Friday 6 November 2026
Export NVEC’s income statement to Excel — free account
NVE Corporation
NVEC Technology Semiconductors
NVE Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $26.3 million, up 1.76% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −8.07%
- EPS
- −2.94%
- Free cash flow
- +112.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
76.37
5.14
+7.22%
Follow NVEC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 28 | 30 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 27 | 38 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 31 | (0.8%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 78.54 | 78.99 | 80.30 | 80.76 | 80.71 | 76.79 | 78.92 | 77.28 | 83.63 | 78.73 | 79.27 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 27 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 21 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 67.41 | 67.00 | 66.90 | 68.09 | 66.66 | 64.85 | 70.82 | 68.67 | 69.72 | 67.66 | 67.60 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 18 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.86 | 6.17 | 5.47 | 5.24 | 4.42 | 5.58 | 7.92 | 6.17 | 5.35 | 5.44 | 6.35 | (0.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.68 | 2.87 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.42 | 3.00 | 4.70 | 3.54 | 3.12 | 3.14 | 3.70 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.56 | 3.13 | 2.94 | 3.28 | 2.76 | 2.59 | 3.95 | 3.78 | 2.96 | 3.44 | 4.09 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.12) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.10) | (0.19) | 0.00 | (0.26) | (0.45) | (0.24) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.45 | 3.01 | 2.92 | 3.27 | 2.75 | 2.49 | 3.76 | 3.77 | 2.70 | 2.99 | 3.85 | +2.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.16 | 17.86 | 17.09 | 16.09 | 14.67 | 13.36 | 13.89 | 13.57 | 12.88 | 12.04 | 11.97 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 30.89 | 27.49 | 33.01 | 17.40 | 28.97 | 18.16 | 17.66 | 25.06 | 20.50 | 20.86 | 19.49 | 24.0 | |||||
| P/S | 14.14 | 12.79 | 18.06 | 9.92 | 15.86 | 9.76 | 10.48 | 14.43 | 11.91 | 12.03 | 11.36 | 12.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.32 | 4.42 | 5.78 | 3.23 | 4.78 | 4.08 | 5.98 | 6.56 | 4.95 | 5.44 | 6.02 | 5.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 13.16 | 11.94 | 17.33 | 8.85 | 15.01 | 8.60 | 10.03 | 13.68 | 11.07 | 11.28 | 10.59 | 12.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 31.42 | 24.51 | 32.42 | 14.20 | 24.18 | 19.30 | 21.14 | 22.37 | 21.95 | 20.53 | 17.45 | 23.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 12 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 20 | +3.4% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 12 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 19 | +2.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 34 | 32 | 27 | 34 | 23 | 39 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 34 | (1.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (28) | (26) | (19) | (27) | (18) | (31) | (17) | (22) | (22) | (20) | (24) | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 93 | 86 | 83 | 78 | 71 | 65 | 67 | 66 | 62 | 58 | 58 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.31 | 15.36 | 16.96 | 17.81 | 15.39 | 20.73 | 33.20 | 25.18 | 22.99 | 24.39 | 29.47 | +11.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 16.80 | 18.93 | 15.69 | 19.07 | 15.09 | 30.67 | 32.12 | 26.69 | 24.66 | 25.91 | 34.50 | +9.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.49 | 15.53 | 17.15 | 18.07 | 15.71 | 21.42 | 34.48 | 25.82 | 23.57 | 25.22 | 30.38 | +11.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 51 | 45 | 48 | 46 | 44 | 49 | 56 | 54 | 42 | 42 | — | (2.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.63 | — | +1.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
NVE Corporation vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIP Arteris, Inc. | $783.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +48.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −186.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.61% | (43.90%) | Compare |
| POET POET Technologies Inc. | $737.2M | — (loss-making) | — | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −55.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (3,542.81%) | Compare |
| CEVA Ceva, Inc. | $691.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.02% (above 0%: growing) | 87.44% | (7.15%) | Compare |
| AOSL Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited | $560.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −45.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.09% | (6.45%) | Compare |
| NVEC NVE Corporation | $345.0M | 19.5× | 17.7× | −8.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | +112.93% (above 0%: growing) | 78.22% | 54.95% | |
| INDI indie Semiconductor, Inc. | $314.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.07% | (54.81%) | Compare |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp. | $284.0M | — | — | — | — | −417.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| MRAM EVERSPIN TECH | $262.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +41.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −165.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.89% | (23.39%) | Compare |
| VLN Valens Semiconductor, Ltd. | $147.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,024.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.52% | (43.89%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $437.1M | — | — | +23.97% | — | −150.26% | 61.52% | (43.89%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 June 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.10%
Defiance ETFs, LLC
12.00%
BlackRock Inc.
7.70%
Vanguard Capital Management
5.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement