13) (7) (8) (49)
’23 (9) (9) (9) (11) (38)
’22 (9) (4) (3) (3) (19)
’21 — — (1) 8 (26)
’21 (9) (4) — — (26)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (10) (4) — — —
’25 (11) (11) (6) (5) (33)
’24 (22) (16) (11) (10) (58)
’23 (9) (9) (9) (11) (39)
’22 (9) (4) (3) (4) (20)
’21 — — (1) 8 (26)
’21 (9) (4) — — (27)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (6.95) (4.98) — — —
’25 (10.56) (7.52) (9.29) (7.51) (34.88)
’24 (14.55) (11.95) (12.47) (8.81) (47.79)
’23 (7.32) (8.23) (6.86) (5.52) (27.92)
’22 (7.59) (5.01) (4.47) (4.26) (21.33)
’21 — — (4.78) (0.34) (1.17)
’21 (5.28) (3.80) — — (23.45)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.7
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 6.75 3.75 3.85 5.45 16.87 11.54 4.41 6.32 7.51 3.25

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 12.30 9.30 10.75 49.10 55.35 28.49 12.28 21.70 18.93 14.16
People
People Employees 26 37 55 — 98 108 126 207 260 226
Revenue/emp, $m 0.03 0.02 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.27 0.24 0.25 0.32
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1 1 1 6 14 29 34 50 64 72
Gross margin, % 59.92 57.17 57.33 77.97 79.16 79.65 82.45 84.48 85.85 82.13
EBT (8) (9) (14) (25) (42) (27) (27) (35) (62) (49)
EBT margin, % (1,122.08) (1,063.75) (1,493.54) (458.64) (294.65) (90.81) (77.36) (70.43) (96.17) (67.83)
Net income (6) (9) (13) (25) (42) (27) (27) (35) (62) (49)
Depreciation 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.15 0.13 0.01 0.02 0.70 1.29 27.54 39.58 49.65 51.41
Earnings (1.50) (1.30) (0.07) (0.10) (2.07) (1.17) (21.33) (27.92) (47.79) (34.88)
Cash flow (1.16) (0.96) (0.07) (0.08) (1.12) (1.14) (15.27) (30.00) (37.82) (22.39)
Capex (0.01) 0.02 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.01) (0.42) (1.09) (7.09) (1.18)
Free cash flow (1.17) (0.94) (0.07) (0.08) (1.12) (1.15) (15.69) (31.09) (44.91) (23.57)
Book value 1.00 0.58 0.08 0.08 3.57 5.10 67.79 38.72 3.48 (11.95)
Shares, m 5 7 187 253 20 23 1 1 1 1
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.12 1.07 0.23 0.34 0.26 0.07
P/B 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.50 0.34 0.14 0.10 0.35 3.68 0.00
EV/Sales 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (2.11) (4.98) (2.04) (0.62) 0.37 0.99
EV/FCF 0.22 0.14 0.65 2.34 2.64 12.34 3.57 0.79 (0.41) (2.15)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (6) (6) (13) (20) (23) (26) (19) (38) (49) (31)
Capex 0 0 0 (1) (1) 0 (1) (1) (9) (2)
Free cash flow (6) (6) (13) (20) (23) (26) (20) (39) (58) (33)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 5 4 14 20 71 114 77 91 37 (27)
Total debt — — 0 0 2 2 1 40 42 43
Net debt (4) (3) (11) (20) (71) (109) (78) (49) 6 25
Shareholders’ equity 5 4 14 21 72 116 85 49 4 (17)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (138.32) (144.05) (73.46) (96.61) (50.97) (21.18) (23.83) (33.71) (64.64) (71.40)
ROIC (358.28) (589.65) 0.00 0.00 0.00 (142.98) (263.35) 0.00 (324.79) (334.18)
ROE (175.68) (196.03) (88.99) (117.92) (58.05) (22.98) (26.61) (52.89) (230.96) 799.72
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Avita Medical Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
OFIX ORTHOFIX MEDICAL INC. $390.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +3.85% (above 0%: growing) n/m −516.58% (below 0%: shrinking) 70.97% (3.86%) Compare
SI Shoulder Innovations, Inc. $382.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +55.95% (above 0%: growing) n/m −52.42% (below 0%: shrinking) 78.26% (58.43%) Compare
VMD Viemed Healthcare, Inc. $371.4M 24.9× 21.9× +23.85% (above 0%: growing) −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) −18.15% (below 0%: shrinking) 57.68% 6.39% Compare
CV CapsoVision, Inc. $343.2M 2.1× — (loss-making) +9.89% (above 0%: growing) n/m −84.44% (below 0%: shrinking) 51.36% (208.07%) Compare
RCEL Avita Medical Inc. $333.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +17.83% (above 0%: growing) n/m +66.52% (above 0%: growing) 81.87% (28.42%)
CLPT ClearPoint Neuro, Inc. $294.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +18.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m −173.51% (below 0%: shrinking) 61.67% (94.15%) Compare
QSI Quantum-Si Incorporated $286.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −41.79% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +9.75% (above 0%: growing) 50.00% (7,450.29%) Compare
INFU InfuSystems Holdings, Inc. $277.2M 31.7× 21.7× +2.59% (above 0%: growing) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) −66.54% (below 0%: shrinking) 57.98% 11.24% Compare
TMCI Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. $267.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −4.24% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +11.74% (above 0%: growing) 78.47% (32.96%) Compare
Median of peers $318.6M 24.9× — +6.87% — −59.48% 59.83% (45.69%)

All 149 Medical Devices stocks →

Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) key facts

  • Strength: Avita Medical Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $71.6 million, up 11.5% from fiscal 2024.
  • Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
  • As of October 16, 2026, RCEL traded at $13.04, a market capitalization of $333.1 million.
  • Return on equity was 799.7% and debt-to-equity -1.68.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −11.96 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) Latest News

13 Aug

14 May

6 Nov

Impact 4 · transcript

31 Oct

stockrow.com/RCEL · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com