Friday 6 November 2026
Export PPIH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.
PPIH Industrials Building Products & Equipment
Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $210.9 million, up 33.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +24.4%
- EPS
- +181.8%
- Free cash flow
- +216.1%
- Total debt
- +258.1%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
27.87
0.66
+2.43%
Follow PPIH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 99 | 105 | 129 | 128 | 85 | 139 | 143 | 151 | 158 | 211 | 226 | +8.8% | 235 | 257 | 277 | +9.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.85 | 11.16 | 18.08 | 22.75 | 13.20 | 23.48 | 26.86 | 27.52 | 33.62 | 32.94 | 31.13 | +21.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (14) | (10) | 2 | 5 | (8) | 8 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 27 | 25 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (13.93) | (9.70) | 1.24 | 3.94 | (9.18) | 6.01 | 6.70 | 6.56 | 11.66 | 13.03 | 11.10 | +27.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (12) | (10) | (1) | 4 | (8) | 6 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 21 | 19 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.20 | 13.70 | 16.51 | 15.98 | 10.42 | 17.08 | 17.87 | 18.89 | 19.91 | 26.21 | 27.69 | +7.9% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.56) | (1.30) | (0.07) | 0.45 | (0.94) | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.31 | 1.13 | 2.12 | 1.92 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.73) | (0.24) | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.02 | (0.32) | (0.16) | 1.85 | 1.75 | 1.14 | 2.92 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.28 | (0.33) | (0.17) | (0.24) | (0.24) | (0.28) | (0.86) | (1.39) | (0.36) | (1.30) | (1.24) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.45) | (0.57) | 0.46 | 0.27 | (0.22) | (0.60) | (1.02) | 0.45 | 1.39 | (0.16) | 1.68 | (11.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 7.93 | 6.75 | 6.62 | 6.96 | 6.07 | 6.71 | 7.24 | 8.24 | 9.07 | 11.26 | 11.45 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.07 | 0.00 | 11.80 | 13.72 | 6.08 | 13.56 | 14.03 | 14.22 | 7.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.76 | 1.13 | 0.99 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.10 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 1.32 | 1.40 | 0.97 | 1.68 | 2.64 | 2.39 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.74 | 1.18 | 0.99 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (19.28) | (15.93) | 17.40 | 30.01 | (28.80) | (15.29) | (10.44) | 17.95 | 10.53 | (199.01) | 16.35 | (21.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | (2) | 5 | 4 | 0 | (3) | (1) | 15 | 14 | 9 | 24 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 2 | (3) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (7) | (11) | (3) | (10) | (10) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3) | (4) | 4 | 2 | (2) | (5) | (8) | 4 | 11 | (1) | 14 | (10.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 30 | 23 | 26 | 31 | 26 | 40 | 42 | 41 | 55 | 67 | 83 | +9.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | 0 | (5) | (6) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | (4) | 2 | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 59 | 52 | 52 | 56 | 49 | 54 | 58 | 66 | 72 | 91 | 93 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (10.41) | (9.68) | (0.53) | 3.34 | (7.11) | 5.36 | 4.83 | 7.51 | 5.60 | 8.90 | 7.39 | +19.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (12.35) | (11.44) | 3.67 | 6.21 | (13.90) | 8.97 | 11.31 | 12.50 | 18.68 | 19.93 | 17.97 | +32.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (19.42) | (17.94) | (1.06) | 6.66 | (14.56) | 11.68 | 10.59 | 16.96 | 13.03 | 20.93 | 17.94 | +40.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 710 | 196 | 193 | 193 | 167 | 184 | 194 | 179 | 175 | 909 | — | +2.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.23 | — | +5.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Building Products & Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | $723.4M | 17.3× | 17.2× | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −135.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.34% | 12.01% | Compare |
| JBI Janus International Group, Inc. | $650.8M | 19.8× | 17.5× | +2.37% (above 0%: growing) | −46.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.39% | 8.82% | Compare |
| LMB Limbach Holdings, Inc. | $639.3M | 20.9× | 14.9× | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | +50.45% (above 0%: growing) | 23.36% | 6.54% | Compare |
| AEHL Antelope Enterprise Holdings L | $331.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +475.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.26% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PPIH Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | $223.0M | 14.2× | 19.3× | +24.35% (above 0%: growing) | +181.82% (above 0%: growing) | +216.09% (above 0%: growing) | 29.22% | 7.14% | |
| AIRJ AirJoule Technologies Corporation | $157.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +36.98% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| JLHL Julong Holding Limited | $142.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| JELD JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. | $87.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +262.03% (above 0%: growing) | 17.23% | 1.10% | Compare |
| INVE Identiv, Inc. | $60.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.12% | (97.01%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $244.8M | 19.8× | 17.2× | +11.77% | 0.00% | +10.99% | 20.30% | 1.10% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.72m | 2.26m | 150.00 |
| 2023 | 1.52m | 1.36m | 79.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
Raymond James & Associates
6.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement