Friday 6 November 2026
Export NX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Quanex Building Products Corporation
NX Industrials Building Products & Equipment
Quanex Building Products Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended October 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 43.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.33%
- EPS
- +109.6%
- Free cash flow
- +3.58%
- Total debt
- −8.11%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
20.92
1.66
−7.35%
Follow NX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to October
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 928 | 867 | 890 | 894 | 852 | 1,072 | 1,222 | 1,131 | 1,278 | 1,838 | 1,863 | +7.9% | 1,874 | 1,883 | 1,924 | +1.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 23.44 | 22.40 | 21.66 | 22.31 | 22.64 | 22.44 | 21.98 | 24.55 | 23.92 | 27.17 | 26.59 | +3.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (6) | 26 | 26 | (36) | 50 | 80 | 110 | 97 | 42 | (243) | 72 | +51.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.61) | 2.94 | 2.89 | (4.02) | 5.91 | 7.47 | 8.99 | 8.58 | 3.29 | (13.20) | 3.88 | (12.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (2) | 19 | 27 | (47) | 38 | 57 | 88 | 83 | 33 | (251) | 45 | +72.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.40 | 25.32 | 25.64 | 27.12 | 26.05 | 32.30 | 36.96 | 34.45 | 35.09 | 39.80 | 40.98 | +4.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.05) | 0.55 | 0.76 | (1.42) | 1.18 | 1.72 | 2.67 | 2.51 | 0.91 | (5.43) | 0.99 | +68.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.58 | 2.33 | 3.01 | 2.92 | 3.08 | 2.37 | 2.96 | 4.48 | 2.44 | 3.57 | 3.20 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.07) | (0.95) | (0.75) | (0.71) | (0.77) | (0.56) | (1.00) | (1.13) | (0.61) | (1.34) | (1.20) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.51 | 1.38 | 2.26 | 2.21 | 2.31 | 1.80 | 1.97 | 3.35 | 1.83 | 2.23 | 2.00 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.86 | 11.89 | 11.39 | 10.02 | 10.88 | 12.65 | 14.07 | 16.62 | 27.76 | 15.73 | 16.40 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 34 | 34 | 35 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 46 | 46 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 40.65 | 19.50 | 0.00 | 15.92 | 12.50 | 8.27 | 10.65 | 25.72 | 0.00 | 21.13 | 13.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.59 | 0.87 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.50 | 1.85 | 1.30 | 1.93 | 1.73 | 1.70 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.05 | 0.90 | 1.28 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.86 | 1.12 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.79 | 1.34 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.57 | 20.64 | 8.86 | 10.47 | 9.00 | 12.13 | 10.89 | 8.11 | 25.73 | 12.35 | 17.01 | 13.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 87 | 80 | 105 | 96 | 101 | 79 | 98 | 147 | 89 | 165 | 146 | +7.3% | |||||
| Capex | (36) | (33) | (26) | (24) | (25) | (19) | (33) | (37) | (22) | (62) | (54) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 51 | 47 | 79 | 73 | 76 | 60 | 65 | 110 | 67 | 103 | 91 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 90 | 85 | 89 | 81 | 77 | 91 | 141 | 139 | 338 | 292 | 332 | +14.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 244 | 222 | 182 | 126 | 66 | 13 | (24) | 10 | 660 | 615 | 599 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 368 | 407 | 395 | 330 | 356 | 420 | 465 | 546 | 1,011 | 726 | 745 | +7.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.28) | 2.40 | 3.50 | (6.73) | 5.76 | 8.09 | 12.25 | 10.61 | 2.10 | (11.70) | 2.30 | (11.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.71 | 3.37 | 3.87 | (3.62) | 8.19 | 11.83 | 15.79 | 12.45 | 2.05 | (9.04) | 5.16 | (12.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (0.49) | 4.82 | 6.62 | (12.88) | 11.22 | 14.69 | 19.97 | 16.33 | 4.25 | (28.88) | 6.20 | (28.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,138 | 3,954 | 3,818 | 3,632 | 3,767 | 3,860 | 3,875 | 3,792 | 7,068 | 7,071 | — | +6.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.26 | — | +1.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Oct 2025 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Quanex Building Products Corporation vs peers in Building Products & Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLO Arlo Technologies, Inc. | $1.6B | 64.5× | 86.1× | +6.91% (above 0%: growing) | −85.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +35.08% (above 0%: growing) | 46.50% | 0.69% | Compare |
| APOG Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | $959.5M | 14.4× | 14.3× | +9.20% (above 0%: growing) | −1.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.59% | 8.56% | Compare |
| NX Quanex Building Products Corporation | $958.7M | 21.1× | 17.5× | +1.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.58% (above 0%: growing) | 28.19% | 9.26% | |
| ROCK Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | $940.7M | — (loss-making) | 15.7× | +64.63% (above 0%: growing) | −68.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −105.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.92% | 11.74% | Compare |
| SWIM Latham Group, Inc. | $931.8M | 98.5× | 76.4× | +12.52% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | −5.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.68% | 12.96% | Compare |
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | $723.4M | 17.3× | 17.2× | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −135.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.34% | 12.01% | Compare |
| JBI Janus International Group, Inc. | $650.8M | 19.8× | 17.5× | +2.37% (above 0%: growing) | −46.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.39% | 8.82% | Compare |
| LMB Limbach Holdings, Inc. | $639.3M | 20.9× | 14.9× | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | +50.45% (above 0%: growing) | 23.36% | 6.54% | Compare |
| PPIH Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | $223.0M | 14.2× | 19.3× | +24.35% (above 0%: growing) | +181.82% (above 0%: growing) | +216.09% (above 0%: growing) | 29.22% | 7.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $827.6M | 19.8× | 17.4× | +11.67% | −0.91% | −28.60% | 30.28% | 8.69% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.64m | (1.56m) | 83.57 |
| 2024 | 4.75m | 7.32m | 168.13 |
| 2023 | 4.84m | 8.93m | 153.72 |
| 2022 | 4.50m | 6.49m | 125.20 |
| 2021 | 4.11m | 5.90m | 115.38 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement