Friday 6 November 2026
Export POCI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Precision Optics Corp.
POCI Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Precision Optics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $31.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +42.0%
- EPS
- +94.4%
- Free cash flow
- −45.6%
- Total debt
- −31.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.92
0.08
+1.65%
Follow POCI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 32 | +29.1% | 31 | 36 | — | +6.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.53 | 36.70 | 31.19 | 33.89 | 32.17 | 31.43 | 36.75 | 30.35 | 17.83 | 17.22 | (7.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (6) | (4) | +15.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (31.88) | (8.68) | (9.02) | (14.35) | (0.95) | (5.92) | (0.68) | (15.44) | (30.27) | (11.50) | +20.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (6) | (4) | +15.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.78 | 2.29 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.71 | 3.15 | 2.81 | 3.70 | +14.0% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.36) | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.33) | (0.02) | (0.18) | (0.03) | (0.49) | (0.85) | (0.43) | +2.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.24) | 0.03 | (0.27) | (0.14) | 0.01 | (0.18) | (0.01) | (0.44) | (0.50) | (0.18) | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.05) | +17.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.25) | 0.02 | (0.31) | (0.17) | (0.02) | (0.21) | (0.02) | (0.49) | (0.53) | (0.23) | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.88 | 0.64 | 0.78 | 1.72 | 2.13 | 1.66 | 1.81 | 2.39 | +31.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.59 | 1.29 | 1.92 | 1.90 | 2.09 | 1.99 | 1.66 | 1.98 | 1.74 | 1.38 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.96 | 9.23 | 3.88 | 6.80 | 6.50 | 3.48 | 2.89 | 3.75 | 2.71 | 2.14 | 5.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.56 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 1.79 | 2.02 | 2.11 | 1.65 | 2.13 | 1.75 | 1.11 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (7.01) | 88.10 | (9.17) | (23.58) | (284.97) | (30.44) | (259.56) | (13.64) | (9.19) | (17.66) | (56.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (3) | (2) | +9.8% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +32.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (3) | (4) | (2) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | +42.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | 0 | (2) | 0 | (1) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | (9) | +64.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 20 | +49.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (51.30) | (16.30) | (12.29) | (20.60) | (1.63) | (8.09) | (0.79) | (16.10) | (31.50) | (13.93) | +37.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (135.14) | (123.86) | (34.70) | (34.33) | (20.06) | (8.76) | (3.36) | (13.23) | (28.09) | (18.59) | +116.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (175.72) | (62.62) | (31.21) | (46.39) | (3.31) | (14.97) | (1.38) | (26.69) | (51.78) | (22.26) | +153.5 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 27 | 30 | 62 | 60 | 52 | 77 | 85 | 84 | 90 | 108 | +16.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.29 | +10.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Precision Optics Corp. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRMD KORU Medical Systems, Inc. | $139.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +26.17% (above 0%: growing) | 65.14% | 5.21% | Compare |
| STXS Stereotaxis Inc. | $105.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.45% (above 0%: growing) | 58.49% | (59.56%) | Compare |
| ZTEKF Zentek Ltd. | $62.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −95.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −254.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| POCI Precision Optics Corp. | $54.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +41.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.34% | (1.21%) | |
| DXR Daxor Corporation | $50.4M | 4.0× | 7.6× | −27.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −88.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HBIO Harvard Bioscience, Inc. | $38.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −123.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.57% | (4.30%) | Compare |
| NEPH Nephros Inc. | $33.6M | 18.0× | 20.2× | +18.01% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −251.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.45% | 8.91% | Compare |
| DAVI Davion Healthcare PLC | $32.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MLSS Milestone Scientific, Inc. | $27.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +22.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +66.68% (above 0%: growing) | 67.24% | (37.37%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $44.5M | — | — | +11.13% | — | −88.56% | 58.45% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 February 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.11m | 1.03m | 92.28 |
| 2024 | 251.03k | 251.03k | 109.04 |
| 2023 | 240.39k | 240.39k | 115.82 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
14.40%
Sandra F., Norman H. and Brian L. Pessin
14.38%
Needham Asset Management L.L.C.
9.07%
Dolphin Offshore Partners LP
7.28%
MHW Partners, L.P. Attn: Peter Woodward Jennifer5 Jennifer Court Narragansett, RI
5.97%
Peter H. Woodward
5.97%
Richard E. Teller
5.44%
Dr. Joseph N. Forkey
5.36%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement