Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC

PSNY Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 50.3% from fiscal 2024. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

3.86 0.43 −10.02%
Market cap
$700.5M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−2.1×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−5.15
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 0.41
Total sells 0.07
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — 7 1 — — —
Sell — — — — — 5 — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 700.47
Revenue 2,167.41
Net Income (3,288.49)
Free Cash Flow (2,636.57)
Net Debt 5,100.26
Current Ratio 0.32 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (1.27) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (2.14) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.13
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 50.05% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 27.69% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 3.82%
Next 5Y EPS Growth 31.80% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 0.11%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 71.50%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 768 739 1,159 888
Receivables 200 238 353 382
Inventory 928 1,079 853 720
Other 376 242 323 251
2,273 2,298 2,689 2,241
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 368 894 1,107 895
ST’ Debt 93 2,658 3,861 4,957
Other 2,687 592 750 720
3,623 4,741 6,208 6,942

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 7.76%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.00% 0.00%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — 3,058
’24 345 — — — 2,034
’23 546 685 613 524 2,368
’22 452 589 435 967 2,444
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — (850) — — —
’25 — (498) — — (915)
’24 (229) (170) — — (991)
’23 (283) (377) (674) (559) (1,894)
’22 40 (442) (621) (66) (1,089)
’21 0 (3) (1) (309) (312)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — (1,061) — — —
’25 — (781) — — (1,372)
’24 (229) (490) — — (1,369)
’23 (416) (526) (736) (634) (2,311)
’22 (254) (660) (760) (122) (1,796)
’21 0 (3) (1) (439) (442)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — (25.48)
’24 — — — — (29.13)
’23 (0.13) (4.20) (2.10) (10.51) (17.12)
’22 (4.26) (3.51) 4.20 (3.56) (6.91)
’21 (3.43) (16.28) (34.20) 38.09 (15.83)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

4.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — — 291.00 120.00 59.40 18.30 11.75

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — — 492.30 400.80 197.70 69.87 42.60
People
People Employees — — — — — 3 2,377 2,515 2,547 1,686
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 445.73 1.03 0.94 0.80 1.81
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 1,337 2,444 2,368 2,034 3,058
Gross margin, % — — — — — 0.06 4.12 (17.32) (43.07) (35.44)
EBT — — — — 0 (1,007) (448) (1,191) (2,059) (2,361)
EBT margin, % — — — — 0.00 (75.32) (18.32) (50.31) (101.22) (77.20)
Net income — 0 — — 0 (1,007) (477) (1,182) (2,050) (2,357)
Depreciation — — — — — 239 143 115 56 53
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — 0.00 21.01 36.20 33.70 28.92 33.06
Earnings — — — — — (15.83) (6.91) (17.12) (29.13) (25.48)
Cash flow — — — — 0.00 (4.90) (16.14) (26.95) (14.09) (9.89)
Capex — — — — 0.00 (2.04) (10.47) (5.94) (5.38) (4.94)
Free cash flow — — — — 0.00 (6.94) (26.60) (32.90) (19.47) (14.83)
Book value — — — — 0.00 1.92 (1.31) (17.80) (47.32) (55.37)
Shares, m — — — — 108 64 68 70 70 93
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — 0.00 4.41 1.97 1.02 0.69
P/B — — — — — 182.40 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 4.03 2.30 1.86 1.54
EV/FCF — — — — — (69.19) (5.49) (2.36) (1.80) (1.52)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — 0 (312) (1,089) (1,894) (991) (915)
Capex — — — — — (130) (707) (418) (378) (457)
Free cash flow — — — — 0 (442) (1,796) (2,311) (1,369) (1,372)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — 0 (1,434) (1,036) (1,350) (2,443) (3,520)
Total debt — — — — — 81 58 1,561 5,043 6,453
Net debt — — — — — (677) (916) 793 4,304 5,294
Shareholders’ equity — — — — 0 122 (88) (1,251) (3,329) (5,122)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — 0.00 (60.88) (13.18) (28.73) (49.12) (59.05)
ROIC — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (116.18) (730.54)
ROE — — — — 0.00 (1,644.90) (2,783.42) 176.51 89.52 55.79
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2024

Charts ten years each

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. $7.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +40.23% (above 0%: growing) n/m +3.73% (above 0%: growing) (73.58%) (98.92%) Compare
LCID Lucid Group, Inc. $1.4B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +56.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −45.73% (below 0%: shrinking) (105.27%) (266.97%) Compare
CYD China Yuchai International Limited $988.6M 17.5× 18.0× −32.55% (below 0%: shrinking) −34.37% (below 0%: shrinking) −42.48% (below 0%: shrinking) 16.92% 4.23% Compare
PSNY Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC $700.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −36.75% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −67.52% (below 0%: shrinking) (8.93%) (67.08%)
LOT Lotus Technology Inc. Sponsored ADR $376.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −39.84% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +88.53% (above 0%: growing) 10.08% (40.47%) Compare
LVWR LiveWire Group, Inc. $336.9M — (loss-making) — +55.20% (above 0%: growing) n/m +12.57% (above 0%: growing) (0.50%) (197.63%) Compare
NIU Niu Technologies $135.3M — (loss-making) 10.1× +21.11% (above 0%: growing) n/m +234.40% (above 0%: growing) 15.99% (7.64%) Compare
AIIO Robo.ai Inc. - Class B $115.2M — (loss-making) — — n/m −2,566.99% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
EMPD Empery Digital Inc. $85.3M 1.1× — (loss-making) −57.94% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +58.28% (above 0%: growing) (85.25%) (52,585.50%) Compare
Median of peers $356.4M — — +21.11% — +8.15% (0.25%) (69.69%)

All 41 Auto Manufacturers stocks →

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNY) key facts

  • Strength: Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 50.3% from fiscal 2024.
  • Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNY) is an Auto Manufacturers company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, PSNY traded at $3.86, a market capitalization of $700.5 million.
  • Return on equity was 55.8% and debt-to-equity -1.27.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.15 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNY) Latest News

10 Jul

Impact 2 ·
stockrow.com/PSNY · Data as of Mar 31, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com