Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC

PSNY Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 50.3% from fiscal 2024.

4.06 0.65 −13.80%
Market cap
$664.6M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.3×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−5.15
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 0.41
Sold, $m 0.07
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — 7 1 — — — —
Sell — — — — 5 — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 664.55
Revenue ttm 2,167.41
Net income ttm (3,288.49)
Free cash flow ttm (2,636.57)
Net debt Q 5,100.26
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (0.34) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 0.13
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 0.32 (below 1: weak)
Debt / equity Q (1.27) (negative: negative equity)
Interest coverage Q (1.83)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −36.75% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −16.18% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +50.05% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +27.69% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +3.82%
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +31.80% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 1.14%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 71.71%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 768 739 1,159 888
Receivables 200 238 353 382
Inventory 928 1,079 853 720
Other 376 242 323 251
2,273 2,298 2,689 2,241
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 368 894 1,107 895
ST’ Debt 93 2,658 3,861 4,957
Other 2,687 592 750 720
3,623 4,741 6,208 6,942

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 7.76%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 0.00% 0.00%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — (25.48)
’24 — — — — (29.13)
’23 (0.13) (4.20) (2.10) (10.51) (17.12)
’22 (4.26) (3.51) 4.20 (3.90) (6.91)
’21 (3.43) (16.28) (34.20) — (15.83)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 — — — — 3,058
’24 345 — — — 2,034
’23 546 685 613 524 2,368
’22 452 589 435 967 2,444
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — (850) — — —
’25 — (498) — — (915)
’24 (229) (170) — — (991)
’23 (283) (377) (674) (559) (1,894)
’22 40 (442) (621) (66) (1,089)
’21 0 (3) (1) (309) (312)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — (1,061) — — —
’25 — (781) — — (1,372)
’24 (229) (490) — — (1,369)
’23 (416) (526) (736) (634) (2,311)
’22 (254) (660) (760) (122) (1,796)
’21 0 (3) (1) (439) (442)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

4.5
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 1,337 2,444 2,368 2,034 3,058 2,167 +23.0% 3,175 4,299 6,011 +25.3%
Gross margin, % — — — — — 0.06 4.12 (17.32) (43.07) (35.44) (21.20) (35.5) pt
EBT — — — — 0 (1,007) (448) (1,191) (2,059) (2,361) (1,456) +1,573.3%
EBT margin, % — — — — 0.00 (75.32) (18.32) (50.31) (101.22) (77.20) (67.16) (77.2) pt
Net income — 0 — — 0 (1,007) (477) (1,182) (2,050) (2,357) (3,288) n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — 0.00 21.01 36.20 33.70 28.92 33.06 0.00 n/m
Earnings — — — — — (15.83) (6.91) (17.12) (29.13) (25.48) (16.95) +12.6%
Cash flow — — — — 0.00 (4.90) (16.14) (26.95) (14.09) (9.89) 0.00 n/m
Capex — — — — 0.00 (2.04) (10.47) (5.94) (5.38) (4.94) 0.00 n/m
Free cash flow — — — — 0.00 (6.94) (26.60) (32.90) (19.47) (14.83) 0.00 n/m
Book value — — — — 0.00 1.92 (1.31) (17.80) (47.32) (55.37) 0.00 n/m
Shares, m — — — — 108 64 68 70 70 93 70 (3.1%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
P/S — — — — — 0.00 4.41 1.97 1.02 0.69 0.13 1.6
P/B — — — — — 182.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 36.5
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 4.03 2.30 1.86 1.54 2.48 1.9
EV/FCF — — — — — (69.20) (5.49) (2.36) (1.80) (1.52) (2.04) (16.1)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — 0 (312) (1,089) (1,894) (991) (915) (1,746) n/m
Capex — — — — — (130) (707) (418) (378) (457) (890) +37.0%
Free cash flow — — — — 0 (442) (1,796) (2,311) (1,369) (1,372) (2,637) n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — 0 (1,434) (1,036) (1,350) (2,443) (3,520) (4,702) +1,712.4%
Net debt — — — — — (677) (916) 793 4,304 5,294 5,100 n/m
Shareholders’ equity — — — — 0 122 (88) (1,251) (3,329) (5,122) (4,732) +1,853.6%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — 0.00 (60.88) (13.18) (28.73) (49.12) (59.05) 0.00 (59.1) pt
ROIC — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (116.18) (730.54) 0.00 (730.5) pt
ROE — — — — 0.00 (1,644.90) (2,783.42) 176.51 89.52 55.79 0.00 +55.8 pt
People
People Employees — — — — — 3 2,377 2,515 2,547 1,686 — +386.9%
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 445.73 1.03 0.94 0.80 1.81 — (74.7%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2024 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
NIO NIO Inc. $7.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +78.50% (above 0%: growing) n/m +38.68% (above 0%: growing) 18.38% (1.08%) Compare
VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. $7.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +81.56% (above 0%: growing) n/m −39.52% (below 0%: shrinking) (62.79%) (96.06%) Compare
XPEV XPeng Inc. Sponsored ADR $7.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +14.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m +343.05% (above 0%: growing) 20.68% (5.79%) Compare
LCID Lucid Group, Inc. $1.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +56.24% (above 0%: growing) n/m −45.73% (below 0%: shrinking) (105.27%) (266.97%) Compare
CYD China Yuchai International Limited $750.7M 13.5× 6.5× −32.55% (below 0%: shrinking) −34.37% (below 0%: shrinking) −42.48% (below 0%: shrinking) 16.92% 4.23% Compare
PSNY Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC $664.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −36.75% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −67.52% (below 0%: shrinking) (8.93%) (67.08%)
LOT Lotus Technology Inc. Sponsored ADR $197.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −39.84% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +88.53% (above 0%: growing) 10.08% (40.47%) Compare
NIU Niu Technologies $123.2M — (loss-making) 7.9× +21.11% (above 0%: growing) n/m +234.40% (above 0%: growing) 15.99% (7.64%) Compare
SEV Aptera Motors Corp. $79.4M — (loss-making) — — n/m −128.65% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $960.4M — — +21.11% — −0.42% 15.99% (6.71%)

All 28 Auto Manufacturers stocks →

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNY) Latest News

12 Oct

2 Aug

Impact 3 · · postandcourier.com

14 Jul

stockrow.com/PSNY · Data as of Oct 26, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com