POET Technologies Inc.

POET Technology Semiconductors

POET Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 million, up 2,496.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 112.3%, EPS grew 66.7%, free cash flow fell 55.8% and total debt fell 10.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

5.43 0.58 −9.65%
Market cap
$1.0B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
—
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
1.43
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 44.33%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,040.00
Revenue 1.71
Net Income (75.72)
Free Cash Flow (40.67)
Net Debt (790.54)
Current Ratio 24.46 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.01 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E —
P/S ratio 514.71 (above 10: high)
P/B ratio 1.04
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (86.62%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 30.00% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth —
Next 5Y EPS Growth 28.90% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 79.42%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 0.04%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 40.58%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 3 54 313 796
Receivables — 0 — 0
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
3 55 314 799
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 2 6 2 4
ST’ Debt 0 7 6 6
Other 1 36 136 22
4 48 144 33

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (17.39%) 24.82%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 28.12% 99.51% 152.29%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1 1 — — —
’25 0 0 0 0 1
’24 0 — 0 0 0
’23 0 0 — 0 0
’22 — 0 0 0 1
’21 — 0 — — 0
’17 1 1 1 1 3
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (9) (12) — — —
’25 (9) (8) (3) (12) (31)
’24 (5) (4) (6) (9) (23)
’23 (4) (4) (4) (3) (15)
’22 (4) (3) (3) (3) (12)
’21 (2) (3) (3) (3) (11)
’20 (2) (2) (3) (3) (9)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (11) (15) — — —
’25 (10) (10) (3) (11) (33)
’24 (5) (6) (7) (13) (30)
’23 (5) (4) (5) (3) (17)
’22 (4) (4) (3) (4) (15)
’21 (3) (3) (3) (3) (12)
’20 (2) (2) (4) (3) (11)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.08) (0.07) — — —
’25 0.08 (0.21) (0.11) (0.44) (0.68)
’24 (0.12) (0.14) (0.20) (0.48) (0.94)
’23 (0.14) (0.11) (0.13) (0.13) (0.51)
’22 (0.15) (0.14) (0.11) (0.17) (0.57)
’21 (0.10) (0.10) (0.10) (0.10) (0.45)
’20 (0.10) (0.20) (0.10) (0.20) (0.60)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 2.00 1.40 1.60 2.00 1.70 5.60 2.34 0.72 0.84 3.09

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 11.90 3.70 6.10 3.50 7.20 12.80 11.00 6.23 7.79 9.41
People
People Employees 71 68 99 17 25 46 53 56 90 80
Revenue/emp, $m 0.03 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.01
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 2 3 — — — 0 1 0 0 1
Gross margin, % 49.19 51.95 0.00 0.00 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00
EBT (13) (13) (8) (12) (18) (16) (21) (20) (57) (63)
EBT margin, % (721.49) (468.71) 0.00 0.00 0.00 (7,493.59) (3,806.17) (4,351.09) (136,946.38) (5,857.59)
Net income (13) (13) (8) (6) (18) (16) (21) (20) (57) (63)
Depreciation 2 2 0 1 1 1 1 2 2 3
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.08 0.11 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.02 0.01 0.00 0.01
Earnings (0.60) (0.50) (0.60) (0.20) (0.60) (0.45) (0.57) (0.51) (0.94) (0.68)
Cash flow (0.45) (0.35) (0.33) (0.33) (0.32) (0.33) (0.34) (0.38) (0.39) (0.33)
Capex (0.06) (0.04) 0.00 (0.02) (0.05) (0.03) (0.08) (0.03) (0.12) (0.02)
Free cash flow (0.51) (0.39) (0.33) (0.34) (0.38) (0.35) (0.42) (0.42) (0.50) (0.36)
Book value 1.47 0.89 0.75 0.66 0.20 0.72 0.31 0.12 0.34 1.97
Shares, m 22 26 28 29 29 35 37 40 60 93
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S 0.00 15.81 — — — 107.08 148.52 56.05 2,405.84 548.59
P/B 1.71 1.91 — — — 9.82 9.89 7.56 17.33 3.21
EV/Sales 0.00 14.02 — — — 97.80 136.49 51.60 2,088.49 262.45
EV/FCF (3.60) (3.84) — — — (18.38) (6.75) (2.06) (10.28) (8.43)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (10) (9) (9) (9) (9) (11) (12) (15) (23) (31)
Capex (1) (1) 0 (1) (2) (1) (3) (1) (7) (2)
Free cash flow (11) (10) (9) (10) (11) (12) (15) (17) (30) (33)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 16 7 4 15 2 20 6 0 7 171
Total debt — — — 3 4 0 0 0 7 6
Net debt (15) (5) (3) 2 (3) (21) (9) (3) (47) (308)
Shareholders’ equity 32 23 21 19 6 25 11 5 21 184
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (51.42) (42.16) (64.85) (24.19) (101.75) (80.79) (98.89) (167.72) (144.58) (31.62)
ROIC (49.22) (45.22) (28.41) (27.43) (368.06) (286.48) (543.53) (649.04) 0.00 0.00
ROE (55.49) (46.27) (73.91) (29.67) (146.21) (101.79) (115.53) (247.52) (442.58) (61.58)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

POET Technologies Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
HIMX Himax Technologies, Inc. $2.1B 56.6× 50.2× +5.85% (above 0%: growing) +10.00% (above 0%: growing) −76.68% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.09% 10.80% Compare
LASR nLight $2.1B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +33.78% (above 0%: growing) n/m +576.25% (above 0%: growing) 31.15% (4.32%) Compare
WOLF Wolfspeed, Inc. $1.4B — (loss-making) — — n/m — 100.00% 100.00% Compare
AMBQ Ambiq Micro, Inc. $1.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +89.68% (above 0%: growing) n/m +18.56% (above 0%: growing) 45.03% (25.74%) Compare
POET POET Technologies Inc. $1.0B — (loss-making) — +112.25% (above 0%: growing) n/m −55.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (3,542.81%)
AIP Arteris, Inc. $979.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +46.25% (above 0%: growing) n/m +403.35% (above 0%: growing) 85.05% (57.63%) Compare
CEVA Ceva, Inc. $823.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +13.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m +31.02% (above 0%: growing) 87.44% (7.15%) Compare
AOSL Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited $707.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −3.46% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −45.84% (below 0%: shrinking) 23.09% (6.45%) Compare
NVEC NVE Corporation $501.6M 26.6× 17.7× +80.75% (above 0%: growing) +78.38% (above 0%: growing) +27.04% (above 0%: growing) 81.28% 65.85% Compare
Median of peers $1.1B — — +33.78% — +27.04% 63.16% (5.38%)

All 67 Semiconductors stocks →

POET Technologies Inc. (POET) key facts

  • Strength: POET Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 million, up 2,496.4% from fiscal 2024.
  • POET Technologies Inc. (POET) is a Semiconductors company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, POET traded at $5.43, a market capitalization of $1.0 billion.
  • Return on equity was −61.6% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.43 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

POET Technologies Inc. (POET) Latest News

stockrow.com/POET · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com