Saturday 17 October 2026
Export POCI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Precision Optics Corp.
POCI Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Precision Optics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $31.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 42.0%, EPS grew 117.4%, free cash flow fell 45.6% and total debt fell 31.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
4.26
0.09
−2.07%
Follow POCI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 1.20 | 1.23 | 3.15 | 1.65 | 4.35 | 1.95 | 5.45 | 3.47 | 3.77 | 3.55 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 1.95 | 5.55 | 6.12 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 7.85 | 7.20 | 6.90 | 5.34 | 6.15 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 27 | 30 | 62 | 60 | 52 | 77 | 85 | 84 | 90 | 108 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.29 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 32 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 24.53 | 36.70 | 31.19 | 33.89 | 32.17 | 31.43 | 36.75 | 30.35 | 17.83 | 17.22 | |||||
| EBT | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (6) | (4) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (31.88) | (8.68) | (9.02) | (14.35) | (0.95) | (5.92) | (0.68) | (15.44) | (30.27) | (11.50) | |||||
| Net income | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (6) | (4) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.78 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.71 | 3.15 | 2.81 | 3.70 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.36) | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.33) | (0.02) | (0.18) | (0.03) | (0.49) | (0.85) | (0.43) | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.24) | 0.03 | (0.27) | (0.14) | 0.01 | (0.18) | (0.01) | (0.44) | (0.50) | (0.18) | |||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.25) | 0.02 | (0.31) | (0.17) | (0.02) | (0.21) | (0.02) | (0.49) | (0.53) | (0.23) | |||||
| Book value | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.88 | 0.64 | 0.78 | 1.72 | 2.13 | 1.66 | 1.81 | 2.39 | |||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 1.59 | 1.29 | 1.92 | 1.90 | 2.09 | 1.99 | 1.66 | 1.98 | 1.74 | 1.38 | |||||
| P/B | 8.96 | 9.23 | 3.88 | 6.80 | 6.50 | 3.48 | 2.89 | 3.75 | 2.71 | 2.14 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.56 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.79 | 2.02 | 2.11 | 1.65 | 2.13 | 1.75 | 1.11 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (7.01) | 88.10 | (9.17) | (23.58) | (284.97) | (30.44) | (259.56) | (13.64) | (9.19) | (17.66) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (3) | (2) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (4) | (2) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | ||||
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | 0 | (2) | 0 | (1) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | (9) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 20 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (51.30) | (16.30) | (12.29) | (20.60) | (1.63) | (8.09) | (0.79) | (16.10) | (31.50) | (13.93) | ||||
| ROIC | (135.14) | (123.86) | (34.70) | (34.33) | (20.06) | (8.76) | (3.36) | (13.23) | (28.09) | (18.59) | |||||
| ROE | (175.72) | (62.62) | (31.21) | (46.39) | (3.31) | (14.97) | (1.38) | (26.69) | (51.78) | (22.26) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 30 Sep 2026
Charts ten years each
Precision Optics Corp. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYXH Nyxoah SA | $121.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +486.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.01% (above 0%: growing) | 59.73% | (268.25%) | Compare |
| STXS Stereotaxis Inc. | $105.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.45% (above 0%: growing) | 58.49% | (59.56%) | Compare |
| MBOT Microbot Medical Inc. | $63.8M | — (loss-making) | — | +1,047.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −98.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | (266.80%) | (2,567.63%) | Compare |
| ZTEKF Zentek Ltd. | $62.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −95.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −254.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DXR Daxor Corporation | $59.6M | 4.7× | 7.6× | −27.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −88.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| POCI Precision Optics Corp. | $47.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +41.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.34% | (1.21%) | |
| NEPH Nephros Inc. | $38.1M | 23.4× | 76.0× | +36.16% (above 0%: growing) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | −31.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.91% | 20.16% | Compare |
| HBIO Harvard Bioscience, Inc. | $37.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −123.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.57% | (4.30%) | Compare |
| MLSS Milestone Scientific, Inc. | $29.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +22.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +66.68% (above 0%: growing) | 67.24% | (37.37%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $60.9M | — | — | +16.70% | — | −60.03% | 57.03% | (20.83%) |
Precision Optics Corp. (POCI) key facts
- Strength: Precision Optics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $31.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Precision Optics Corp. (POCI) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, POCI traded at $4.26, a market capitalization of $47.7 million.
- Return on equity was −22.3% and debt-to-equity 0.06.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.59 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.
Precision Optics Corp. (POCI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.